Upper Arlington News

Wellington Roundup

Soccer squad records shutout

By

The Wellington School boys soccer team won its first two games in the Division III district tournament.

Seeded sixth, the Jaguars beat 15th-seeded Liberty Union 2-0 in the second round Oct. 19 after defeating 18th-seeded Tree of Life 2-1 in the first round Oct. 16. Both games were at home.

Wellington was 14-4 before playing top-seeded Columbus Academy in a semifinal Oct. 23. The winner plays fourth-seeded Gahanna Christian or fifth-seeded Columbus International in a final Saturday, Oct. 26, at Gahanna.

The district champion will face Grandview, Granville Christian, Madison Christian or Worthington Christian in a regional semifinal Wednesday, Oct. 30, at a site to be determined.

"In order to continue progressing, we're going to have to keep controlling the play through our center (midfielders), get our outside (midfielders) more involved and stay strong in our defensive play," coach Michael Byrne said. "Our work rate will need to continue to be high as it has been most of the season... But the biggest thing is that we'll need to finish more of our (scoring) opportunities."

Against Liberty Union, forwards Elliott Fite and Ben Smith scored and goalkeeper Alex Tannous had nine saves.

"Ben's goal came off a corner put to the far post from Elliott where Ben placed the ball in the net out of the air," Byrne said. "Elliott's goal came off of his pressure on Liberty Union's last man, winning the ball and beating their keeper."

Against Tree of Life, Fite had two goals off assists by midfielder Roth Dehledorf and defender Connor Weber and Tannous had nine saves.

"I do have to give Tree of Life credit for playing a simple game to their strengths and frustrating us," Byrne said.

"They were much better organized than when we first played them (in a 6-3 win Sept. 12)."

Season ends for girls soccer team

The girls soccer team lost at fifth-seeded Columbus School for Girls 4-1 in the second round of the Division III district tournament Oct. 17 to finish 6-11-1.

Forward Abbey Mayne scored for the eighth-seeded Jaguars and goalie Gabriella Smith had nine saves.

Wellington defeated sixth-seeded and host West Jefferson 1-0 in overtime in the first round Oct. 15, as midfielder Emma Ruk scored and Smith had 11 saves.

Katapadi wins match in state tourney

Aashika Katapadi of the girls tennis team went 1-1 in singles in the Division II state tournament Oct. 18 at Ohio State.

The junior opened with a 4-6, 6-2, 6-4 victory over Dayton Chaminade Julienne's Natalie Allen before losing to Shaker Height Laurel's Danielle Buchinsky 6-3, 6-1 in the second round.

Comments

Buy This Photo' rel="lightbox" class="hide">