The McSorley family will have to make room in the house for all the hardware Jack and Caitlin brought home from the North-East-West swimming championships July 22.

The McSorley family will have to make room in the house for all the hardware Jack and Caitlin brought home from the North-East-West swimming championships July 22.

The siblings for the Dublin Arctic swim team dominated the meet, collecting eight first-place medals and helping the Dolphins capture another title at Dublin Community Pool North.

"It's fun because now I get to have a new trophy in my room," Caitlin McSorley, 8, said as she clutched her plaque for winning high point in her age group. "I need to find somewhere to put it."

Jack and Caitlin won all of their individual events and Caitlin also swam on two winning relays.

"They work really hard," Arctic coach Megan Novotny said. "They're great, young talent and I'm excited to watch them grow and excel."

The McSorleys were two of the five high-point winners for Arctic, which won the meet for the fifth time in the last six years.

The other high-point finishers for Arctic were Mitchell Harder for 6-and-under, Jackson Vanderstoep for 8-and-under and Kelsey High for 11-12.

Overall, Arctic won 23 individual events and nine relays.

"It's a good feeling when the team is able to perform their best at the end of the season," Novotny said. "It's amazing the way the swimmers improved."

Arctic totaled 1,390 points to finish ahead of Annehurst (1,119), Marysville (1,047), Dublin Pacific (937), Dublin Atlantic (889), Grandview (852) and Northland (638).

The teams are split into the Olentangy and Scioto Divisions.

In the Olentangy, Arctic was followed by Annehurst, Marysville and Grandview. In the Scioto, Dublin Pacific was first, followed by Dublin Atlantic and Northland.

"We had a couple of relays that really surprised us and I think that's what allowed us to take the meet," Pacific coach Sally Harmon said. "Seeing the kids come out and perform well in the last meet was big."

Caitlin McSorley won the 7-8 25 meter freestyle (17.71), 25 backstroke (22.16), 25 breaststroke (26.13) and 100 medley relay (1:33.62) and joined Abigail Chaney, Emily Latshaw and Emma Kruse to win the 100 free relay (1:21.46).

Jack McSorley won the 9-10 100 individual medley (1:22.46), 25 free (meet-record 14.50) and 25 breast (19.10).

"It was really exciting," Jack said. "You work so hard during the season, so it's fun to swim good in championships."

Harder won the 25 free (26.95) and 25 back (35.04).

Vanderstoep won the 25 free (19.21), 25 back (24.79) and 25 fly (22.20), and joined Jackson Coleman, Brendan Oshida and Cole Northup to win the 100 medley relay (1:40.77) and 100 free relay (1:25.60).

High won the 100 IM (1:14.95), 50 back (34.82), 50 fly (33.51) and joined Jordan McCullough, Carly Anson and Sophie Vanderstoep to win the 200 medley relay (2:33.85) and 200 free relay (2:15.87).

Other high-point swimmers for the girls were Annehurst's Ema Rennie in 6-and-under and Jenna Linder in 15-18, Grandview's Courtney Swihart in 9-10, and Marysville's Miranda Hampton in 13-14.

In the boy's group, high-point efforts were produced by Marysville's Gavin Mickelson in the 11-12, Annehurst's Jared Higdon in the 13-14 and Atlantic's Zach Cheslock in the 15-18.

In his final summer swimming meet, Cheslock won the 100 free (58.47) and 50 fly (28.52).

"I've done summer swimming since I was in elementary school, so it's tough for it to be over," Cheslock said. "This is the perfect ending to my summer swimming career."