As the Thomas Worthington High School girls cross country team waited 25 minutes for the official results at the conclusion of the Division I district 2 meet last Saturday at Watkins Memorial, coach Andy Cox felt the sensation of butterflies in his stomach and some of the Cardinals wept as they wondered if their season had come to an end.

As the Thomas Worthington High School girls cross country team waited 25 minutes for the official results at the conclusion of the Division I district 2 meet last Saturday at Watkins Memorial, coach Andy Cox felt the sensation of butterflies in his stomach and some of the Cardinals wept as they wondered if their season had come to an end.

After it was announced that Thomas had scored 116 points to edge Olentangy (116) for the fourth and final regional qualifying position on the tiebreaking score of its sixth runner, the Cardinals smiled and hugged each other in celebration.

Dublin Coffman (26) won the 12-team meet ahead of Mount Vernon (78) and Watkins Memorial (114).

"I kept on a smooth facade for the girls, but my heart was racing and my stomach was churning afterwards," Cox said. "Some of the girls were upset, because they knew it was going to be close and they felt like they could have done a little more to help the team. But once we learned we had made it, there were big smiles on everyone's faces."

Competing for Thomas were Cheyenne Buckingham (eighth, 19 minutes, 23.9 seconds), Ariel Rittenhouse (17th, 20:26.36), Annalee Haviland (27th, 20:55.31), Allegra Roscigno (31st, 21:14.51), Savannah Williams (33rd, 21:18.5), Tara Murphy (36th, 21:24.31) and Alex Friedlander (53rd, 22:27.13).

Olentangy's sixth runner, Saryna Hrenko (56th, 22:36.65) finished well behind Murphy in the tiebreaking position.

"It's rare that your sixth runner breaks a tie like this, but this is the third time it's happened for us this season," Cox said. "Our girls are starting to gain some confidence, and they're starting to believe in the pack-mentality style of running. Cheyenne stayed with the leaders and finished up front for us. Ariel and Annalee have continued making great strides, and Savannah is coming on, too. Allegra came back after being sick last week and helped close the gap for us, and Tara ended up being the difference in keeping our season alive."

At each girls district meet, only the top four teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finished in the top 16 positions advanced to regional. Kilbourne finished ninth (275) in the 12-team Division I district 3 meet and failed to make the cut.

The regional will be held Saturday at Pickerington North, and only the top four teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to state Nov. 6 at Scioto Downs.

Last year, Thomas placed 11th (254) in the 16-team regional, well behind state qualifiers Sylvania Northview (61), Dublin Scioto (71), Toledo Notre Dame Academy (111) and Canal Winchester (131).

"For regional, we just want to make sure we run our very best," Cox said. "As long as we do that, we'll be a success."

ĽKilbourne's boys team scored 182 points to finish seventh in the 14-team Division I district 2 meet behind regional qualifiers New Albany (42), Reynoldsburg (48), Hilliard Davidson (102), St. Charles (116) and Olentangy (145).

Only the top five teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finished in the top 20 positions advanced to regional, and senior David Lichtenstein finished 20th (16:57.32) to make the cut.

Rounding out the scoring for Kilbourne were Johnathon McIntyre (36th, 17:27.51), Wyatt Allread (39th, 17:34.59), Ethan Dixius (40th, 17:35.21) and Scott Weiss (47th, 17:49.64).

"Johnathon had a personal record and David didn't run his best, but he did what he had to (do) to squeak through," coach Dave Strausbaugh said. "Finishing in the top 16 at regional might be a reach for David, but he's going to try to beat his best time (16:43.8 on Oct. 16 at the OCC-Central Division meet) and if he does that, we'll see what happens."

At a glance

Below are the recent results and coming schedules for the Kilbourne and Thomas boys and girls cross country teams:

KILBOURNE

Last Saturday - Boys: Finished seventh (182) in 14-team Division I district 2 meet behind champion New Albany (42); Girls: Finished ninth (275) in 12-team Division I district 3 meet behind champion Hilliard Davidson (44). Maddie Quinn (47th, 21:23.51), Kaitlyn Napoli (52nd, 21:41.71), Leanne Wegley (57th, 22:00.08), Mariah Minichello (59th, 22:03.16) and Grace Wesner (60th, 22:04.41) scored.

Saturday - Boys: Division I regional at Pickerington North

THOMAS

Last Saturday - Boys: Finished 14th (318) in 18-team Division I district 3 meet behind champion Westerville North (52). Will Maier (53rd, 17:28.11), Jack Dotts (61st, 17:36.66), Albert Darling (62nd, 17:37.59), Ray Crook (70th, 17:48.22) and Adam Withers (72nd, 17:50.18) scored; Girls: Finished fourth (116) in Division I district 2 meet behind Dublin Coffman (26), Mount Vernon (78) and Watkins Memorial (114).

Saturday - Girls: Division I regional at Pickerington North