Westerville News & Public Opinion

Academic honors

Students who were named to the honor and merit rolls for the fourth grading period of the 2013-2014 school year at Westerville North High School are:

FRESHMEN

4.0 honor roll -- Adow Abdi, Elle Bodkin, Abigail Bouton, Joseph Cashman, Haley Conley, Kelsey Cox, Jamie Dewerth, Raymond Diep, Matthew Doel, Nathan Dumford, Rebecca Evans, Kristen Feeman, Christian Giles, Abigail Gruber, Megan Harris, Ethan Herring, Mia Hoffman, Johnathan Hord, Erik Hynes, Fartun Iman, Ivy Kirst, Haven Lanzador;

Hayden Lewis, Clifford Madden, Jennifer Mannino, Hillary Marshall, Carlee Mcafee, Elana McKalip, Madeline Miller, Trent Morr, Ghias Padmakoesoema, Adison Preston, Abigail Prohl, Steffanie Rodgers, Jacob Ryan, Maegan Savarise, Hailee Sens, Joshua Smith, Kaitlyn Wetta, John Whitesmith, Anthony Wong, Samantha Wood, Christopher Zody.

3.7-3.99 honor roll -- David Austin, Gareth Barton, Luke Chael, Joshua Clark, Sophia Conway, Hamdi Dahir, Destiny Davis, Nicholas Devore, Abby Grace, Evelyn Gray, Diego Grimaldo, Audrey Hammond, Samantha Harris, Emma Heighway, Chad Holder, Justin Hrinko, Coriell Hughes, Sowdoladan Hussein, Samantha Keller, Amy Kelley, Joseph Legin;

Camryn Lykins, Hailey Marshall, Emily McCutcheon, Danielle Moore, John Morrison, Naima Mursal, Elizabeth Nelson, Eltonkash Nguyen, Nathan Phillips, Breanna Poston, Adrienne Rodgers, Danielle Salisbury, Roman Szwabinsky, Kathryn Thompson, Alyssa Villilo, Claire Wetta, Jack Williams, Eric Wilson.

Merit roll -- Khalid Abdi, Shukri Ahmed, Ugbad Ali, Julia Backiewicz, Jackson Blackstone, John Brazzell, Emilee Bright, Mitchell Brown, Camryn Bunting-Dorr, Lauryn Collett, Summer Corson, Matthew Crum, Catherine Daulton, Brent Dilley, Justin Evans, Sutton Fansler, Dominic Filippi, Shelby Gambill, Evelin Garrido Rodriguez, Thomas Gebremichael;

MacGuire George, Michael Gleich, Joshua Grant, Quinn Gray, David Helmers, Larissa Hogle, Allison Hopson, Grayson Horn, Abigail Jeffries, Madison Jones, Mohammad Kamara, Jared Kloos, Daniel Mayotte, Malik Morris-Sammons, Humza Nasir, Elizabeth Nguyen, Nicholas Olson, Rebekah Paiewonsky, Ryan Pannell, Jacob Reader, Trinity Roach;

Karli Royer, Afnan Salem, Yianni Sarakinakis, Karl Schuckmann, Colton Siemer, Zane Sills, Andrew Sims, Robert Sliwinski, Jeffrey Steele, Jordan Stocker, Lanaya Thorpe, Taylor Turner, Nolan Warren, Kile Weisgerber, Emily Welsh, Gillian Yeager, Abdi Yerow.

 

SOPHOMORES

4.0 honor roll -- Julia Baumann, Ty Bealer, Megan Bellner, Sarah Carl, Megan Cordle, Emily Dialbert, Samantha Doone, Colin Fugger, Leslie Gartrell, Leah Gaus, Daniel Giles, Sean Girvin, Aden Haile, Eden Hailemichael, Payton Hurl, Suleqa Ismail, Spencer Jordan, Carolyn Keener, Samantha Kilbane, Ridwaan Koriyow, Jordan Kovacs, Kaylee Kovalesky;

Caroline Kutschbach, Yensong Li, Andrew Malick, Jennifer Markley, Dae'Shaun Martin, George Matthews, Tiffany McCutcheon, Hannah McKenzie, Dion Mensah, Mikaela Mohr, Amber Moore, Ian Nance, Ashley Nguyen, Janece Nufer, Nicholas Orioli, Bryan Peck, Taiylor Preston, Ethan Prohl, Alana Reese, Jeffrey Rhoades, Joann Saleh, Samantha Salisbury;

Caitlyn Shields, Madison Shutler, Vidit Singhal, Katherine Slenker, Joseph Thompson, Ashley Walden, Brady Waldruff, Gabrielle Wilson.

3.7-3.99 honor roll -- Emily Akkari, Atakliti Aregay, Edward Arnholt, Jacob Bueter, Cierra Cunningham, Marcus Drees, Joseph Fradette, Macey Fuller, Alivia Garee, Matthew Gerardi, Avesta Haghnazari, Luke Hall, Riley Hammond, Adam Hollins, Mark Just, Lucas Martin, Shannon Meyers, Megan Mobley, Hedaya Najar, Emma Olexio, Ismahan Omar;

Jonathan Parkhurst, Abigail Phillips, Kaylee Propst, Brian Randall, Helena Reed, Jack Riehl, Matthew Roldan, William Sampson, Olivia Sawatzki, Alison Schmidt, Nicholas Smith, Alexander Stefanelli, Nia Stewart, Bristol Stout, Connor Vermillion, Sophie Volpe, Jared Weist.

Merit roll -- Mikala Adelman, Ethan Ambrose, Diana Asta, Hamza Bashir, Aubrey Beck, Matthew Burleson, Kason Cook, Taylor Crumrine, Alyssa Dopp, Aidan Eisele, Kristen Everhart, Caleb Giovannelli, Asha Harris, Antonio Hernandez, McKenna Hughes, Jared Iannarino, Andrew Jamison, Isatu Kargbo, Caleb Lewis, Reagan Longo, Hana Matsumoto, Alex Maxwell;

Kara Merryman, Taylor Miller, Destiny Minor, Gaim Misgina, Christopher Muncie, Chadd Navejar, Caitlin Oiler, Austin Popovich, Christopher Prculovski, Antwane Rhodes, Sabir Salah, Celine Sanguinetti, Ashton Sano, Hayden Shultz, Tyler Smith, Nicholas Surbaugh, Rachel Tamburello, Logan Toler, Jacob Vittorio, Samuel Vozar, Nicholas Whaley, Melanie Wilmoth, Hunter Wolfe, Jasmine Young.

 

JUNIORS

4.0 honor roll -- Alexandra Allamon, Joseph Beekman, Sarah Bright, Shelby Call, Rees Chael, Macy Chapman, Haley Coughlin, Carson Coyle, Evan Crew, Bradley Davis, Donald Didion, Tony Du, Jack Engelhart, Jennifer Finkelstein, Matthew Gambill, Leah Harris, Rachel Henderson, Dylan Henthorne, Tristan Justice, Jacqueline Kloos, Nicholas Kramer;

Katie Leskowitz, Shelby Lowder, Mohmoud Mohamed, Joseph Moler, Alex Mondlak, Dashaun Mulders-Graham, Harrison Nickels, Katherine Potter, Madison Richards, Julia Saleh, Alexa Salisbury, Heather Sandvik, Haley Sandvik, Elizabeth Savage, Brandon Smith, Karleigh Smith, Jessica Stamos, Carmen Stone, Connor Thompson, My Trinh, Erin Upp, Kevin Vestal, Jacob Waldruff, Peri Wiley, Paige Wilson.

3.7-3.99 honor roll -- Thierno Bah, Jeffery Baughman, Alisa Byers, Andrew Campbell, Anthony Candelmo, Ting-Yu Chang, Cheyanne Cole, Amy Cox, Andrew Dunn, Grant Eberst, Anna Gibbs, Abigail Green, Seamus Hilt, Mohanad Kaileh, Cecilia Kemper, Anna Kocak, Bethany Long, Rachel Long, Summer Lybarger, Nickolas Mayse, Elijah Mitchell;

Megan Schiska, Margaret Schocken, Maxwell Sheridan, Rebecca Skidmore, Katlin Sowers, Natalia Szwabinsky, Daniel Walton, Ryan Watson.

Merit roll -- Gage Archer, Elizabeth Bauer, Olamide Bola, Kathryn Brown, Abigail Bynum, Julia Clark, Lauren Craig, Alexander Cummings, Deandra Damson, Trevor Dilley, Jake Downs, Emma Dumford, Hannah Ferguson, Abigail Fraker, Trevor Goebel, Irina Gonzalez Cano, Benjamin Guegold, Lauren Haas, Brandon Horn, Tanner Jefferies, Griffin King;

Maria Kloepfer, Blake Lewis, Daniel Mallett, Zachary McConaghy, Jorden Messmer, Carly Mislan, Tendekai Mudzinganyama, William Newton, Jordin Oiler, Isabella Paiewonsky, Morgan Pearce, Nykeisia Post, Gregory Pothast, Juliann Roche, Joseph Sadowski, Elizabeth Sekeres, Anna Shultz, Emily Siemer, Christa Smock, Mary Swatzell, Halli Swiger, Katlyn Trimmer, Devon Whaley.

SENIORS

4.0 honor roll -- Denai Anderson, Abdulkadir Bashir, Selina Bevilacqua, Samuel Campbell, Daniel Cirino, Emma Clark, Chase Connor, Mason Crager, Ryan Curtis, Michael Dillmore, Faith Dreisbach, Ava Eisele, Alan Esparza Gutierrez, James Evans, Taylor Everhart, Hannah Ferimer, Jacob Fowler, Allison Fugger, Preston Gilmore, Joseph Harris, Nicholas Horton;

Maisha Hossain, Cody Justice, Daniel Keener, Caroline Kelley, Hayley Kirst, Evan Larrick, Deborah Lee, Tiffany Lee, Adam Lewis, Anna Maconachy, Christian McGhee, Carter McKinley, Miesha Milton, Meghan Mitchell, Alexandra Mobley, Amanda Moore, Travis Moore, Elizabeth Mygrant, Caroline O'Connor, Ryan Perron, Russell Peterson, Avery Pierson;

Justine Quick, James Randall, Alexander Rhodes, Meghan Robbins, Kayli Rohal, Emily Saleme, Tristan Salemi, Hannah Sargel, Andrew Savage, Christopher Scheren, Brian Smith, Alexander Thompson, Manh Tran, Kelsey Walker, Nathan Wilson.

3.7-3.99 honor roll -- Linda Abu Yasin, Michael Anderson, Angesom Aregay, Layla Barnes, Tekle Berhane, Emmanuel Boakye, Lauren Brazzell, Ryan Conner, Mary Corner, Shelby Druhot, Jacob Horton, Rachel Hurtt, Maureen Kelly, Joshua Kovacs, Nia Matsumoto, Kaitlin Nann, Ryan Pickens, Denise Richard, Brandon Rodgers, Justin Sagar, David Scherer, Alexander Vaughn.

Merit roll -- Adam Amici, Ibraheem Basree, Brian Chaney, Abigail Engelhart, Farhia Farah, Imani Fields, Lareeca Harris, Justin Henry, Ian Lybarger, Riley Mayberry, Jared McAfee, Carrie Mccaffrey, Melissa Medrano, Benjamin Prohl, Joseph Riehl, Alexander Rivera, Sabah Salem, Abigail Spence, Nicole Thomason and Tierah Townsend.

Comments