West Side News

Ready Roundup

Girls basketball team reaches district semifinal

By

The Ready High School girls basketball team began the postseason with a pair of blowout victories to advance to a Division III district semifinal.

It was an encouraging sign for the Silver Knights, who know that tougher games will be coming.

"I think we've had a really good season so far, and to be able to play as well as we have in the tournament is awesome," junior forward Lauren Ruth said.

The fourth-seeded Silver Knights play third-seeded Marion Pleasant or 12th-seeded Utica in a district semifinal at 8 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 25, at Worthington Christian Middle School. The winner plays second-seeded North Union, sixth-seeded Grandview or 10th-seeded West Jefferson in a district final at 1 p.m. Saturday, March 1, at the same site.

The district champion plays in a regional semifinal March 5 at Springfield.

Ready opened the tournament with a 64-31 win over 18th-seeded Cardington on Feb. 15 and beat 20th-seeded Columbus School for Girls 77-28 on Feb. 19.

Against Cardington, Delaney Cutteridge, Caroline Riewe and Ruth all scored 16 points. Riewe also had seven steals and Cutteridge had eight assists.

Then against CSG, Ruth had 22 points and seven rebounds and Riewe scored 17 points with five 3-pointers.

"Our point guard (Riewe) hit three real big 3s in the first quarter and that put us up by nine," said Ruth, whose team led 24-9 after one quarter and 45-14 at halftime. "We were just getting a lot of steals and our (post players) were rebounding real well. Our defense was great."

Ready also beat the Unicorns 74-13 on Jan. 4 and 65-15 on Feb. 6.

Four wrestlers qualify for district tourney

Half of the eight competitors the wrestling team had in a Division III sectional Feb. 14 and 15 at Cardington advanced to the district tournament Feb. 21 and 22 at Heath.

Of those four, senior Will Martello (third at 160 pounds) made it to district for the second consecutive year and classmates Patrik Garren (first at heavyweight) and Patrick Stover (first at 152) advanced to district for the fourth time.

Senior Steven Pozz (third at 132) was a first-time district qualifier.

The top four finishers in each weight class at district advanced to the state tournament Thursday, Feb. 27, through Saturday, March 1, at Ohio State.

Senior Dalton Scott, who advanced to state each of the last two seasons, settled for fifth at sectional at 138. He lost to Hartley's Grant Rathburn, the eventual champion, 3-2 in a semifinal and then fell to Cardington's Lane Waddell 16-7 in his district-qualifying match.

Scott beat Madison Plains' Tim Violet 7-3 in the fifth-place match to end his season at 25-12.

Also competing at sectional were sophomore Michael Creagh (0-2 at 220) and freshmen Matthew Stover (0-2 at 145) and Patrick Jansen (1-2 at 170).

"They all did well," coach James Yonushonis said. "I was hoping we could get one more guy through with Dalton Scott, but I felt like I didn't do enough to help him get focused. Obviously he deserves to be (at district).

"(Patrick) Stover really didn't have a close match, and the kid he beat in a semifinal (Centerburg's Chet Backiewicz) he lost to in a semifinal at district last year, so that was kind of a revenge match for him."

Ready finished sixth (106.5) of 18 teams at sectional behind champion Hartley (190.5).

Garren was looking to advance to state for the third time. He took third at heavyweight as a sophomore and won the state title last year.

Bowling teams compete at district

The boys and girls bowling teams competed in Division II district tournaments Feb. 22 at HP Lanes.

The top three boys teams and top three boys not on qualifying teams advanced to state Friday, Feb. 28, at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl. The top two girls teams and top two girls not on qualifying girls teams moved on to state Saturday, March 1, at the same site.

Both the boys and girls teams were looking for their first state-tournament berths.

In the sectional Feb. 14 at Sawmill Lanes, the girls were third (3,231) of 21 teams behind Buckeye Valley (3,572) and Cardington (3,394). Paige Sutfin led with a sixth-place finish (561), followed by Jordan Bair (14th, 495), Marina Sweet (25th, 451), Kay-Lee Dunkle (31st, 442) and Madison Whitehead (67th, 369).

The boys were seventh (3,724) of 30 teams behind champion Buckeye Valley (4,195). Ryan O'Hara was 10th (618), followed by Payne VanTilburg (27th, 575), Andy Rinehart (59th, 496) and Ron Morrison (67th, 476).

Boys basketball team to open tourney

The second-seeded boys basketball team opens the Division III district tournament at 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 26, at home against 13th-seeded Columbus Academy or 15th-seeded Galion Northmor.

The winner plays sixth-seeded Centerburg or 16th-seeded East Knox in a district semifinal March 4 at Hilliard Davidson.

Academy is 10-12 and Northmor was 5-15 before playing Crestline on Feb. 19.

Ready is 16-5 after closing the regular season with wins over Yellow Springs (69-37 on Feb. 14) and Washington Court House Miami Trace (64-52 on Feb. 15). Jimmy Hanley scored 22 points against Yellow Springs and 21 against Miami Trace.

Swim season ends at district

Sophomore Savannah Bolten represented the girls swimming and diving team in the Division II district meet Feb. 14 at Ohio State.

She finished 26th in the 100-yard butterfly (1 minute, 13.32 seconds) and 27th in the 200 individual medley (2:39.05) and didn't qualify for the state meet, which was held Feb. 19-21 in Canton.

Bolten was among seven swimmers in the program.

On Jan. 25 in the CCL meet at St. Charles, the girls placed last (32) behind CSG (442), Watterson (319), Hartley (193) and DeSales (170). The boys, who had one swimmer in junior Joey Smith, did not score in the league as St. Charles (481) was first ahead of Hartley (249), DeSales (120) and Watterson (54).

In a sectional Feb. 8 at Upper Arlington, the boys didn't have any district qualifiers and were last (17) of five teams behind champion Grandview (309).

The girls were last (106) at sectional behind Grandview (470) and Wellington (293). Bolten was first in the 200 IM (2:41.29).

Comments