Coach Ben Gadfield has a young but talented squad in his fifth season leading the Hilliard Bradley High School boys track and field program.

The young standouts made their presence felt in the Panther Invitational on April 7 at Darby, helping the Jaguars finish second (80 points) in the eight-team event behind the host Panthers (138).

Junior Daevon Anderson won the long jump in a program-record 21 feet, 10 inches and placed second in both the 110-meter hurdles (15.01 seconds) and 300 hurdles (41.43). He was runner-up to junior Alec Frymier (14.71) in the 110 hurdles.

Anderson and Frymier teamed with senior Tyler Lewright and junior Said Saleh to win the 800 relay (1:34.49), and sophomore Caleb Levitt won the high jump (5-10).

"We have 80 kids out, which is the largest team we have had since I have been here," Gadfield said. "We have a lot of kids out, but not a lot have varsity experience. Still, we have seniors leading us in distance and juniors and seniors in the sprints. We're young, but we have a pretty well-balanced team."

One sprinter expected to be up to speed later in the season is junior Kory Taylor, who still mending from a foot injury sustained during football season.

Also back is sophomore Jacob Barkhimer in the sprints.

Junior Abdullah Naeem and sophomore Josh Wolfe join Anderson and Levitt in the jumps, senior Daniel Butchko and sophomore Max Lanum are pole-vaulters and juniors Jared Cooper and Adam McCardle lead the throwers.

"We have some pretty fast kids on the team and should do well," Anderson said. "We just have to keep working on our conditioning and that should help us continue to get better."

Butchko and seniors Cullen Bober, Franklin Fiqueroa, Alex Lewis and Rob McCabe will pace the distance corps.

"The season is early, so we're still trying to piece things together," said Gadfield, whose team finished 10th (30) of 13 teams in the Wildcat Premier on April 1 at Davidson, behind champion Pickerington Central (136). "We're still trying to figure out the right combinations and who we want to go in what events. We have a lot of depth and can move kids around."

Girls track team looks
to gain experience

Of the girls track and field team's 75 athletes, 19 are seniors, but eighth-year coach Thom Nees said the Jaguars need more varsity experience.

"We have a lot of seniors, but we're still inexperienced in terms of varsity performances," Nees said. "We have a great group that works well together and they are buying into our system and seeing its benefits."

In the Panther Invitational, a pair of senior throwers led the Jaguars, with Makaeda Ellis placing third in the shot put (33-4) and Shelby Schroeder finishing third in the discus (92-4).

The 3,200 relay of freshman Isabella Brooks, junior Laura Scheiderer, sophomore Sonja Maragos and sophomore Grace Michel was fourth (10:41.3) as Bradley finished eighth (21) behind champion Darby (135).

"Our throwers are going to be very strong this year," Nees said. "We have strong distance and middle-distance runners, and we will have some sprinters who are coming into their own."

Leading the sprinters are seniors CeCe Heard, Alexis Richards, Jasmine Ross and Alissa Spears and sophomores Mikhayla Draper and Jenna Trivette, while junior Cameron Hienton will contribute to the sprint relays.

Seniors Grace Bell and Tori Salgado-Irvin are the team's top hurdlers, while Spears, senior Haley Johnson and sophomores Courtney Baith and Alyssa Jones are the Jaguars' top jumpers and Johnson is their top pole-vaulter.

"It's really early for us, but we set 63 (personal-records) and several other season records (April 4) in a dual against Groveport," said Nees, whose team defeated Groveport 86-38. "We need to work on consistency, especially in the handoffs in our sprint relays. We need to have good consistent performances from week to week."

The Jaguars finished eighth (48) of 11 teams in the Wildcat Premier, behind champion Gahanna (151).

Boys volleyball team
shuffles lineup

Five players have returned for the boys volleyball team, but four are playing different positions this season.

Senior Louie Abusalha has returned at outside hitter, but sophomore Attia Soliman has moved from libero to setter, senior Suraj Shah has switched from setter to defensive specialist, senior Matt Howard has moved from middle hitter to outside hitter and senior Max Modorski has moved from defensive specialist to libero.

Howard was named honorable mention all-league last season, when the Jaguars finished 10-9 overall and 6-4 in the OCC-Ohio to place third behind champion Darby (10-0). Bradley is now in the OCC-Cardinal.

"We have several people back, but most are in new positions," seventh-year coach Zach Franklin said. "We're not big and flashy anywhere in particular, but we're just pretty solid all the way around."

Howard (6-6) and first-year senior middle hitter Capell Miller (6-4) give the Jaguars height at the net.

Rounding out the roster are seniors Emad Asked (right-side hitter), Paul Cecil (middle hitter), Khalel Esmany (defensive specialist), Jared Mrochet (middle hitter) and Kishan Patel (defensive specialist) and junior Dylan Chaney (middle hitter).

"Our serve-receive has been pretty good in the first few matches," Franklin said. "We are building toward the end of the year. We'll have some rough patches, but we want to be playing our best by the end of the year."

The Jaguars were 4-2 overall and 3-0 in the OCC-Cardinal after defeating Delaware 25-13, 25-19, 25-7 on April 10. They defeated Thomas Worthington 25-12, 25-13, 25-20 on March 30 in their league opener and beat Worthington Kilbourne 25-18, 25-22, 25-15 in a league match April 6.

Bradley lost to Davidson 25-15, 25-23, 25-21 in its season opener March 27. The Jaguars beat Mount Vernon 25-22, 27-25, 14-25, 16-25, 19-17 on April 4 and lost to DeSales 25-15, 26-28, 25-18, 25-15 on April 5.

shennen@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekHennen

Schedules

TRACK & FIELD

March 30 -- at Pickerington North with Groveport and Reynoldsburg

April 1 -- Wildcat Premier at Davidson

April 4 -- vs. Groveport

April 7 -- Panther Invitational at Darby

April 11 -- vs. Groveport and Pickerington North

April 15 -- Dublin Classic at Coffman

April 21 -- Fulton Relays at Lancaster

April 25 -- vs. Olentangy Liberty

May 2 -- Darby tri-meet

May 5 -- Bradley Invitational

May 11, 13 -- OCC-Cardinal meet at Dublin Coffman

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

March 27 -- vs. Davidson

*March 30 -- vs. Thomas Worthington

April 4 -- at Mount Vernon

April 5 -- vs. DeSales

*April 6 -- at Worthington Kilbourne

*April 10 -- vs. Delaware

*April 11 -- at Dublin Jerome

*April 13 -- at Dublin Scioto

*April 18 -- vs. Darby

*April 20 -- at Thomas Worthington

April 24 -- vs. Mount Vernon

*April 25 -- vs. Worthington Kilbourne

*April 27 -- at Delaware

*May 2 -- vs. Dublin Jerome

*May 4 -- vs. Dublin Scioto

*May 9 -- at Darby

*League contest

Below are the coming schedules for the Bradley baseball, boys tennis, softball, track & field and boys volleyball teams:

BASEBALL

April 14 -- At Taylor Mill (Ky.) Scott

April 15 -- At Fort Mitchell (Ky.) Dixie Heights (DH)

*April 17 -- Home vs. Delaware

*April 19 -- At Delaware

BOYS LACROSSE

*April 13 -- Home vs. Worthington Kilbourne

April 15 -- At Westerville South

*April 18 -- At Dublin Jerome

GIRLS LACROSSE

*April 18 -- Home vs. Dublin Jerome

SOFTBALL

*April 13 -- At Dublin Scioto

April 14 -- Middletown Madison and Wellston in Valley of Thunder Tournament at Willow Wood Symmes Valley

April 15 -- Symmes Valley and Liberty Township Lakota East in Valley of Thunder Tournament

*April 17 -- Home vs. Darby

*April 19 -- At Thomas Worthington

BOYS TENNIS

*April 13 -- At Dublin Jerome

*April 18 -- At Dublin Scioto

April 19 -- Home vs. Jonathan Alder

*League contest