Upper Arlington News

Wellington Roundup

Golf team falls shy of potential at state tourney

By

Wellington School boys golf coach Craig Mosier said his team didn't quite play to its full potential in the Division III state tournament Oct. 11 and 12 at Ohio State's Scarlet Course.

The Jaguars shot a 667 to finish fourth of 12 teams, finishing behind Toledo Ottawa Hills (647), Columbus Academy (659) and Ashland Crestview (665).

It was the seventh state appearance for Wellington, which won the state championship in 2011 and finished second in 2012, third in 2010, fifth in 2009, seventh in 2008 and eighth in 1997.

"We didn't play our best at state and we're always hungry for more, but we played fairly well and feel good about our performance," Mosier said. "Last year, we were coming off a state championship season and had so much experience back that finishing second at state felt like a disappointment.

"This year, we had to rebuild our team after losing four talented (players to graduation) and we didn't even know for sure if we were going to make it through district, so I'm very proud that we were able to finish in the top five at state once again."

Justin Perdue led the Jaguars, shooting a 152 to place third of 72 golfers and earn first-team all-state honors. The junior finished behind Village Academy's Jeg Coughlin (144) and Toledo Ottawa Hill's Ben Silverman (147).

Sophomore Chris Doody placed ninth (158) to make second-team all-state.

Also competing were sophomores Princeton Ball (tied for 12th, 163) and Temidayo Dairo (63rd, 194) and junior Noah Goss (71st, 210).

The Jaguars shot a 335 in the first round and a 332 in the second. They were in third place after the first day.

"We didn't get out to a hot start, but we stuck it out to the bitter end and improved upon our day-one score," Mosier said. "Justin shot a 73 the second day for the third-best round of the day, and Chris was 10-over after 11 holes, then shot 1-under on the last seven holes."

The Jaguars advanced to state by shooting a 318 to win the 12-team district Oct. 2 at River Greens ahead of runner-up Sugarcreek Garaway (325). They had advanced to district by finishing second (318) in the 12-team sectional Sept. 24 at Darby Creek behind Columbus Academy (312).

"We spent our whole season trying to find our identity as a team and we peaked in the postseason," Mosier said. "District was our best performance in a lot of ways, mostly because it was the only tournament we won, but state was the highlight of our year.

"We have everyone coming back and they will be tireless in their efforts to improve upon what we accomplished this season."

Katapadi wins title at district tennis

Aashika Katapadi of the girls tennis team went 3-0 to place first in singles in the Division II district Oct. 11 and 12 at Columbus School for Girls.

The junior, who defeated Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger 3-6, 6-4, 6-2 in the final, will compete at state Friday, Oct. 18, at Ohio State and Saturday, Oct. 19, at Hilliard Davidson.

Girls soccer team defeats Westland

The girls soccer team ended the regular season Oct. 10 with a 4-0 win over Westland.

Forward Abbey Mayne and midfielders Annie Postle, Simone Robinson and Emma Ruk each scored and goalkeeper Gabriella Smith had three saves.

Seeded eighth in the Division III district tournament, the Jaguars were 5-10-1 before facing sixth-seeded West Jefferson in the first round Oct. 15.

The winner plays in the second round Thursday, Oct. 17, at fifth-seeded Columbus School for Girls.

Wellington lost to CSG 1-0 on Sept. 27.

The second-round winner will face top-seeded Worthington Christian, fourth-seeded Columbus Academy or 13th-seeded Liberty Union in a district semifinal Tuesday, Oct. 22, at the home of the higher seed.

"We had very balanced scoring against Westland, and that's what we're trying to do because we're a better team when we have a lot of people contributing," coach Steve Reymann said. "We've had a couple games slip away from us this year, but we're peaking at the right time.

"Probably the biggest highlight for us so far was how we played in our loss to CSG. We played a penetrating passing game and we played tight, organized defense. We need to play that way in the tournament."

Reymann said Postle, Ruk and defender Mallory Tannous have been instrumental in his team's success this season.

"Mallory is so solid in the back and she's a leader," Reymann said.

"Annie Postle has been a tremendous workhorse. She covers as much ground as two players and she loves to attack when she has the ball. Emma is able to hold the ball, penetrate, put the ball in the back of the net or get it to other people who are in a scoring position."

Boys soccer team begins postseason

The boys soccer team went 0-2 last week, losing to Fairbanks 1-0 on Oct. 10 and Cincinnati Country Day School 6-0 on Oct. 12, to finish the regular season with a 12-4 record.

Seeded sixth in the Division III district tournament, Wellington played 18th-seeded Tree of Life in the first round Oct. 16. The winner plays 15th-seeded Liberty Union in the second round Saturday, Oct. 19, at the home of the higher seed.

The second-round winner will face top-seeded Columbus Academy, 22nd-seeded Harvest Prep or 23rd-seeded East Knox in a district semifinal Wednesday, Oct. 23, at the home of the higher seed.

Comments