West Side News

Ready Roundup

Football squad building resume

By ThisWeek Community News  • 

The Ready High School football team will attempt to continue building its postseason resume when it travels Saturday, Oct. 26, to meet Muskegon Heights (Mich.) for the first time.

Before playing Bexley on Oct. 18, the Silver Knights were 7-0 overall and had the most computer points in Division VI, Region 21.

They also were second in last week's state poll behind Kirtland, which was the Division V state runner-up a year ago.

In a 52-35 win over Washington Court House Miami Trace on Oct. 11, senior running back Akili Taylor rushed for 224 yards and three touchdowns.

Ready's offense piled up 531 yards, including 384 on the ground, but gave up 422 and didn't put the game away until a 52-yard touchdown run by Taylor in the fourth quarter.

Muskegon Heights was 2-5 before playing Melvindale (Mich.) Academy for Business and Technology on Oct. 19. The Tigers had just 13 players in uniform for their 34-14 loss to Manistee (Mich.) on Oct. 11.

Coach Joel Cutler is hoping for a clean performance from his team, which still has its regular-season finale Nov. 1 against visiting Hartley to come.

"We always need to improve the turnover margin and the penalties," he said.

Girls soccer team wins tourney opener

The girls soccer team played third-seeded Grandview on Oct. 17 in the second round of the Division III district tournament.

On Oct. 14 in the first round, seventh-seeded Ready got four goals from forward Caroline Riewe and beat 11th-seeded Madison Christian 13-1.

The Knights were 5-11-1 before playing Grandview.

Ready was a district runner-up in 2011 and won a district title a year ago.

"This has been a challenging year for us," coach Jason Montgomery said. "We have been in every game and have had to learn to rely on each other and to play tough for the full 80 minutes.

"We have faith in our girls and their capabilities. (It was) nice to come (into this year's tournament) without the bull's-eye on our backs and just focus on playing."

The Ready-Grandview winner plays second-seeded Fairbanks or ninth-seeded Tree of Life in a district semifinal Tuesday, Oct. 22, at the site of the better-seeded team.

The winner plays Worthington Christian (1), Columbus Academy (4), Columbus School for Girls (5) or Wellington (8) in a district final Saturday, Oct. 26, at Canal Winchester.

The district champion plays in a regional semifinal Oct. 29 at a site to be determined.

Volleyball team wins in first round

The seventh-seeded girls volleyball team opened the Division III district tournament Oct. 16 by beating 14th-seeded Centerburg 25-18, 25-13, 25-20.

The Knights played host to eighth-seeded Columbus Academy in the second round Oct. 19, with the winner moving on to play fourth-seeded Marion Elgin or 11th-seeded Bexley in a district semifinal Thursday, Oct. 24, at Olentangy. The winner plays Sparta Highland (1), Utica (10), Liberty Union (15) or Northridge (22) in a district final Saturday, Oct. 26, at Olentangy.

The district champion will play in a regional semifinal Oct. 30 at Kettering Fairmont.

Boys soccer team loses tourney opener

The 17th-seeded boys soccer team lost to 10th-seeded Fairbanks 2-0 in the first round of the Division III district tournament Oct. 16.

The Knights finished with a record of 2-13-1 that included eight shutout losses.

Runners begin postseason

The boys and girls cross country teams competed in Division II district meets Oct. 19 at Watkins Memorial.

The top four teams and top 16 individuals advanced to the regional Saturday, Oct. 26, at Troy. The top four teams and top 16 individuals at regional move on to the state meet Nov. 2 at National Trail Raceway.

Comments