Last fall, the Eastmoor Academy boys cross country team became the City League’s first program to make it to state since 1988.

The success of the Warriors’ distance corps a few months ago has continued this spring with the boys track and field program.

On May 25, the 3,200-meter relay of senior Malik Crockett, juniors Chris Chandler and Omavi Hamilton and sophomore Bushra Bonkiye finished seventh (8 minutes, 6.64 seconds) at the Division II regional meet at Lexington.

All four were key runners in cross country last fall as well.

The top four finishers in each regional event advanced to the state meet Friday, June 2, and Saturday, June 3, at Ohio State.

The Warriors also had high hopes in several other events at regional, which ended May 27.

Sophomore Wesley Prater finished 10th in the long jump (20 feet, 4 3/4 inches) May 25.

The 800 relay of seniors Anthony Cobb and Michael Keels, junior Richard Wright and Prater and the 1,600 relay of Crockett, Keels, Prater and senior Lamont Fields both entered regional as district champions.

The 800 relay qualified for the final May 27, but the 1,600 relay was unable to finish its preliminary race because of a hamstring injury to Hamilton.

Last season, the Warriors qualified for state in the 400, 800 and 1,600 relays. Then at state, the 1,600 relay captured the championship, the 800 relay finished seventh and the 400 relay was 11th.

Crockett and Keels both ran on the 1,600 relay a year ago, while Cobb and Keels competed on the 800 relay.

Vikings track team
competes at regional

The Northland boys and girls track and field teams competed in the Division I regional May 24 and 26 at Pickerington North.

On May 24, sophomore Jesse Prewitt placed eighth in the long jump (20-2) and junior Mike Williams finished 12th in the 100 (11.3) and 15th in the 200 (22.78) for the boys team, and the girls 1,600 relay of senior Monet Martinez, juniors Charlea Henley and Iyanna Ross and sophomore Michole Martinez was 12th (4:13.61).

Reaching the finals May 26 were freshman Kalil Branham in the 400 and the 400 relay of senior Albert Adusei, Williams and sophomores Mark Lee and J.J. Branham for the boys team, and Ross in the 400 and the 800 relay of Henley, Ross and juniors Jordan Saffold and Jeana Weatherspoon for the girls.

Henley also competed in the long jump on May 26.

Eastmoor softball
team plays for title

The Eastmoor softball team was looking for its first City title since 2005 when it began playing Centennial on May 25. The Warriors were leading 9-0 in the second inning when the game was suspended. It was completed May 26.

The Warriors beat Briggs 13-1 on May 17 in a playoff to end the Bruins’ 11-year run of City title game appearances after both teams went 13-1 in the City-South Division.

Briggs baseball team
falls in City final

The Briggs baseball team lost to Whetstone 2-0 in the City final May 22 to finish 17-7.

Seth Bragg pitched a no-hitter as the Braves won their sixth consecutive City title.

Bruins pitcher Terrance Yates gave up two runs in the first inning but held the Braves to just five hits. It was Briggs’ 10th consecutive appearance in the City final.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek