After a pair of late-season losses in the Central Independent League derailed their title hopes, the Columbus Academy girls lacrosse team turned its focus to making another strong postseason run.

Academy began pursuit of its fifth state title when it played host to 15th-seeded Dayton Miami Valley in the second round of the Division II, Region 7 tournament May 17.

"It will definitely be a lot of hard work," senior attacker Michelle Daoud said. "We lost a lot of dominant players last year -- most of our starting lineup were seniors -- so to have all those spaces left over for other players to step up was really big at the beginning of the season, but we filled it pretty easily and those players have helped us."

The second-round winner plays host to seventh-seeded Middletown Fenwick or 10th-seeded Wellington in a quarterfinal Saturday, May 20, with that winner playing host to third-seeded Worthington Kilbourne, sixth-seeded Hartley, 11th-seeded Chillicothe or 14th-seeded Dayton Chaminade Julienne in a semifinal Wednesday, May 24.

The regional final is May 27.

Academy defeated Wellington 16-1 on April 19 and Kilbourne 12-10 on May 10.

The second-seeded Vikings entered the postseason at 11-4 overall.

"You always look forward to seeing what you can do for the postseason, so we've been taking the regular season to try to get prepped so that we could see how far we can go," coach Anne Horton said.

The Vikings lost to DeSales 9-8 on May 2 and Bexley 13-12 on May 11 to finish second in the league at 5-2, behind DeSales (7-0) and ahead of Bexley and Watterson (both 4-3). DeSales is the top-seeded team in the regional tournament and the defending state champion.

"I know that first game sparked a lot of fire in us and meeting (DeSales) again is something everyone is looking forward to," senior Karina Walter said of possibly playing the Stallions in a regional final.

Against Bexley, Lexie Leader scored six goals and Daoud added three. The Vikings trailed 10-4 at halftime.

"We turned it around in the second half, but we just dug too big of a hole," Daoud said. "This will definitely fuel us for the tournament and our practices will be more focused."

Walter, a defender and midfielder, is pleased with her team's progress this season.

"We've shown a lot of grit and unity defensively coming together," she said. "We feel like a big cohesive unit and every member on the unit is playing a role and stepping up."

Boys lacrosse team
opens postseason

The sixth-seeded boys lacrosse team was 9-6 before playing 11th-seeded Dayton Carroll on May 16 at home in the second round of the Division II, Region 7 tournament.

The winner plays at third-seeded Kilbourne or 14th-seeded Johnstown in a quarterfinal Friday, May 19, with that winner playing at second-seeded DeSales, seventh-seeded Dayton Oakwood, 10th-seeded Big Walnut or 15th-seeded Wellington in a semifinal Tuesday, May 23.

The regional final is May 27.

The Vikings defeated Wellington 17-1 on April 21 and lost to DeSales 16-7 on May 9.

Academy lost at Bexley 8-5 on May 12 as David Barren scored three goals.

Boys tennis team
prepares for district

The boys tennis team qualified six players for the Division II district tournament, which will be held Thursday, May 18, at Academy and Saturday, May 20, at Upper Arlington.

The top four finishers in singles and doubles advance to state May 26 and 27 at Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason.

In a sectional tournament May 11 and 13 at home, Austin Lawrence and Eric Min finished first and Michael Qi and Suriya Sundaram were second in doubles. Also, Sid Menon finished third and Drew Haffer was fourth in singles as the top four finishers in singles and doubles advanced to district.

"The kids did a nice job at sectionals," coach Jeff Warstler said. "We're happy to have six guys moving forward. (District) will be another opportunity to put on the (Academy) jersey and play hard."

Academy played Bexley in a Division II Ohio Tennis Coaches Association district final May 16, with the winner advancing to the state tournament May 28 at Reynoldsburg.

Track squads
competing at district

The boys and girls track and field teams are competing this week in the Division III, district 1 meet at Watkins Memorial.

The meet began May 16, continues Thursday, May 18, and concludes Saturday, May 20. The top four finishers in each event advance to the regional Wednesday, May 24, and May 26 at Fairfield Union.

In the MSL-Ohio meet May 9 and 12 at Whitehall, the boys finished fifth (92.5 points) behind champion Grandview (146). Kevin Boyce was second in the 200 meters (23.46 seconds) and 400 (51.65) and joined Michael Kusi, Karibi Hart and Hunter Moffett on the second-place 800 relay (1:32.08).

The girls finished second (136.5) behind Grandview (144). Winners were Jessica Griffin in the 400 (1:01.24), Audrey Grammel in the 800 (2:25.63), Lexis Hughes in the shot put (33 feet, 3 inches), Grammel, Griffin, Annalise Grammel and Samantha Kass in the 3,200 relay (9:45.66) and Audrey Grammel, Griffin, Kass and Mercedes Crestanello in the 1,600 relay (4:07.3).

Baseball team
falls to Fairbanks

The ninth-seeded baseball team lost at sixth-seeded Fairbanks 6-2 in the first round of the Division III district tournament May 8 to drop to 9-12 overall.

"Hayden Compton threw a good game, we just couldn't get him any offensive support," coach Todd Dunkle said. "Defensively we played well. ... They were disappointed. I thanked the seniors for their leadership. We had a good year and we improved on a lot of things, but we picked the wrong time not to hit the ball."

The Vikings were 8-3 in the MSL-Ohio and finished second behind Bexley (10-1).

Academy's second game with Bexley was suspended May 5 because of darkness with the Vikings leading 4-3 in the fourth inning and was tentatively scheduled to be concluded May 16.

fdirenna@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekFrank