Westerville News & Public Opinion

Boys Track & Field

Seniors help Central to 'outstanding' year

By

The 12 seniors for the Westerville Central High School boys track and field team left their mark on the program.

Four capped their prep careers in the Division I state meet held June 6 and 7 at Ohio State, and all of them helped the Warhawks win their fourth consecutive OCC-Cardinal Division title.

"It was an outstanding season filled with success and a lot of fun," coach Jason Loughman said. "Our team was led by a great group of senior leaders who demonstrated a positive attitude and hard work ethic that started back in winter training and didn't end until the state meet."

At state, the 400-meter relay of seniors Michael Bisaha, David Hatchett and Eldin Anu and junior Joshua Beaumont placed fourth in 42.09 seconds, and Hatchett reached the podium in two individual events, finishing seventh in the 200 (21.93) and eighth in the 100 (10.92).

Also competing at state were sophomore Cedric Frierson in the long jump (12th, 21 feet, 4 3/4 inches), senior Tommy Mansfield in the pole vault (14th, 13-6) and Bisaha in the 110 hurdles (15th, 15.24).

Central scored eight points at state to tie three teams, including Hamilton Township, for 28th, behind champion Cleveland Glenville (40) as 71 teams scored.

The Warhawks finished second (52) in the regional meet held May 28 and 30 behind host Pickerington North (74) as 37 teams scored, representing their highest regional finish in their 11-year history.

Bisaha won the regional title in the 110 hurdles (14.24) and teamed with Beaumont, Hatchett and Anu to win the 400 relay (42.47).

Hatchett placed third in the 100 (10.88), joined Beaumont, Anu and senior Zach Crumpler on the third-place 800 relay (1:28.91) and finished fourth in the 200 (21.77). Mansfield was fourth in the pole vault (14-4) and Frierson finished fourth in the long jump (21-2 1/4).

Also competing at regional were Mansfield in the 300 hurdles (fifth, 39.25) and long jump (15th, 18-9 3/4), Bisaha in the 300 hurdles (eighth, 40.75), Beaumont in the 200 (ninth, 22.64) and 100 (10th, 11.13), junior Nate Jackowski in the discus (12th, 124-11) and senior Josh Nixon in the discus (no distance).

The Warhawks also were runners-up in the 17-team district 1 meet that concluded May 24 at Hilliard Darby, scoring 107 points to finish behind Pickerington North (127).

Winning district titles were Bisaha in the 110 hurdles (14.63) and Frierson in the long jump (21-11).

Central scored 129 points in the OCC-Cardinal meet held May 15 and 17 to finish ahead of Darby (108.5), Hilliard Bradley (105), Dublin Jerome (97.5), Westerville North (69), Canal Winchester (55), Westerville South (49) and Dublin Scioto (42).

Winning league titles were Hatchett in the 100 (10.82) and 200 (22.22), Mansfield in the 300 hurdles (39.91) and pole vault (15-0), Bisaha in the 110 hurdles (15.0), Frierson in the long jump (20-11 3/4) and the 400 relay of Hachett, Beaumont, Anu and Bisaha (43.54).

"Winning one title is really tough in our conference, so winning four straight is something that I will cherish and not take for granted," Loughman said. "We have been blessed with many talented athletes over the last several years as well as athletes with great attitudes and work ethic to make winning championships possible."

Warriors losing three state qualifiers

North loses six seniors, including three of its five Division I state qualifiers in Nick Horton, Evan Larrick and Andrew Meacham.

The Warriors did not score at state, as Meacham finished 15th in the 300 hurdles (40.3) and the 3,200 relay of Larrick, Horton and juniors Mark Petruzzi and Trevor Dilley did not finish.

North scored 18 points at regional to tie Licking Heights for 14th, as the 3,200 relay placed third (7:53.98) and Meacham finished fourth in the 300 hurdles (39.04).

The Warriors placed fifth (59) in the 16-team district 3 meet that concluded May 24 at Darby, behind champion Hilliard Davidson (122). The 3,200 relay had the team's only first-place finish (8:01.62).

The 1,600 relay of Dilley, Larrick, Petruzzi and Mea-cham (3:25.72) posted North's only first-place finish in the OCC-Cardinal meet. Placing second was the 3,200 relay of Larrick, Dilley, Horton and sophomore Matt Parkhurst (8:03.36).

"I was presently surprised," coach Johnny Jackson said. "We had lost quite a few good runners in the last couple of years. We managed to change a few things in practice and continue on where we left off with our long sprints. We had a few more football and soccer athletes join the team and that offset some of our losses due to last year's graduation."

Wildcats lose 1 of 3 regional qualifiers

South loses 10 seniors, including one of its three Division I regional qualifiers in Darryl Long, who finished ninth in the shot put (50-6).

Also competing at regional were junior Nathan Poland in the pole vault (10th, 10-0) and junior Greg Smith in the 800 (eighth, 1:57.46).

The Wildcats, who did not have any state qualifiers, scored one point at regional to tie Marysville and Millersburg West Holmes for 35th. They finished seventh (44) in the 17-team district 2 meet that concluded May 24 at Darby, behind champion Watkins Memorial (108).

South did not win any events or have any second-place finishes in the OCC-Cardinal meet. Placing third were the 400 relay of senior Darien Miller, junior Abu Daramy and freshmen Christian Nkansah-Wiafe and Marcus Williamson (44.41) and Long in the shot put (48-8 1/2).

"The kids did everything we asked of them," coach Jimmy Gaul said. "They had a great time together, they supported each other and they worked really hard. I'm disappointed, not in their effort, but disappointed for them that they didn't get a chance to move on with some of the relays from the district meet on to the regional meet."

Comments