Worthington News

Track & Field

Thomas girls finish fourth in home meet

Wednesday May 8, 2013 2:50 PM

Senior Cheyenne Buckingham was second in the 3,200 meters and helped the 6,400 relay to a runner-up finish, leading the Thomas Worthington High School girls track and field team to fourth place in the home Gary Smith Invitational on May 4.

The Cardinals scored 70 points in the 15-team event, which was won by Solon (170). The boys team finished fifth (65.5) behind champion Solon (180) in a 16-team field.

Buckingham ran 12 minutes, .65 of a second in the 3,200 and was a member of the 6,400 relay (22:58.98) with junior Ariel Rittenhouse, senior Anna Klompen and sophomore Holly Payne.

Junior Ryanna Reid was third in the long jump (16 feet, 1 3/4 inches), and junior Chandler Adamaitis in the 300 hurdles (48.17) and junior Ashley Forte in the 800 (2:28.24) also had third-place finishes. The three also joined junior anchor Shay Davis on the third-place 1,600 relay (4:13.45).

The 800 relay of Forte, Reid, freshman Miranda Carver and Davis was fourth in 1:47.48. Junior Cassandra Laios was fourth in the shot put (35-6 3/4) and sixth in the discus (107-0).

Junior Allison Huedepohl was sixth in the triple jump (30-9) and sophomore Laura Hill was sixth in the 3,200 (12:22.68).

The 400 relay of junior Alex Brown, Reid, Adamaitis and Davis was sixth (52.1). The 3,200 relay of Rittenhouse, sophomore Paige Narciso, freshman Hailey Perese and sophomore Gia Eastman also was sixth (10:31.34).

For the boys, junior Jalen Wells won the 300 hurdles (39.57) and the 100 (11.01). He also anchored the second-place 800 relay (1:30.58) with junior Akwasi Boeham, junior Malyk Burks and senior Tyrin Franklin, as well as the fourth-place 400 relay (43.94) with Franklin, junior Ben Fenker and Boeham.

Burks was runner-up in the long jump (20-11) and Boeham was fourth in the 400 (52.51). Juniors Louis Fomby, Garrett Featherstone and Mike Wood joined freshman Stephen Frank on the fourth-place 1,600 relay (3:34.62). Finishing sixth were Franklin in the 110 hurdles (16.15) and Featherstone in the triple jump (34-3).

Bridges paces Kilbourne boys

Junior Chandler Bridges won the 400 (51.5), was third in the 200 (23.06) and placed fourth in the long jump (20-8) to lead the Kilbourne boys team to eighth place (35) in the Gary Smith Invitational. The girls team finished ninth (33).

Bridges also was on the fifth-place 1,600 relay (3:37) with senior Jason Defourny, senior Austin Taylor and junior Keaton Reinhart. The 6,400 relay of senior Ian Young, senior Mitchell Guist, freshman Ryan Baxter and sophomore Reed Costello was fifth in 19:17.03. Junior Alex Meehan was fifth in the shot put (48-11).

The girls had a pair of second-place finishes, from senior Taylor Hill in the 400 (58.23) and senior Paige Martinski in the pole vault (10-6). Sophomore Allison Guist was sixth in the pole vault (8-6).

The 3,200 relay of senior Jenna Boue and juniors Leanne Wegley, Kaitlyn Napoli and Megan Thompson was fifth in 10:25.89, and the 6,400 relay of Wegley, Boue, senior Katie Dyer and Napoli was fifth in 23:45.69.

--Scott Hennen

Comments