Worthington News

Track & Field

Cards focus on district success

Enlarge Image Request to buy this photo
PAUL VERNON/THISWEEKSPORTS
Thomas' Cassandra Laios finished second in the shot put and fourth in the discus as the girls team finished fifth in the OCC-Central Division meet, which concluded May 18.
By

Coach Andy Cox led the Thomas Worthington High School boys track and field program for 16 seasons before switching to the girls program this spring.

With that experience, he knows what to expect from his athletes in the Division I postseason.

The girls began district 2 competition May 21 and 22 at Hilliard Darby and finish Saturday, May 25, also at Darby. The top four in each event advance to the regional meet Wednesday, May 29, and May 31 at Pickerington North.

"I have been coaching long enough to have an idea what teams will be going to what district and what will be most advantageous to us," Cox said. "We should be doing well in the shot (put) and discus as well as the relays, and we also have some open events protected. We should be in good shape."

The boys team is competing in the district 1 meet, which began May 21 and continues Thursday, May 23, and Saturday, May 25, at Darby.

Last season in district 2, the girls were ninth (27) behind champion Hilliard Davidson (101.5). The boys competed in district 3 and were second (87) behind Pickerington North (127.5).

In the home OCC-Central Division meet May 16 and 18, the boys team finished third (75) behind Davidson (204.5) and Olentangy Liberty (127) and ahead of Dublin Coffman (72.5), Upper Arlington (61), Marysville (53), Westland (31) and Central Crossing (28).

Senior Tryin Franklin won the 110-meter hurdles (16.35 seconds) and the 300 hurdles (40.39), and junior Malyk Burks won the long jump (21 feet, 6 3/4 inches). Junior Jalen Wells placed second in the 100 (11.0) and senior Alex Randolph was third in the shot put (44-10).

In the high jump, sophomore Jay Kirwan was third and junior Michael Wood was fourth, with both having an effort of 6-0.

The 400 relay of Franklin, junior Ben Fenker, junior Akwasi Boeham and Burks was third (44.85).

The girls finished fifth (79.5) in the league meet behind Davidson (141.5), Coffman (140), Liberty (110) and UA (97) and ahead of Central Crossing (49), Marysville (36) and Westland (9).

"We had some good performances," Cox said. "We have a chance to build on this (at district)."

The 800 relay of freshman Miranda Carver and juniors Shay Davis, Ashley Forte and Ryanna Reid was runner-up (1:46.12). Junior Cassandra Laios was second in the shot put (36-4 1/2) and fourth in the discus (107-0).

In the pole vault, senior Anna Glover was second (9-0) and senior Rachel Ryan was fourth (8-6). Placing fourth were senior Cheyenne Buckingham in the 3,200 (11:50.02) and Reid in the 200 (26.74).

The 1,600 relay of Davis, junior Chandler Adamaitis, Forte and sophomore Gia Eastman was third (4:10.38).

Hill wins two events for Kilbourne girls

Senior Taylor Hill won the 200 (25.78) and 400 (57.93) to lead the Kilbourne girls in the OCC-Cardinal meet May 16 and 18 at Hilliard Bradley.

The Wolves tied Dublin Jerome for seventh (53) behind Westerville South (123), Westerville North (121), Dublin Scioto (88.5), Westerville Central (87), Bradley (78) and Darby (59.5).

"(The league meet) really helps get us ready for the district," Hill said. "I love it when the competition keeps getting better and better."

Hill also finished fourth in the long jump (16-2) and was a member of the third-place 1,600 relay with senior Jenna Boue, senior Allison Hooley and junior Megan Thompson (4:08.13).

"I'm a distance runner, but running the 400 (as part of the 1,600 relay) has really helped me," Boue said. "In the 400, you run as fast as you can instead of pacing yourself like you do in distance races. It really has helped me with my foot speed and helped cut my time in other events."

In the pole vault, senior Paige Martinski was second (9-0) and sophomore Allie Giust was third (8-6).

The boys finished eighth (37) behind Westerville Central (138), Westerville North (118.5), Westerville South (101.5), Darby (87), Jerome (75), Bradley (56) and Scioto (45).

Junior Chandler Bridges won the long jump (21-9) and was fourth in the 400 (51.06). Junior Alex Meehan was third in the shot put (48-4) and fourth in the discus (140-1).

The boys and girls are competing in the district 1 meet.

Last season, both competed in district 3. The boys finished 12th (14.5) and the girls were fifth (52) behind champion Reynoldsburg (116.5).

shennen@thisweeknews.com

Comments