When it came to how to handle the pressure of competing for a conference championship, Gahanna Lincoln High School girls golf coach Patty McQuirt could be seen doing just about anything she could -- from wearing funny hats to dressing up as Waldo -- to keep her intense team loose.

When it came to how to handle the pressure of competing for a conference championship, Gahanna Lincoln High School girls golf coach Patty McQuirt could be seen doing just about anything she could -- from wearing funny hats to dressing up as Waldo -- to keep her intense team loose.

On the flip side of mental preparation, Marysville coach Sue Wyman almost had to convince her team of the importance of winning a league title for her program.

Both techniques worked, as the programs captured OCC titles for the first time.

The Lions won the OCC-Ohio Division and the Monarchs were first in the OCC-Capital. Dublin Jerome secured its fourth league title in five years by winning the OCC-Cardinal.

That trio will be among the respective favorites to advance from Division I sectional tournaments that will be held Tuesday at three sites, with the top three teams and top three individuals from each sectional advancing to the district tournament Oct. 13 at Bent Tree.

Marysville had the tightest competition in winning its conference.

Dublin Coffman led after the first round of league play, but the Shamrocks didn't have their No. 3 player, junior Sarah McQuade, for the next two rounds.

The Monarchs won both of those rounds, and although McQuade was back Sept. 23 for the final round at Mentel Memorial, Marysville scored a 327 to beat Coffman (335) and secure the title at 23-1. The Shamrocks (21-3) were second and Worthington Kilbourne (15-9) was third.

Thomas Worthington (0-24) was last in the OCC-Ohio, which was won by Gahanna (23-1).

Top-seeded Watterson and No. 8 Upper Arlington, which were central Ohio's representatives at the state tournament last year, will be joined at the Mentel Memorial sectional by second-seeded Coffman. Kilbourne, which is the 12th seed and beat UA in dual matches earlier in the season, also should contend for a district berth.

Thomas will be at the Mill Creek sectional.

•The Thomas and Kilbourne boys teams will be at the sectional at The Players Club at Foxfire.

The Cardinals (7-13) were fourth and the Wolves (5-15) fifth in the final OCC-Central standings as Dublin Coffman (20-0) won the title.

Joining the Worthington schools at the sectional will be Jerome, which also won the district championship last year, will be joined at the site by Big Walnut, Canal Winchester, Hilliard Davidson, Olentangy Liberty, Teays Valley, Upper Arlington and Whetstone.

The Celtics won the OCC-Cardinal title with a 28-0 record.

The other sectional sites are Darby Creek and Granville Golf Club.

The top four teams and top four individuals on non-qualifying teams from the Darby Creek sectional and top three teams and top three individuals on non-qualifying teams from the Granville and Players Club sectionals advance to the district tournament Oct. 13 at Apple Valley.


Standings

Below are the final OCC girls golf standings:

OCC-CAPITAL

Marysville 23-1

Dublin Coffman 21-3

Worthington Kilbourne 15-9

Westerville Central 13-11

Westerville North 6-18

Hilliard Bradley 5-19

Westerville South 0-24

OCC-CARDINAL

Dublin Jerome 23-1

New Albany 19-5

Olentangy Liberty 18-6

Olentangy Orange 10-14

Dublin Scioto 9-15

Olentangy 4-20

Pickerington Central 1-23

OCC-OHIO

Gahanna 23-1

Upper Arlington 18-6

Pickerington North 17-7

Hilliard Darby 11-13

Lancaster 11-13

Watkins Memorial 4-20

Thomas Worthington 0-24

Standings

Below are the final OCC boys golf standings:

OCC-Cardinal

Dublin Jerome 28-0

Olentangy Liberty 24-4

Westerville Central 19-9

Dublin Scioto 13-14-1

Olentangy 13-15

Westerville North 10-17-1

Marysville 3-25

Westerville South 1-27

OCC-Capital

Mount Vernon 22-2

New Albany 17-7

Watkins Memorial 17-7

Delaware 13-11

Olentangy Orange 11-13

Big Walnut 4-20

Hilliard Bradley 0-24

OCC-Central

Dublin Coffman 20-0

Upper Arlington 16-4

Hilliard Davidson 12-8

Thomas Worthington 7-13

Worthington Kilbourne 5-15

Hilliard Darby 0-20

OCC-Ohio

Pickerington North 24-0

Pickerington Central 19-5

Gahanna 12-12

Newark 11-13

Lancaster 9-15

Reynoldsburg 7-17

Groveport 0-24