Westerville News & Public Opinion

Boys Tennis

'Cats come up short in bid for district berths

No members of the three Westerville high school boys tennis teams advanced to the Division I district tournament.

South competed in the sectional May 16 and 18 at Hilliard Davidson.

In singles, Cody Rannebarger defeated Marysville's Erik Klaus 6-4, 6-1 in the first round, but was eliminated in the second round with a 7-5, 6-2 loss to Dublin Coffman's Rohit Joshi.

Grant Augenstein lost to Davidson's Matthias Heinz 6-3, 6-0 in the first round and Gabe Gaudoin-Perry lost to Thomas Worthington's Josh Ong 6-0, 6-0 in the opening round.

In doubles, David Hayman and Ross Larkins had a first-round bye and lost to Olentangy Orange's Tim Hawk and Ryan Jay 7-6 (7-5), 6-3 in the second round, and Ian Liao and Ben Potts lost to Coffman's Connor Geelan and Ken Yoshino 7-6 (7-5), 6-3 in the opening round.

The top four finishers in singles and doubles advanced to district Friday, May 24, and Saturday, May 25, at Davidson.

South closed the season with a match against Reynoldsburg on May 21.

North's Payne falls short of district

North competed in the sectional at Upper Arlington.

Sam Payne fell one win shy of qualifying for district in singles. The sophomore beat Central's Jimmy D'Amico 1-6, 6-3, 6-4 in the first round and Whetstone's Drew Gablaski 6-1, 6-0 in the second round before losing to UA's Brandon Griffin 6-0, 6-0 in a quarterfinal.

Also in singles, Xan Lindow defeated Central's Andrew McKnight 6-0, 6-4 in the first round before losing to UA's Eric Hunter 6-2, 6-1 in the second round, and Nick Pannell beat Central Crossing's Kyle Deep 6-0, 6-0 in the first round but fell to Dublin Scioto's Sean Ferguson 6-0, 6-0 in the second round.

In doubles, Chad Strahine and Andy Meyer lost to St. Charles' Trey Stranges and Jack Groeber 6-3, 6-0 in the second round after having a first-round bye. Jimmy Evans and Vidit Singhal also had a first-round bye and lost to Olentangy Liberty's Kyle Flahive and Alex Heydorn 6-3, 7-6 in the second round.

Central posts only one win at sectional

Central won only one match in the UA sectional.

The doubles team of Luis Sandoval and Bobby Weiler beat Mifflin's George Shepherd and Abadir Kassim 6-0, 6-1 in the opening round before losing to Franklin Heights' Alex Casales and Carlos Hernandez 6-0, 6-1 in the second round.

Also in doubles, Alex Cardwell and Roberto Rodriguez lost to Liberty's Flahive and Heydorn 6-0, 6-0 in the first round.

In singles, Ana Borish lost to Scioto's Ferguson 6-0, 6-0 in the opening round in addition to the first-round losses by D'Amico and McKnight.

--Frank DiRenna

Comments