The Westerville Central High School girls bowling team will be seeking its fourth consecutive district championship when play begins Friday, Feb. 24, at HP Lanes.

The Westerville Central High School girls bowling team will be seeking its fourth consecutive district championship when play begins Friday, Feb. 24, at HP Lanes.

The Warhawks, led by senior standout Mary Wells, won the 28-team sectional Feb. 18 at Eastland Lanes. They rolled a 3,551 to hold off runner-up Cardington (3,503) as the two easily outdistanced the rest.

"I think we did very well considering they put in a more challenging pattern for the postseason," Central coach Julie Wells said. "Because of the lane conditions, the overall scores were down. Although none of our bowlers exceeded their averages, some came close to matching their averages."

It was the fifth consecutive sectional title for the Warhawks, who finished third at state last year. Mary Wells, who posted a sectional-high 618 series, is the lone Central bowler back from last season when she finished third at state with a 630.

Also for the Warhawks, Brittany Grega (539) was third, Simona Firestone (486) was 13th and Cassie Spicer (485) was 14th.

The top nine teams and top nine individuals not on a qualifying team from both sectionals advanced to district, where the top three teams and top three individuals not on a qualifying team will advance to the state tournament March 3 at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl.

Rounding out qualifying teams from Eastland were Mount Gilead (3,134), Delaware (3,115), Newark (3,084), Marion Elgin (2,953), Groveport (2,935), Northland (2,928) and Marion Pleasant (2,882).

Individual qualifiers were Utica's Jenny Bricker (sixth, 527), Lancaster's Heather Anderson (10th, 496), Jonathan Alder's Ashley Walter (12th, 487), Eastmoor's Ravan Shepard (18th, 468), Independence's Danielle Edmonds (21st, 462), Walnut Ridge's Kayla Smith (25th, 453), Fisher Catholic's Madison Corbin (26th, 452) and Kirsten Miller (30th, 443) and Big Walnut's Cierra Hite (31st, 438).

Briggs won the sectional at Columbus Western Bowl with a 3,494. Gahanna (3,327) was second in the 22-team field, followed by fellow district-qualifiers Whitehall (3,142), Westerville South (3,127), Ready (3,083), Hilliard Bradley (3,045), Olentangy (2,926), Buckeye Valley (2,867) and Olentangy Liberty (2,867).

Briggs was led by freshman Tori Pappas (606), who was second behind individual-qualifier Brittany Beeghley (646) of Pickerington North.

Other individual qualifiers were DeSales' Miranda Singer (sixth, 527), Olentangy Orange's Rachel Bartram (13th, 495), Watterson's Claire Ederle (19th, 475), Granville's Alli Tricka (20th, 473), Teays Valley's Hannah Moore (21st, 470), Watterson's Katie Eberhart (tied for 24th, 461), Westerville North's Megan Patterson (tied for 24th, 461) and Columbus Academy's Sarah Kerr (tied for 25th, 459).

•In the boys sectionals Feb. 17, Westerville South won at Eastland with a 3,916 and Jonathan Alder, the defending district champion, won at Western Bowl with a 4,020.

Westerville South posted the only score at Eastland that would've qualified from Western Bowl.

"We won our site by (269) pins over (runners-up Westerville Central and Groveport), but we could've had another 200 pins if we had picked up spares the way we should," South coach Mike Craig said. "We have a lot of room to improve. Maybe I'm a nitpicky perfectionist coach, but I guarantee we'll have to bowl better (at district). We threw the ball well; we just need to be sharper in our execution when it comes to spares."

South junior Zach Pannell (635) was second overall behind Granville senior Kris Kasson (652), and Jerry Kellett (sixth, 596), Bryan Stehmeyer (tied for 15th, 547) and Adam Henson (tied for 20th, 533) gave the Wildcats balance with top-20 finishes.

The top nine teams and top nine individuals not on a qualifying team from both sectionals advanced to district Saturday, Feb. 25, at HP Lanes, where the top three teams and top three individuals not on a qualifying team will advance to the state tournament March 2 at Wayne Webb's.

Westerville Central and Groveport both shot 3,647. Also advancing from Eastland in a 28-team field were Lancaster (3,624), Fisher Catholic (3,527), Granville (3,504), St. Charles (3,375), Buckeye Valley (3,330) and Pleasant (3,307).

Individual qualifiers were Centennial's Scott Rangel (third, 601), Independence's Lamont Venable (tied for eighth, 576), DeSales' Jack Slomsky (11th, 562), Worthington Christian's Ben Smith (12th, 553), Elgin's Kyle Hall (13th, 551), Utica's Michael Higgins (tied for 15th, 547), Gahanna's Ryan Rudd (tied for 20th, 533), DeSales' Tyler Latorre (24th, 525) and Morral Ridgedale's Morgan Blevins (25th, 516).

Behind Jonathan Alder in the 24-team field at Western Bowl were Newark (3,952), Delaware (3,950), Westerville North (3,928), Whitehall (3,924), Teays Valley (3,835), Orange (3,800), Hilliard Darby (3,711) and Walnut Ridge (3,623).

Liberty freshman Mike Shiner (724) won the sectional and had the best score of the weekend. Other individual district qualifiers were Grandview's Conner Sarich (fourth, 626), Hilliard Davidson's Ryan Bremer (tied for sixth, 615), Worthington Kilbourne's Alex Mramor (11th, 597), Academy's Max Smith (14th, 589), Delaware Christian's Jeffrey Copley (15th, 588), Mount Gilead's Shawn Conkle (21st, 578) and Hartley's Corey Wilbur (26th, 570) and William Ball (tied for 27th, 566).