Westerville News & Public Opinion

Wrestling

North wins opener in state team tournament

Enlarge Image
JOSHUA A. BICKEL/THISWEEKSPORTS
Caleb Llaneza (left) of South squares off against Hilliard Bradley's Keegan Driscoll during a match earlier this season. The Wildcats will play host to Dublin Jerome on Thursday, Jan. 31, in an OCC-Cardinal match.
Buy This Photo

The Westerville North High School wrestling team opened the Division I state team tournament with a 72-6 win over Whetstone on Jan. 23 at home.

Winners by pin for the Warriors were Nick Durieux at 132 pounds (3 minutes, 27 seconds), Brandon Goldsmith at 138 (31 seconds), Jeremiah Ferguson at 145 (2:54), Jake Hinz at 160 (39 seconds), Nick Perrotti at 170 (14 seconds), Luke Eckles at 182 (1:27), Nic Kramer at 195 (1:17), Andy Struttmann at 220 (1:44) and Gage Archer at heavyweight (1:44).

The second-seeded Warriors competed against third-seeded Hilliard Bradley in a Region 5-B second-round match Jan. 30. The winner competed against top-seeded Hilliard Darby or fourth-seeded Thomas Worthing- ton in a regional semifinal Jan. 30.

The semifinal winner advanced to a regional final Wednesday, Feb. 6, against Delaware, Marysville, Olentangy or Olentangy Orange.

On Jan. 26, North tied Troy Christian for seventh (153.5) in the 12-team Rieman Invitational at Delaware behind champion Massillon Perry (373).

Hinz was second at 160, Struttmann was third at 220 and Durieux was fourth at 132.

Central loses in state tournament

Central lost to host Delaware 59-10 on Jan. 23 in the first round of the state team tournament.

Winners for the Warhawks in the Region 5-A match were heavyweight Isayah Walker (pin, 1:55) and Alex Krasovec, who won 11-0 at 152.

On Jan. 26, the Warhawks finished 14th (42) in the 15-team Cruiser Invitational at Groveport behind champion Whitehall (225). Krasovec finished first at 152.

South falls in first round

South lost to Bradley 63-9 in the first round of the state team tournament Jan. 23 at North.

Taylor Wilson won 5-0 at 145 and heavyweight Jacob Chrisman won by pin in 5:50.

South defeated St. Charles 41-22 in the championship match of the home Wildcat Duals on Jan. 26. The Wildcats also defeated Westland 43-33, Columbus South 42-27, Liberty Union 48-16 and Walnut Ridge 72-6.

--Frank DiRenna

Comments