Grove City High School baseball coach Ryan Alexander expected his team to build on the momentum it gained during its spring break trip to Mississippi and Florida.

The Greyhounds have done that, going 5-2 with five league wins in their first seven games since returning.

Grove City, which went 3-3 on the trip, was 8-5 overall and 5-0 in the OCC-Ohio Division before playing Gahanna on April 12.

The Greyhounds defeated Gahanna 5-0 on April 10 as A.J. Peter pitched a three-hitter.

"It was a great trip that really tested (us) every game," Alexander said. "We played some real top-notch competition and our guys are feeding off of that energy and actually believing in that.

"They do it the right way and they've had a great approach since we've been back, and I'm excited to see what we're going to do."

The two losses in central Ohio came against Cincinnati Moeller on April 8 at home, 9-3 and 12-1 in five innings.

Moeller won Division I state titles in 2012, 2013 and 2015.

Grove City opened league play by defeating Lancaster 5-2 on April 3 and 16-6 in five innings April 4. In the rematch, Nick Erwin and Hayden Cartt each homered in support of winning pitcher Dan Rutan.

The Greyhounds also defeated Reynoldsburg 11-1 in five innings April 5 and 14-4 in six innings April 7.

Softball team enjoying
early season success

The softball team also is building off its spring break trip, as it was 9-3 before opening OCC-Ohio play April 12 against Lancaster.

The Greyhounds defeated Westland 14-1 in five innings April 10.

Grove City started the season by going 6-2 in the Grand Strand Softball Classic in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina.

After returning home, the Greyhounds defeated Newark 11-6 on April 5 and Watterson 3-1 on April 7. Anna Feil was the winning pitcher in both victories.

They also lost to Hilliard Davidson 2-0 on April 4.

Track teams compete
at Big Walnut relays

The track and field teams competed in the Red Edwards Golden Eagle Relays on April 8 at Big Walnut.

The boys finished third (61.5 points) of 13 teams behind champion Big Walnut (88) as Chris Witcher, Adam Meister, Kyle Coakley and Jacob Gaitten finished second in the 1,600-meter relay (3 minutes, 35.12 seconds).

The girls finished fifth (41) of 13 teams behind champion Westerville Central (110) as Sydney Smith, Nevaeh Whittier, Madeline Zezuto and Abby Ray finished third in the 6,400 relay (25:06.05).

fdirenna@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekFrank