Led by senior Sally Thompson, the Westerville Central High School girls swimming and diving team finished second in the OCC-Cardinal Division meet Jan. 26 at Thomas Worthington. Westerville Central, High School, girls, swimming and diving, team, OCC-Cardinal Division, finished second, division meet, Sally Thompson, north, Rachel Jackson, Mason Miller, south, Jared Higdon, Calvin higdon, reporter Frank DiRenna

Led by senior Sally Thompson, the Westerville Central High School girls swimming and diving team finished second in the OCC-Cardinal Division meet Jan. 26 at Thomas Worthington.

The Warhawks (209 points) finished behind Dublin Jerome (341.5) and ahead of Westerville North (199.5), Dublin Scioto (150), Worthington Kilbourne (141), Hilliard Darby (135) and Westerville South (126). Hilliard Bradley did not score.

Thompson won the 50-yard freestyle (24.95 seconds) and 100 free (54.09).

Thompson, senior Marissa Kramer and juniors Alex Schuttinger and Dariyn Stedman were second in the 400 free relay (3:45.86).

Senior Chloe Merriss was second in diving (386.6 points), which was held Jan. 25 at Upper Arlington.

The boys team finished fourth (166) behind Jerome (226), Darby (195.5) and South (187) and ahead of Kilbourne (153), North (144), Scioto (143) and Bradley (26.5).

Sophomore Jon Brooks won the 100 breaststroke (1:06.1), and sophomore Gabe Whitaker was second in the 50 free (22.33) and 100 free (49.14).

Brooks, Whitaker, senior Jared Kay and junior Josh Nixon were second in the 200 free relay (1:31.8).

Jackson leadsNorth girls

Senior Rachel Jackson led the North girls in the league meet, as she won the 100 backstroke (1:01.29) and joined senior Devoney Miller, junior Emily Jeffries and sophomore Kaylee Kendall in winning the 200 medley relay (1:55.75).

Jackson was second in the 100 butterfly (1:00.34) and Jeffries was second in the 100 breast (1:12.05).

Sophomore Mason Miller led the boys, as he won the 50 free (22.3) and 100 free (47.83).

Higdon brothersset pace for South

Brothers Calvin and Jared Higdon led the South boys in the league meet.

Calvin, a junior, was second in the 100 fly (53.68) and joined Jared, a senior, on the second-place 200 medley relay (1:43.8). Other swimmers on the relay were senior Josh Tee and freshman Jeremiah Vannest.

For the girls, senior Riley Buer was second in the 100 free (55.01).

--Frank DiRenna