The Watkins Memorial High School softball team improved to 6-2 overall and 4-0 in the LCL-Buckeye Division with a 12-0 win over Heath on April 12.

Carly Brandon pitched a one-hitter against the Bulldogs and the Warriors totaled 12 hits.

Watkins Memorial defeated Licking Valley 6-1 in a league game April 11.

Miranda Warner and Baylee Small both went 2-for-2 and Kelli Wright had two RBI. Brandon and Jessica Sargent both tripled for the Warriors and freshman pitcher Allison Kovalik allowed four hits.

Watkins Memorial took a four-game winning streak into its league contest against Lakewood on April 13. The Warriors lost to Central Crossing 3-0 in 11 innings on April 8 before beating Pickerington North 9-7 later the day.

Watkins Memorial then beat Licking Heights 7-1 in a league game April 10 as Brandon pitched a one-hitter with 13 strikeouts. Wright had three hits, including two doubles, and scored two runs, and Brandon doubled, singled and scored twice.

Pitching leading
baseball team

The baseball team scored three runs in the first inning en route to a 5-2 win over Licking Heights on April 10.

Ben Sexton struck out eight in 6 2/3 innings and allowed only one earned run for the Warriors, who followed up the LCL-Buckeye win by beating Heath 5-3 on April 12 to improve to 3-4 overall and 3-0 in the league.

James Bailey had two hits and Josh Tatom and Gabe Shroyer both had RBI hits against the Hornets.

Watkins Memorial defeated Utica 5-0 on April 5 as Austin Dzierwa pitched a two-hitter and struck out 10.

Girls track team wins
Dick Houston Relays

The girls track and field team won the Dick Houston Relays on April 6 at Licking Valley.

The Warriors scored 106 points to beat runner-up Licking Valley (69.5) in the 12-team meet.

Winning titles were Karissa Hyme in the long jump (14 feet), Lindsey Finnegan in the high jump (4-1), Theresa LaGreca in the pole vault (8-0), the 3,200 relay of Raechal Schoenberger, Hastings Marek, Chloe Cortes and Hayley Woosley (11:19.71), the 800 relay of Tomea Abbitt, Dani Gallant, Brooklyn Banish and Makenzie Westbrook (2:01.07), the distance medley relay of Marek, Sydney Miller, Andrea Kuhn and Finnegan (13:56.63) and the 6,400 relay of Kuhn, Cortes, Samantha Hyme and Schoenberger (23:18.37).

The boys team finished second (95) of 13 teams, behind Heath (96).

Winning titles were Luke Park in the pole vault (11-6), the 400 relay of Noah Shirey, Bradley Kussmaul, Alex McIntosh and Drew Taylor (48.06), the 3,200 relay of Jacob Gero, Jeremy McIntire, Bryce Small and Daniel White (8:52.21), the 800 relay of Matt Eader, Andrew Cornelius, Camden Hammond and Taylor (1:40.01), the sprint relay of Taylor, Shirey, Eader and Gerald Brewer (1:41.55) and the distance medley relay of Gero, McIntire, Small and White (11:06.73).

Tennis team
starts strong

The boys tennis team improved to 3-1 with a 5-0 win over Westerville South on April 12.

Winning against the Wildcats were Bryce Clear at first singles, Braden Clear at second singles, Simon Blum at third singles, Michael Cisar and Gavin Hollett at first doubles and Asa Jessup and Murphy Weller at second doubles.

The Warriors defeated Hartley 3-2 in their opener April 3. After losing to Westerville North 5-0 on April 5, they beat Lancaster 4-1 on April 10 and South.

Against Lancaster, Bryce Clear and Blum won at second and third singles, respectively. Also winning were Cisar and Hollett at first doubles and Jessup and Aaron Burd at second doubles.

bemerine@thisweeknews.com

@Brad_ThisWeek