Upper Arlington News

Upper Arlington Senior Center

The Upper Arlington Senior Center, 1945 Ridgeview Road, offers multiple services as well as cultural, recreational, volunteer and educational opportunities. Sponsored by the UA Parks and Recreation Department, the center hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays.

Annual dues are $15, $20 for associate memberships or nonresidents. For more information, call 614-583-5320.

THURSDAY, July 17

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m. in Studio 55, Building 3.

50+ Volleyball -- 8:15 to 10:15 a.m., Burbank School Gym.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Woodcarving -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Thursday Line Dance -- 10 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Hatha Yoga -- 10 a.m., building varies.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Movie Club: Nebraska (R, 115 min.) -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

How to Make a Photo Book with Shutterfly -- 1 to 3 p.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Investment Group -- 1:30 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

FRIDAY, July 18

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. or 5 to 7 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:30 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Mah Jongg for Beginners (Four Weeks) -- 9 to 11 a.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Wet Felting -- 9 a.m., Building 1, Room 105.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Line Dance -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

SilverSneakers Yoga -- 9:35 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Wool Spinning -- 10:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 105.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 10:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Ed Lentz: Indians of the Americas - U.S. Native America Since 1890 -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Stained Glass Studio -- noon to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 105.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Cards: 500 Rummy -- 12:15 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Chair Volleyball -- 1 p.m., St. Mark's Church.

Bowling -- 1 p.m., Sawmill Lanes.

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

SATURDAY, July 19

Studio 55 -- 8 a.m. to noon, Building 3.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

MONDAY, July 21

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m. in Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, The Chelsea Pool.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village - The Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Cribbage -- 9:30 p.m., Building 2.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 9:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Chess -- noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Handicrafters -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Legal Counseling -- 1 p.m., Building 2. By appt. only.

Water Walking -- 2:45 to 3:15 p.m., Friendship Village of Dublin Pool.

TUESDAY, July 22

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. or 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

50+ Volleyball -- 8:15 to 10:15 a.m., Burbank School Gym.

Podiatry with Dr. Cohen -- 8:45 to 11:45 a.m., Building 4. By appt. only.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1.

Stained Glass -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

SilverSneakers Circuit -- 9:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

You Say Quicke: I Say Flamiche with Josie Gonot -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

SilverSneakers Yoga -- 1 p.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Watercolor Studio -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Current Events: Great Decisions - Defense Technology -- 2 to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

WEDNESDAY, July 23

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m., in Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 9:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Great Internet Search Engine Techniques & Tips -- 10 a.m. to noon, Building 3, Room 301.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Chess -- noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Bridge & Euchre -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Rooms 204 and 205.

Bowling -- 12:30 p.m., Sawmill Lanes.

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Water Walking -- 2:45 to 3:15 p.m., Friendship Village of Dublin Pool.

THURSDAY, July 24

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m. in Studio 55, Building 3.

50+ Volleyball -- 8:15 to 10:15 a.m., Burbank School Gym.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Woodcarving -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Thursday Line Dance -- 10 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Hatha Yoga -- 10 a.m., building varies.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Armchair Travel: Foreigners & Aliens Welcome with Jennie McCormick -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Investment Group -- 1:30 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

For complete details of these and all senior center activities, classes and special events, consult the Upper Arlington Parks and Recreation Activity Guide.

Comments