Heading into the OCC-Cardinal Division meet on Jan. 28 at the Union County YMCA in Marysville, junior Riley Buer of the Westerville South High School girls swimming and diving team was more concerned about how she would fare in the 200-yard individual medley than she was about defending her title in the 100 breaststroke.

Heading into the OCC-Cardinal Division meet on Jan. 28 at the Union County YMCA in Marysville, junior Riley Buer of the Westerville South High School girls swimming and diving team was more concerned about how she would fare in the 200-yard individual medley than she was about defending her title in the 100 breaststroke.

Things didn't turn out the way she planned.

Buer captured the 200 IM title in 2 minutes, 13.6 seconds but placed second in the 100 breast (1:08.95) after being edged by Olentangy Liberty's Olivia Bently (1:08.19).

"I wasn't too worried about the 100 breaststroke, but I was worried about the IM," Buer said. "It's usually a lot more competitive than the breaststroke. I wanted to see how much I have progressed since last year. I feel like I've made some big (strides) this year."

Despite not winning the 100 breast, Buer said she's ready for the postseason. The Wildcats will compete in the Division I sectional Feb. 11 at Thomas Worthington, while Westerville Central and Westerville North will compete in the sectional at Upper Arlington.

The winner of each sectional swimming event qualifies for the district meet Feb. 17 and 18 at Ohio State. In addition, 27 at-large district berths will be awarded in each event based on times from the Central, East and Southeast sectional sites. Divers do not compete until the district meet.

Buer's performance in the OCC-Cardinal meet helped the Wildcats score 147 points and place fifth behind Liberty (261), Central (245), Dublin Jerome (226) and Olentangy (155) and ahead of Marysville (114), North (94) and Dublin Scioto (92).

In the boys meet, Jerome finished first with 253 points, followed by Central (215), Olentangy (190), Scioto (163), North (141), Liberty (135), South (132) and Marysville (96).

Buer teamed with senior Hannah Markle, junior Corrina Talamo and senior Julia Bates to finish third in the 400 freestyle relay (3:53.99) and teamed with junior Olivia Watkins, Bates and senior Anna Hays to place third in the 200 medley relay (1:58.75). Markle was fourth in the 100 free (57.36) and fifth in the 200 free (2:07.42).

The South boys team was led by junior Jared Higdon, who won the 100 backstroke (55.7) and placed second in the 100 free (49.5). Higdon also teamed with sophomores Matt Johnson and Calvin Higdon and junior Josh Tee to win the 200 medley relay (1:46.99) and with junior Jack Dunlope, Calvin Higdon and Tee to place third in the 400 free relay (3:31.19). Calvin Higdon placed third in the 100 butterfly (55.9) and Tee was fifth in the 100 breast (1:08.18).

"The OCC meet was a good opportunity for the team to have its final preparation for the sectional and district meet," coach Kevin Kissling said. "We used it as an opportunity for kids who are debating between events to get some more information about their events."

•The Central girls team won half of the events in the OCC-Cardinal meet but couldn't overtake Liberty for the championship.

"I thought things went extremely well for us, but hats off to Liberty," coach Ron Staab said. "They came ready to race and swam well, but I think we swam well, also."

Senior Taylor Schwartz was first in the 200 free (2:00.89) and 500 free (5:23.61) and junior Sally Thompson placed first in the 100 free (54.3) and 50 free (25.32). Schwartz and Thompson teamed with sophomore Alex Schuttinger and junior Marissa Kramer to win the 200 free relay (1:42.38) and Schwartz teamed with Thompson, Schuttinger and senior Alanna Paynter to win the 400 free relay (3:44.67).

Also finishing in the top five were Alex Schuttinger in the 200 IM (second, 2:16.93) and 50 free (third, 25.76), Kramer in the 100 fly (third, 1:02.66), Paynter in the 500 free (fourth, 5:38.42) and 100 fly (fourth, 1:03.37).

Despite not winning any events, the boys team improved on its league finish last season, when it placed fourth.

Freshman Gabe Whitaker placed second in the 50 free (22.42) and third in the 100 free (50.02) and his brother, senior John Whitaker, was second in the 100 breast (1:07.18) and fifth in the 50 free (23.37).

Also finishing in the top five were freshman Jon Brooks in the 200 free (second, 1:52.91), senior Dan Fay in the 100 fly (second, 54.36) and 100 back (third, 57.08), senior Atticus Jordan in the 100 fly (fourth, 56.22) and 100 back (fifth, 59.55), the 200 free relay of Gabe Whitaker, Fay, sophomore Josh Nixon and John Whitaker (second, 1:31.17), Gabe Whitaker, Jordan, Brooks, and Fay in the 400 free relay (second, 3:22.82) and Jordan, Brooks, John Whitaker and Nixon in the 200 medley relay (third, 1:48.07).

•North coach Jeff Riegler was pleased with his teams' performances in the OCC-Cardinal meet.

"One of the things we gained from the OCC was some confidence," Riegler said. "In the past, that meet has been rough for us based on where we were (in our training). But this group has been the best by far of pushing and racing."

Placing in the top five for the boys team were freshman Matthew Bernsdorf in the 100 fly (fifth, 59.2), senior Eric Bey in the 50 free (third, 23.2), senior Kevin Duhl in diving (third, 410.05) and the 200 free relay of seniors Mike Hicks and Andrew Romero, Bernsdorf and Bey (third, 1:36.11).

Placing in the top five for the girls team were junior Mary Dybdahl in diving (fourth, 383.95) and the 200 free relay of juniors Missy Weaver and Devoney Miller, freshman Kaylee Kendall and sophomore Morgan Bernhard (fourth, 1:50.54).