Lacking any returning district qualifiers in his starting lineup, Upper Arlington High School wrestling coach Grant McCormick wasn't sure how his squad would fare in the Division I sectional tournament last Saturday at Watkins Memorial.

Lacking any returning district qualifiers in his starting lineup, Upper Arlington High School wrestling coach Grant McCormick wasn't sure how his squad would fare in the Division I sectional tournament last Saturday at Watkins Memorial.

Therefore, McCormick was pleased to see five of his athletes place in the top four of their weight classes to qualify for district for the first time and lead the Golden Bears to a tie for sixth place with Dublin Scioto (113.5 points) behind champion Marys-ville (243).

"We didn't get as many guys through as we would have liked, but at the same time it's nice that we got (one) more through than we did last year," McCormick said. "I'm really proud of the kids, even the ones who didn't make it to district, because they all gave it their best shot and gave themselves a fighting chance."

Senior Ryan Pidcock (119 pounds) went 4-1 to place third, pinning four of his opponents in the first round.

Pidcock got pinned by Teays Valley's Josh Morehart in 15 seconds in a semifinal. However, Pidcock bounced back and pinned Watkins Memorial's Noah Holter in 47 seconds in a consolation semifinal and Westerville North's Jon Youmans in 53 seconds in the consolation final.

Pidcock improved to 32-9 heading into the district tournament Friday and Saturday at Hilliard Darby.

The top four placers from each weight class qualify for the state tournament March 4-6 at Ohio State.

"I had to beat (Holter) after my loss to make it to district, so that was a big win for me," Pidcock said. "To get to state, I need to focus on keeping my shots clean and not getting caught with my elbows out."

Senior Joe Quaranta (189) went 4-1 to place third, beating Delaware's Ben Williams 12-4 in a consolation semifinal and defeating Marysville's Aaron Brofford 6-4 in the consolation final.

Quaranta is 22-11 heading into district.

"Joe Quaranta getting third was unexpected," Pidcock said. "As a team, I think we wrestled up to our potential at sectional."

Senior Erik Furst (140) went 2-2 to place fourth and improved his record to 28-9.

Furst pinned Worthington Kilbourne's Eric Clemens in 38 seconds in a consolation semifinal before losing to Teays Valley's Britt Ramey 10-8 in the consolation final.

Junior Michael Kilstrom (160) went 2-2 to place fourth and improved his record to 19-13.

Kilstrom beat Brookhaven's Tavonte Burney 7-5 in overtime in a consolation semifinal and was pinned by Gahanna's Justin Strohschein in 3:23.

Junior Patrick O'Neil (135) went 3-2 to place fourth, after nipping Kilbourne's Connor Wolfe 7-6 in a consolation semifinal and losing to Briggs' Riky Davis 12-4 in the consolation final.

O'Neil is 10-9 heading into district.

"Patrick was a nice surprise," McCormick said. "He bounced back and forth between varsity and junior varsity and didn't have a winning record, but he beat kids with 20 wins at sectional. I'm glad that we'll have five kids experiencing district for the first time.

"Realistically, I'm hoping that each of them wrestles well and give themselves a shot at qualifying to state."

At a glance

Below are the sectional results for the Upper Arlington wrestling team:

Last Saturday -- Finished tied with Dublin Scioto for sixth (113.5) in the 13-team Division I sectional at Watkins Memorial behind champion Marysville (243).

District qualifiers were Ryan Pidcock (112, 4-1, second), Patrick O'Neil (135, 3-2, fourth), Erik Furst (140, 2-2, fourth), Michael Kilstrom (160, 2-2, fourth) and Joe Quaranta (189, 4-1, third). Others competing were Kenji Gerhardt (103, 2-2, fifth), Joe Mascari (119, 1-2), Nick Padavana (125, 0-2), Kristian Sims (130, 1-2), Eric Arnold (145, 0-2), Matt Forquer (152, 0-2), Connor Grannis (171, 3-2, sixth) and Nick Viau (215, 2-2).

Friday-Saturday -- At district tournament at Hilliard Darby. The top four in each weight class advance to state on March 4-6 at Ohio State.