Upper Arlington News

Upper Arlington Senior Center

The Upper Arlington Senior Center, 1945 Ridgeview Road, offers multiple services as well as cultural, recreational, volunteer and educational opportunities. Sponsored by the UA Parks and Recreation Department, the center hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays.

Annual dues are $15, $20 for associate memberships or nonresidents. For more information, call 614-583-5320.

The Upper Arlington Senior Association is offering a FREE membership for October, November and December of 2013. Stop by the main office in building #3 to sign up.

THURSDAY, Oct. 17

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m. in Studio 55, Building 3.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Woodcarving -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Thursday Line Dance -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

PC: Intro to Email, Internet & Search Engines 2 -- 9:30 to 11:45 a.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Hearing Clean & Screen -- 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Building 4, by appointment only.

Hatha Yoga -- 10 a.m., building varies.

Shakespeare: Richard the Third -- 11 a.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Movie Club: Flight (R, 138 minutes) -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Investment Group -- 1:30 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

50+ Volleyball -- 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., Burbank Gym.

Open Swim -- 2:30 to 3:30 p.m., Friendship Village.

FRIDAY, Oct. 18

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. or 5 to 7 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:30 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Line Dance -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

PC: Intro to Email, Internet & Search Engines 3 -- 9:30 to 11:45 a.m., Building 3, Room 301.

SilverSneakers Yoga -- 9:35 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 10:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

SilverSneakers Cardio -- 11:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Stained Glass Studio -- noon to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 105.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Cards: 500 Rummy -- 12:15 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Chair Volleyball -- 1 p.m., St. Mark's Church.

Bowling -- 1 p.m., Sawmill Lanes.

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

SATURDAY, Oct. 19

Studio 55 -- 8 a.m. to noon, Building 3.

iPhone Week 1 -- 9 to 11 a.m., Building 3, Room 301.

MONDAY, Oct. 21

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m.; Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon and 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Continuing Tap Dance (six weeks) -- 9:15 to 10 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 9:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Free Form Fused Dichroic Glass Pendant -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 105.

Intermediate/Advance Ballroom Dance (six weeks) -- 10:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Beginning Ballroom Dance (six weeks) -- 11:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Chess -- noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Cribbage -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2.

Continuing Spanish (six weeks) -- 1 to 2:30 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Handicrafters -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Organizing Holiday Cards on Your Mac -- 1 to 3 p.m. Building 3, Room 301.

Legal Counseling -- 1 p.m., Building 4, by appointment only.

Water Walking -- 2:45 to 3:15 p.m., Friendship Village of Dublin Pool.

TUESDAY, Oct. 22

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. or 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1.

Stained Glass -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

A Taste of Autumn in Auvergne with Josie Gonot -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

SilverSneakers Yoga -- 1 p.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Watercolor Studio -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

50+ Volleyball -- 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., Burbank Gym.

Current Events: UA School Board Candidates -- 2 to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Open Swim -- 2:30 to 3:30 p.m., Friendship Village.

WEDNESDAY, Oct. 23

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m., in Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Bingo -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Universal Design for Your Home -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 104.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 10:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

SilverSneakers Cardio -- 11:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Chess -- noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Bridge and Euchre -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 204 and 205.

Bowling -- 12:30 p.m., Sawmill Lanes.

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

What's a Blue Blaze? -- 1 to 2:30 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Water Walking -- 2:45 to 3:15 p.m., Friendship Village of Dublin Pool.

THURSDAY, Oct. 24

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m. in Studio 55, Building 3.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Woodcarving -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Thursday Line Dance -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Hatha Yoga -- 10 a.m., building varies.

Shakespeare: Richard the Third -- 11 a.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Armchair Travel: Peru with Rita Barnum -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Investment Group -- 1:30 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

50+ Volleyball -- 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., Burbank Gym.

Open Swim -- 2:30 to 3:30 p.m., Friendship Village.

 

For complete details of these and all senior center activities, classes and special events, consult the Upper Arlington Parks and Recreation Activity Guide.

Comments