West Side News

Westland Roundup

Bailey makes debut for track team

Enlarge Image
JOHN HULKENBERG/THISWEEKSPORTS
Aleeyah Vanek was part of Westland's sixth-place 400-meter relay and the seventh-place 800 relay at the OCC-Central meet, which concluded May 18.
Buy This Photo
By ThisWeek Community News  • 

The Westland High School boys track and field team's participation in the OCC-Central Division meet May 18 at Thomas Worthington included junior Tim Bailey competing in the meet's first wheelchair events.

Competing unopposed, Bailey finished the 100 meters in 18.67 seconds, the 400 in 1:02.82 and the 800 in 2:13.71.

During the postseason, wheelchair competitors will wear school uniforms and receive awards for individual honors but will not score points for their teams.

"It was exciting to see Tim go out and perform well at the league meet," coach Tim Eckard said. "This was the first time in league history where wheelchair racers competed at the same meet as able-bodied runners. I am happy for Tim and our program that we got to be a part of a special time in track history in the state of Ohio. The league meet will always have a special place in my memory and as of those defining moments in history."

Westland finished seventh with 31 points behind Hilliard Davidson (204.5), Olentangy Liberty (127), Thomas (75), Dublin Coffman (72.5), Upper Arlington (61) and Marysville (53) and ahead of Central Crossing (28).

Dayon Walton led the Cougars, finishing second in the 110 hurdles (16.46), and freshman Isaiah Henn placed third in the long jump in 20 feet, 1 1/4 inches.

Placing fifth were the 800 relay of Henn, Antonio Ward, Michael Gasca and Ivan Suazo (1:41.22) and the 400 relay of Connor Scott, Giann Martinez, Erick Martinez and James Pack (45.21).

Finishing sixth were the 1,600 relay of Scott, Giann Martinez, Erick Martinez and Seth Farmer (3:37.21) and Farmer in the 1,600 (4:34.33), and Scott finished seventh in the 100 (11.78).

The girls team scored nine points in the OCC-Central meet to finish eighth, behind Davidson (141.5), Coffman (140), Liberty (110), UA (97), Thomas (79.5), Central Crossing (49) and Marysville (36).

The 400 relay of Destinee Long, Oluchi Obiagwu, Aleeyah Vanek and Odunayo Shobo had the Cougars' highest finish, placing sixth in 52.99. Finishing seventh were the 800 relay of Obiagwu, Long, Shobo and Sasha Bouaroy (1:53.89) and Obiagwu in the 200 (27.74).

"The league meet, as expected, was very competitive," Eckard said. "Many of our veterans stepped up and gave some of their best efforts of the year against stiff competition. Our young guns grew up a lot at this year's league meet. They (had) better understand how much they are going to have to work and get better as they mature to hang with the level of competition in the OCC.

"Based on our performances this year, I am looking forward to next year to see just how good we can be as a track team."

The boys and girls teams competed in the Division I, district 3 meet May 22, 23 and 25 at Hilliard Darby.

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the regional meet Wednesday, May 29, and Friday, May 31, at Pickerington North.

Season ends for boys tennis team

The boys tennis team ended its season in the Division I sectional tournament held May 16 and 18 at Reynoldsburg.

The doubles team of sophomores Grant Bare and Jonathan Marshall fell one win shy of advancing to the district tournament May 24 and 25 at Davidson.

Bare and Marshall defeated Brookhaven's Bruce Foster and Bikash Upreti 6-0, 6-1 in the first round and Walnut Ridge's Djibril Kane and Elhadji Gueye 6-2, 6-3 in the second round before losing to top-seeded Adam Seitz and Kent Seitz of Dublin Jerome 6-0, 6-0 in a quarterfinal match.

The top four finishers in singles and doubles advanced to district.

"That was a good experience for them, a good confidence builder," coach Dan Witteman said of Bare and Marshall.

The doubles team of sophomores Zach Prak and Bryan Moreno lost to Olentangy's Zoheb Memon and Logan Smith 6-1, 6-0 in the first round.

All three of Westland's singles players at sectional lost their opening match.

Senior Michael Carrico lost to Brookhaven's Daniel Opoku 6-1, 6-0 in a play-in match, senior Terrell Dixon lost to Mount Vernon's Ian Clarkson 7-5, 6-4 in the first round and freshman Roman Novikov lost to Mount Vernon's Toby Baumann 6-3, 6-7, 7-6 in the first round.

Westland finished 4-15 overall and 0-7 in the OCC-Central.

The Cougars finished the league tournament May 11 at Upper Arlington with no points and placed eighth in the overall standings, behind UA (81, 7-0), Coffman (63, 6-1), Davidson (63, 5-2), Liberty (42, 3-4), Thomas (36, 3-4), Marysville (33, 3-4) and Central Crossing (12, 1-6).

"You can't be happy when your record is 4-15, but you have to put it into perspective," Witteman said. "We played some awfully good teams and we were a very young team, but we gained a lot of experience. I had a lot of young players that will be back, I hope, next year and make a big improvement."

Westland loses two seniors in Carrico and Dixon.

"Both of them were good guys to have in the program," Witteman said.

Two softball players receive OCC honors

Two members of the softball team, senior pitcher Ashley Haulter and senior catcher Michaela Williams, received OCC-Central honors.

Haulter was named special mention all-league and Williams was honorable mention all-league.

Westland finished 0-25 overall and 0-14 in the OCC-Central.

Comments