The Upper Arlington Senior Center, 1945 Ridgeview Road, offers multiple services as well as cultural, recreational, volunteer and educational opportunities. Sponsored by the UA Parks and Recreation Department, the center hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays.

The Upper Arlington Senior Center, 1945 Ridgeview Road, offers multiple services as well as cultural, recreational, volunteer and educational opportunities. Sponsored by the UA Parks and Recreation Department, the center hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays.

The Upper Arlington Senior Association is offering a FREE membership for October, November and December of 2013. Stop by the main office in building #3 to sign up.

THURSDAY, Oct. 31

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m. in Studio 55, Building 3.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Woodcarving -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Thursday Line Dance -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Hatha Yoga -- 10 a.m., building varies.

Shakespeare: Richard the Third -- 11 a.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Retirement Health Care Cost -- 12:30 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Investment Group -- 1:30 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

50+ Volleyball -- 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., Burbank Gym.

Open Swim -- 2:30 to 3:30 p.m., Friendship Village.

FRIDAY, Nov. 1

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. or 5 to 7 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:30 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Line Dance -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

SilverSneakers Yoga -- 9:35 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Ed Lentz: Roman Empire: Roman Republic -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 104.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 10:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

SilverSneakers Cardio -- 11:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Stained Glass Studio -- noon to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 105.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Cards: 500 Rummy -- 12:15 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Chair Volleyball -- 1 p.m., St. Mark's Church.

Bowling -- 1 p.m., Sawmill Lanes.

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

SATURDAY, Nov. 2

Studio 55 -- 8 a.m. to noon, Building 3.

Week 1: App Tastic! Top 16 Apps for 50 Plus -- 9 to 11 a.m., Building 3, Room 301.

MONDAY, Nov. 4

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m.; Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, The Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon and 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, The Chelsea Pool.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 9:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Art Glass Night Light -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 105.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Chess -- noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Cribbage -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2.

Mac Computers: Week One -- 1 to 3 p.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Handicrafters -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Legal Counseling -- 1 p.m., Building 4, by appt. only.

Water Walking -- 2:45 to 3:15 p.m., Friendship Village of Dublin Pool.

TUESDAY, Nov. 5

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. or 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Fitness Trek: 10 Must-Have Daily Moves -- 8:30 a.m., Amelita Mirolo Barn.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1.

Stained Glass -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

SilverSneakers Yoga -- 1 p.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Watercolor Studio -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

50+ Volleyball -- 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., Burbank Gym.

Current Events: Medicare Update -- 2 to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Open Swim -- 2:30 to 3:30 p.m., Friendship Village.

WEDNESDAY, Nov. 6

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m., in Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 10:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

SilverSneakers Cardio -- 11:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Chess -- noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Bridge and Euchre -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 204 and 205.

Bowling -- 12:30 p.m., Sawmill Lanes.

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Water Walking -- 2:45 to 3:15 p.m., Friendship Village of Dublin Pool.

THURSDAY, Nov. 7

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m. in Studio 55, Building 3.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Woodcarving -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

No-Sew Fleece Blanket -- 9 a.m., Building 1, Room 105.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Thursday Line Dance -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Hatha Yoga -- 10 a.m., building varies.

Shakespeare: Richard the Third -- 11 a.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Movie Club: Oz the Great and Powerful -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.