2012 Field Hockey Schedules

BEXLEY

Coach: Kara Hardesty, 10th season

*Aug. 29 – at Granville
Aug. 31 – at Shaker Heights
*Sept. 4 – vs. Columbus Academy
*Sept. 10 – at Dublin Jerome
*Sept. 11 – vs. Dublin Scioto
*Sept. 15 – vs. Dublin Coffman
*Sept. 20 – vs. Hartley
Sept. 22 – at Dayton Oakwood
*Sept. 24 – at New Albany
*Sept. 27 – at Upper Arlington
Sept. 29 – vs. Cincinnati Ursuline
*Oct. 1 – at Thomas Worthington
*Oct. 4 – at Olentangy Liberty
*Oct. 8 – vs. Watterson
*Oct. 11 – at Lancaster
Oct. 13 – vs. Cincinnati St. Ursula
*Central Ohio Field Hockey League contest

COLUMBUS ACADEMY

Coach: Anne Horton, 22nd season

*Aug. 27 – at Olentangy Liberty
*Aug. 30 – at Olentangy Orange
*Sept. 4 – at Bexley
*Sept. 6 – at New Albany
*Sept. 10 – at Upper Arlington
*Sept. 11 – at Lancaster
Sept. 15 – vs. Hudson
*Sept. 19 – vs. Dublin Jerome
Sept. 22 – vs. Gates Mills Hawken
*Sept. 24 – vs. Dublin Scioto
Sept. 29 – at Kettering Fairmont with Oakwood
*Oct. 4 – vs. Granville
*Oct. 9 – vs. Thomas Worthington
*Oct. 11 – vs. Watterson
Oct. 13 – vs. Cincinnati St. Ursula
*Central Ohio Field Hockey League contest

DUBLIN COFFMAN

Coach: Caren Leslie, third season

*Aug. 22 – at Hartley
*Aug. 30 – at Watterson
*Sept. 4 – at Granville
Sept. 12 – vs. New Albany
*Sept. 15 – at Bexley
*Sept. 18 – vs. Columbus School for Girls
*Sept. 24 – at Thomas Worthington
*Sept. 26 – vs. Jerome
*Sept. 27 – vs. Olentangy Orange
*Oct. 1 – vs. Scioto
Oct. 6 – at Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
*Oct. 8 – vs. Olentangy
*Oct. 10 – at Worthington Kilbourne
*Central Ohio Field Hockey League contest

DUBLIN JEROME

Coach: Colleen Bender, ninth season

*Aug. 27 – vs. Watterson
*Sept. 5 – vs. Lancaster
*Sept. 6 – at Olentangy Orange
*Sept. 10 – vs. Bexley
*Sept. 12 – vs. Olentangy
Sept. 15 – at Toledo Ottawa Hills with Dayton Oakwood
*Sept. 17 – vs. Olentangy Liberty
*Sept. 19 – at Columbus Academy
*Sept. 24 – at Hartley
*Oct. 1 – vs. Granville
Oct. 3 – vs. New Albany
*Oct. 8 – at Upper Arlington
*Oct. 11 – at Thomas Worthington
*Central Ohio Field Hockey League contest

DUBLIN SCIOTO

Coach: Jason Perlman, fifth season

*Aug. 27 – at Lancaster
Sept. 1 – vs. Stow-Munroe Falls
*Sept. 6 – vs. Olentangy
*Sept. 10 – vs. Olentangy Liberty
*Sept. 11 – at Bexley
*Sept. 13 – at Worthington Kilbourne
*Sept. 17 – at Hartley
*Sept. 20 – vs. Olentangy Orange
*Sept. 24 – at Columbus Academy
Sept. 27 – at New Albany
*Oct. 1 – at Coffman
Oct. 6 – at Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
*Oct. 8 – at Columbus School for Girls
*Oct. 10 – vs. Upper Arlington
*Central Ohio Field Hockey League contest

HARTLEY

Coach: Molly Gilbert, second season

*Aug. 22 – vs. Dublin Coffman
Aug. 28 – at New Albany
*Sept. 10 – vs. Watterson
*Sept. 12 – at Columbus School for Girls
Sept. 15 – vs. Kettering Fairmont
*Sept. 17 – vs. Dublin Scioto
*Sept. 20 – at Bexley
Sept. 22 – at Oxford Talawanda
*Sept. 24 – vs. Dublin Jerome
*Sept. 26 – at Worthington Kilbourne
*Oct. 1 – at Olentangy
*Oct. 3 – vs. Lancaster
Oct. 8 – vs. Hilliard Lynx
*Oct. 11 – at Olentangy Orange
*Oct. 13 – at Granville
*Central Ohio Field Hockey League contest

NEW ALBANY

Coach: Kristen McLean, first season

*Aug. 28 – vs. Hartley
*Aug. 30 – at Olentangy
*Sept. 4 – at Watterson
*Sept. 6 – vs. Columbus Academy
Sept. 8 – vs. Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
*Sept. 12 – at Dublin Coffman
Sept. 13 – at Hilliard Lynx club
Sept. 15 – at Stow-Munroe Falls with Rocky River Magnificat
*Sept. 18 – at Lancaster
*Sept. 20 – vs. Columbus School for Girls
*Sept. 24 – Bexley at New Albany Middle School
*Sept. 27 – vs. Dublin Scioto
*Oct. 3 – at Dublin Jerome
*Oct. 4 – at Worthington Kilbourne
*Central Ohio Field Hockey League contest

OLENTANGY LIBERTY

Coach: Marianne Flannery, first season

*Aug. 27 – vs. Columbus Academy
*Aug. 30 – at Lancaster
*Sept. 5 – at Orange
Sept. 8 – at Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame with Cincinnati Indian Hill
*Sept. 10 – at Dublin Scioto
*Sept. 12 – vs. Thomas Worthington
Sept. 15 – vs. Hudson
*Sept. 17 – at Dublin Jerome
*Sept. 19 – at Watterson
*Oct. 1 – at Upper Arlington
*Oct. 2 – at Worthington Kilbourne
*Oct. 4 – vs. Bexley
*Oct. 8 – vs. Granville
Oct. 13 – vs. Maumee Valley Country Day and Toledo Ottawa Hills

OLENTANGY

Coach: Chelsea Huguenard, first season

*Aug. 28 – at Lancaster
*Aug. 30 – vs. New Albany
*Sept. 6 – at Dublin Scioto
*Sept. 10 – at Worthington Kilbourne
*Sept. 12 – at Dublin Jerome
Sept. 15 – vs. Dublin Scioto and Shaker Heights Laurel
*Sept. 17 – vs. Orange
*Sept. 19 – vs. Thomas Worthington
*Sept. 25 – at Watterson
*Oct. 1 – vs. Hartley
*Oct. 8 – at Dublin Coffman
*Oct. 10 – at Columbus School for Girls

OLENTANGY ORANGE

Coach: Erin Otten, second season

*Aug. 28 – at Worthington Kilbourne
*Aug. 30 – vs. Columbus Academy
Sept. 1 – vs. Stow-Munroe Falls
*Sept. 5 – vs. Liberty
Sept. 8 – vs. Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
*Sept. 11 – vs. Granville
*Sept. 13 – vs. Upper Arlington
*Sept. 17 – at Olentangy
*Sept. 20 – at Dublin Scioto
*Sept. 25 – vs. Lancaster
*Sept. 27 – at Dublin Coffman
*Oct. 2 – vs. Columbus School for Girls
*Oct. 5 – vs. Hartley
*Central Ohio Field Hockey League contest

THOMAS WORTHINGTON

Coach: Terri Simonetti Frost, 14th season

*Aug. 29 – vs. Upper Arlington
*Sept. 5 – vs. Worthington Kilbourne
Sept. 8 – at Kettering Fairmont
*Sept. 10 – at Columbus School for Girls
*Sept. 12 – at Olentangy Liberty
Sept. 15 – at Cincinnati St. Ursula
*Sept. 19 – at Olentangy
Sept. 22 – vs. Shaker Heights and Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown
*Sept. 24 – vs. Dublin Coffman
*Sept. 27 – at Granville
*Oct. 1 – vs. Bexley
*Oct. 3 – vs. Watterson
Oct. 6 – at Hudson
*Oct. 9 – at Columbus Academy
*Oct. 10 – vs. Dublin Jerome
Oct. 13 – vs. Louisville (Ky.) Assumption
*Central Ohio Field Hockey League contest

UPPER ARLINGTON

Coach: Derek Aspinall, second season

Aug. 25 – at Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame
*Aug. 29 – at Thomas Worthington
Sept. 1 – vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, Gates Mills Hawken and Lancaster
*Sept. 5 – at Watterson
*Sept. 10 – vs. Columbus Academy
*Sept. 13 – at Olentangy Orange
*Sept. 19 – vs. Worthington Kilbourne
*Sept. 27 – vs. Bexley
*Sept. 28 – vs. CSG
*Oct. 1 – vs. Olentangy Liberty
*Oct. 4 – at Dublin Scioto
Oct. 6 – vs. Toledo St. Ursula
*Oct. 8 – vs. Dublin Jerome
*Oct. 10 – vs. Granville
*Central Ohio Field Hockey League contest

WATTERSON

Coach: Janet Baird, 16th season

*Aug. 27 – at Dublin Jerome
*Aug. 30 – vs. Dublin Coffman
*Sept. 4 – vs. New Albany
*Sept. 5 – vs. Upper Arlington
Sept. 8 – vs. Toledo Ottawa Hills
*Sept. 10 – at Hartley
*Sept. 13 – at Granville
Sept. 15 – at Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy
*Sept. 20 – vs. Olentangy Liberty
Sept. 22 – Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown and Shaker Heights at Thomas Worthington
*Sept. 25 – vs. Olentangy
*Oct. 3 – at Thomas Worthington
Oct. 6 – vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame
*Oct. 8 – vs. Bexley
*Oct. 11 – at Columbus Academy
Oct. 13 – Geneva Assumption at Thomas Worthington
*Central Ohio Field Hockey League contest

WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE

Coach: Michele Hazzard, fourth season

*Aug. 28 – vs. Olentangy Orange
*Sept. 5 – at Thomas Worthington
Sept. 8 – at Stow-Munroe Falls
*Sept. 10 – vs. Olentangy
*Sept. 13 – vs. Dublin Scioto
Sept. 15 – vs. Kettering Fairmont
*Sept. 17 – at Granville
*Sept. 19 – at Upper Arlington
*Sept. 24 – at Columbus School for Girls
*Sept. 26 – vs. Hartley
Sept. 29 – vs. Rocky River Magnificat
*Oct. 2 – vs. Olentangy Liberty
Oct. 4 – vs. New Albany
*Oct. 8 – at Lancaster
*Oct. 10 – vs. Dublin Coffman
*Central Ohio Field Hockey League contest