Upper Arlington News

Wellington Roundup

Girls lacrosse team set to open tourney

Wednesday May 15, 2013 11:14 AM

The Wellington School girls lacrosse team will open the Division II South/Central Region tournament Thursday, May 16, at Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy.

The winner advances to a regional semifinal Tuesday, May 21, at top-seeded New Albany, Granville or Dayton Miami Valley.

Wellington lost to Hilliard Davidson 12-6 on May 7 to drop to 3-11 overall. The Jaguars went 0-7 in the Central Independent League to finish eighth, behind Columbus Academy (7-0), Bexley (5-2), DeSales (4-2-1), Columbus School for Girls (4-3), Hartley (3-4), Watterson (2-4-1) and Granville (2-5).

Baseball team opens district tourney play

The baseball team was seeded eighth of 15 teams in the Division IV district tournament and lost its opener 12-5 on May 13 at fourth-seeded Tree of Life.

The Jaguars lost to Shekinah Christian 13-0 on May 7 but bounced back to defeat Granville Christian 11-1 on May 9 behind a three-hitter by pitcher Zach Kauffman.

Wellington finished 12-10.

Softball team begins postseason play

The softball team was seeded 13th of 16 teams in the Division IV district tournament and opened against second-seeded Millersport on May 14.

The winner plays sixth-seeded Madison Christian or 10th-seeded Delaware Christian in the second round Thursday, May 16, on the home field of the higher seed. The second-round winner faces fourth-seeded Grove City Christian, fifth-seeded Newark Catholic, 12th-seeded Gran-ville Christian or 15th-seeded Worthington Christian in a district semifinal Tuesday, May 21, at Pickerington North.

The district final is May 25 at Pickerington Central.

Wellington dropped to 4-11 with a 12-7 loss to Fairfield Christian on May 6.

Causey preparing for district track meet

Freshman Keilah Causey is expected to compete in the 800 meters and long jump in the Division III district track and field meet next week at Hamilton Township.

The meet begins Tuesday, May 21, with running event preliminaries, followed by field event finals on Wednesday, May 22, and running event finals May 25.

The top four finishers in each district event advance to the regional meet May 29 and 31 at Fairfield Union.

--Aaron Blankenship

Comments