Worthington News

Wrestling

Cards send seven to district

Enlarge Image
CHRIS PARKER/THISWEEKSPORTS
Thomas' Will Coleman finished third at 126 pounds in the Division I sectional Feb. 16 at Watkins Memorial.
Buy This Photo
Friday March 1, 2013 1:15 PM

Brooks Gilmore of the Thomas Worthington High School wrestling team won a Division I sectional title at heavyweight Feb. 16 at Watkins Memorial.

The senior is one of seven Cardinals who qualified for the district tournament Friday, Feb. 22, and Saturday, Feb. 23, at Hilliard Darby. The top four finishers in each weight class at sectional advanced to district.

Gilmore, who went 4-0 to improve to 30-6 on the season, won three matches by pin, including the championship match when he stopped Coffman's Riley Young in 1 minute, 16 seconds.

Placing second were seniors Kasey Ackley (120 pounds), Andrew Shackleford (182), junior Noah Messerall (132), sophomore Ben Hooff (138) and freshman Tyler Norris (106).

Also advancing was junior Will Coleman (126), who placed third.

Shackleford (32-5), Ackley (32-9) and Messerall (30-5) each enter district with at least 30 wins. Hooff is 25-5.

Senior Max King (160) placed fifth at sectional and is a district alternate, and sophomores James Ford (220) and Nate Good (170) and freshman Martise Johnson (113) placed sixth.

Also competing were seniors Alex Good (145) and Ben Hoyt (152).

The Cardinals scored 182.5 points to finish third in the 10-team sectional, behind Hilliard Bradley (205) and Pickerington Central (200.5) and ahead of Olentangy Orange (174), Watkins Memorial (136), Olentangy (134), Dublin Coffman (109), Reynoldsburg (84.5), Canal Winchester (80) and Zanesville (13).

The top four finishers in each weight class at district advance to the state tournament Feb. 28-March 2 at Ohio State.

Wolves advance six to district tourney

Kilbourne did not have any champions in its sectional Feb. 16 at Westland but had six district qualifiers.

Senior Kyle Wahl (145) and junior Austin Oberly (106) were runners-up and both enter district 35-8.

Also advancing were sophomore Tyler Silverthorn (120), who placed third, and senior Josh Jenkins (182) and juniors Danny Darby (138) and Lucky Shaut (126), each of whom finished fourth.

Junior Luke Bender (132) placed fifth and is a district alternate, and junior Gavin Elifritz (195), sophomore David Turner (160) and freshman Charlie Osborn (113) each placed sixth.

Also competing were senior Stewart Seely (170) and sophomore Darius Turner (152).

The Wolves finished sixth (127) in the 10-team sectional, behind Hilliard Davidson (224.5), Delaware (214.5), Upper Arlington (190.5), Central Crossing (145.5) and Grove City (145) and ahead of St. Charles (98), Westland (75), Dublin Scioto (65.5) and New Albany (46).

--Brad Emerine

Comments