Upper Arlington News

Upper Arlington Senior Center

The Upper Arlington Senior Center, 1945 Ridgeview Road, offers multiple services as well as cultural, recreational, volunteer and educational opportunities. Sponsored by the UA Parks and Recreation Department, the center hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays.

Annual dues are $15, $20 for associate memberships or nonresidents. For more information, call 614-583-5320.

For complete details of these and all senior center activities, classes and special events, consult the Upper Arlington Parks and Recreation Activity Guide.

THURSDAY, Aug. 28

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Armchair Travel: Off the Beaten Track in Australia -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Investment Group -- 1:30 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

FRIDAY, Aug. 29

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. or 5 to 7 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:30 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Line Dance -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

SilverSneakers Yoga -- 9:35 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 10:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Ed Lentz: American History: WWII & After -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Stained Glass Studio -- noon to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 105.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Cards: 500 Rummy -- 12:15 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Chair Volleyball -- 1 p.m., St. Mark's Church.

Bowling -- 1 p.m., Sawmill Lanes.

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

SATURDAY, Aug. 30

Studio 55 -- 8 a.m. to noon, Building 3.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

iPhone Basics: Week 2 -- 10 a.m. to noon, Building 3, Room 301.

MONDAY, Sept. 1

CLOSED

TUESDAY, Sept. 2

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. or 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1.

Stained Glass -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

SilverSneakers Circuit -- 9:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

A Taste of the French Alps/Rhone Valley -- 11 a.m. to 2:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

SilverSneakers Yoga -- 1 p.m., Building 3, Room 301.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Watercolor Studio -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

50-plus Volleyball -- 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., Burbank School Gym.

Current Events: Supreme Court of Ohio -- 2 to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

WEDNESDAY, Sept. 3

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m., in Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Foot Massage -- 9 a.m. to 10:40 a.m. by appointment only, Building 4.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 9:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Staying Well Nutrition: Olives, Beyond the Oil -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Chess -- noon, Building 1, Room 105.

One-Hour Massage therapy -- noon to 3:15 p.m. by appointment only, Building 4.

Bridge & Euchre -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Rooms 204 and 205.

Bowling -- 12:30 p.m., Sawmill Lanes.

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

THURSDAY, Sept. 4

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m. in Studio 55, Building 3.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Woodcarving -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Thursday Line Dance -- 10 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Hatha Yoga -- 10 a.m., building varies.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Investment Group -- 1:30 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

50-plus Volleyball -- 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., Burbank School Gym.

Jazzy Tap for Beginners (six sessions) -- 2:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Pilates Fusion (four sessions) -- 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Comments