The Upper Arlington Senior Center, 1945 Ridgeview Road, offers multiple services as well as cultural, recreational, volunteer and educational opportunities. Sponsored by the UA Parks and Recreation Department, the center hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays.

The Upper Arlington Senior Center, 1945 Ridgeview Road, offers multiple services as well as cultural, recreational, volunteer and educational opportunities. Sponsored by the UA Parks and Recreation Department, the center hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays.

Annual dues are $15, $20 for associate memberships or nonresidents. For more information, call 614-583-5320.

The Upper Arlington Senior Association is offering a FREE membership for December 2013. Stop by the main office in Building 3 to sign up.

THURSDAY, Nov. 28

Closed for the holiday.

FRIDAY, Nov. 29

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. or 5 to 7 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:30 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Line Dance -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

SilverSneakers Yoga -- 9:35 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Medicare Prescription Drug Counseling -- 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 3, Room 301, by appointment only, call 614-583-5326.

Ed Lentz: Roman Empire: Legacy of Rome -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 104.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 10:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

SilverSneakers Cardio -- 11:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Stained Glass Studio -- noon to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 105.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Cards: 500 Rummy -- 12:15 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Chair Volleyball -- 1 p.m., St. Mark's Church.

Bowling -- 1 p.m., Sawmill Lanes.

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

SATURDAY, Nov. 30

Studio 55 -- 8 a.m. to noon, Building 3.

MONDAY, Dec. 2

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m.; Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon and 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 9:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Chess -- noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Cribbage -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2.

Mac Computers: Week Four -- 1 to 3 p.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Handicrafters -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Legal Counseling -- 1 p.m., Building 4, by appointment only, call 614-583-5320.

Water Walking -- 2:45 to 3:15 p.m., Friendship Village of Dublin Pool.

TUESDAY, Dec. 3

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. or 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Fitness Trek: Catch your Breath & Keep It -- 8:30 a.m., Amelita Mirolo Barn.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1.

Stained Glass -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool

A Taste of Famous French Breads with Josie Gonot -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

SilverSneakers Yoga -- 1 p.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Watercolor Studio -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

50-plus Volleyball -- 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., Burbank Gym.

Current Events: Update on UA Schools, Paul W. Imhoff, Superintendent of UA Schools -- 2 to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Open Swim -- 2:30 to 3:30 p.m., Friendship Village.

WEDNESDAY, Dec. 4

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m., in Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Foot Massage -- 9 to 10:40 a.m., Building 4, by appointment only.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Staying Well Nutrition: What are GMOs in Food? -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Elf Shoe Iris Card and Winter Paper Piercing -- 10 to 11:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 105.

Facebook -- 10 a.m. to noon, Building 3, Room 301.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 10:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

SilverSneakers Cardio -- 11:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Chess -- noon, Building 1, Room 105.

One-Hour Massage -- noon to 3:15 p.m., Building 4, by appointment only.

Bridge and Euchre -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 204 and 205.

Bowling -- 12:30 p.m., Sawmill Lanes.

How to Use Your Windows7: Week One -- 1 to 3 p.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Water Walking -- 2:45 to 3:15 p.m., Friendship Village of Dublin Pool.

THURSDAY, Dec. 5

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m. in Studio 55, Building 3.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Woodcarving -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Thursday Line Dance -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Hatha Yoga -- 10 a.m., building varies.

Shakespeare: Richard the Third -- 11 a.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Movie Club: Mud, 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Investment Group -- 1:30 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

50-plus Volleyball -- 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., Burbank Gym.

Open Swim -- 2:30 to 3:30 p.m., Friendship Village.

For complete details of these and all senior center activities, classes and special events, consult the Upper Arlington Parks and Recreation Activity Guide.