The Licking Heights High School softball team lost 12-11 at ninth-seeded Lancaster in the second round of the Division I district tournament May 10 to finish 13-12.

The Hornets, who were seeded 27th of 45 teams, opened the postseason by beating 37th-seeded Marion Harding 10-0 in five innings May 8.

Against Harding, Abi Pack went 3-for-4 with a triple and three runs scored, Kara Gunter homered and singled, Madison Bridger tripled and singled and pitcher Jessica Gunter allowed two hits and two walks while striking out eight.

Baseball team falls
in tourney opener

The baseball team managed just four hits in a 5-0 loss to 24th-seeded Dublin Jerome in the first round of the Division I district tournament May 8 to finish 8-13.

The Hornets, who were seeded 41st of 46 teams, struggled against Celtics starting pitcher Nick Kirk, who pitched six innings with relief help from Shay Talton.

Starting pitcher Tyler Barner allowed one run in both the second and third innings before Jerome scored three runs in the fifth with the help of two errors.

Bodell, Hershey place
second in LCL meet

Cherokee Bodell and Cameron Hershey each placed second to lead the track and field teams on the first day of the LCL-Buckeye Division meet May 9 at Watkins Memorial.

For the girls, Bodell was runner-up in the discus (29 feet, 6 1/4 inches) and the 3,200-meter relay of Olivia Crosby, Emily Swisher, Hannah Swisher and Lauren Montgomery placed fourth (11 minutes, 31.9 seconds).

For the boys, Hershey placed second in the discus (123-8).

The league meet concludes May 12 at Licking Heights.

The Hornets then will prepare for the Division I district meet.

The boys will compete in the 15-team district 4 meet at Westerville South. The field events are May 16, followed by preliminaries for the running events May 18 and finals for the running events May 20.

The girls will compete in the 17-team district 1 meet at Hilliard Darby. Preliminaries for the running events are May 16, followed by the field events May 18 and finals for the running events May 20.

The top four finishers in each event advance to the regional meet May 24 and 26 at Pickerington North.

bemerine@thisweeknews.com

@Brad_ThisWeek