As his team prepared for the Division I district tournament earlier this month, Dublin Jerome High School baseball coach Chris Huesman was concerned that it might be too inconsistent to make a deep run in the postseason.

Things came together well enough that the Celtics won a pair of tournament games and earned a shot at the area's top team.

Jerome, seeded 24th, played top-seeded Grove City in a district semifinal May 16 at Hilliard Darby, with the winner advancing to face eighth-seeded Big Walnut or 23rd-seeded Westerville North in a district final Thursday, May 18, at a neutral site that had not been determined as of May 16.

The district champion plays in a regional semifinal at 5 p.m. May 25 at Coffman.

Jerome won 6-5 in 10 innings at 13th-seeded Marysville in a second-round tournament game May 10.

"We got really good pitching and we were very fortunate to have some timely hitting (against Marysville)," Huesman said. "We stuck it out and played great defense for 10 innings."

Jerome, which was 16-13 before playing Grove City, got a bunt single by Hayden Schell and an RBI double by Robert Cope in the 10th.

Wil Intihar, who entered in the ninth and pitched two scoreless innings, picked up the win in relief. Sam Wilson went the first 6 2/3 innings.

"The win was huge," Intihar said. "It was an unbelievable team effort. Sam Wilson pitched a very good game. Robert Cope had a big RBI double in the 10th and everyone just did their job."

Worthen, doubles
teams make district

The boys tennis team will be represented by Ryan Worthen in singles and the doubles teams of Nate Meadors and Pranav Murali and Michael Lin and Daniel Utkin in the Division I district tournament Thursday, May 18, and Saturday, May 20, at Upper Arlington.

Worthen opens against Gahanna's Colin Jordan and, if he advances, could face Coffman's Bryan Yoshino, a 2015 state qualifier, in the second round.

Meadors and Murali will play Olentangy's Pradhit Gosula and Alex Ulry in the first round, and Lin and Utkin will face St. Charles' Quyen Thai and Vinh Thai in their opening match.

The top four finishers in singles and doubles advance to state May 26 and 27 at Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason.

In a sectional May 11 and 13 at Pickerington Central, Worthen beat Westerville North's Daniel Mayotte 6-0, 6-1 for the title, while Meadors and Murali lost in the final and Lin and Utkin finished third.

Also competing in singles were Arisha Patel, who lost in a quarterfinal to Mayotte 6-0, 6-2, and Noah Schneider, who lost 6-4, 7-6 in the second round to eventual district qualifier Christian Keen of Pickerington North.

"I thought everyone played well (at sectional)," coach Ken Berlin said. "(The) singles draw was deep in this sectional. (There were) a lot of competitive matches."

Girls lacrosse team
begins postseason

The third-seeded girls lacrosse team played host to 12th-seeded Kettering Fairmont in the first round of the Division I, Region 3 tournament May 16.

The winner plays host to sixth-seeded Pickerington Central or ninth-seeded Beavercreek on Friday, May 19, in a regional quarterfinal, with the winner of that matchup advancing to play Tuesday, May 23, at second-seeded Thomas Worthington, 13th-seeded Marys-ville or seventh-seeded Hilliard Darby.

The regional final is May 27.

The Celtics, who were 14-3 overall before playing Fairmont, lost to Thomas 20-17 on May 11 in their regular-season finale with the OCC-Cardinal Division title on the line. Thomas finished 6-0 in the league while Jerome finished 5-1.

"I see a lot of great things that the team is doing," coach Caroline Chao said. "This team plays as a unit and I anticipate that if it continues, they will find success. If we continue to win and Thomas continues to win, we should see them on May 23. I believe that the girls need to focus and build upon their own strengths and continue to find creative solutions to adversity."

Boys lacrosse team
opens tourney play

The third-seeded boys lacrosse team played host to 14th-seeded Darby in the second round of the Division I, Region 3 tournament May 17.

The winner plays host to sixth-seeded St. Charles or 11th-seeded Thomas in a regional quarterfinal Saturday, May 20. The winner plays at second-seeded Coffman, seventh-seeded Pickerington North, 10th-seeded Pickerington Central or 16th-seeded Beavercreek in a regional semifinal Wednesday, May 24.

The regional final is May 27.

The Celtics made the A bracket of the MSLCA tournament at Hudson Western Reserve Academy. They opened the event with a 12-10 win over Cincinnati St. Xavier on May 12 before losing to UA 10-3 on May 13 to fall to 12-4.

Boys sprint relay
wins OCC title

The boys track and field team is competing in the Division I, district 1 meet this week at Darby.

The meet began with running preliminaries May 16, continues with field events Thursday, May 18, and concludes with running finals Saturday, May 20.

The top four finishers in each event advance to the regional meet Wednesday, May 24, and May 26 at Pickerington North. At regional, the top four in each event advance to the state meet June 2 and 3 at Ohio State.

In the OCC-Cardinal meet May 11 and 13 at Coffman, Max Darrow, Blake Hara, Cade Kacherski and Zack Kowatch won the title in the 400-meter relay (43.36 seconds).

Their performance helped the Celtics finish fourth (75.5) behind Thomas (192), Darby (155) and Hilliard Bradley (85) and ahead of Delaware (51), Scioto (44.5) and Worthington Kilbourne (22).

"I knew we'd have a faster time than last year, so I knew we could beat the school record today," Kacherski said. "I think our (400 relay) can go pretty far."

Darrow also was runner-up in the high jump (6 feet, 2 inches), while Kacherski took fifth in the 200 (22.91). The 800 relay of Darrow, Kacherski, Kowatch and Chris Emerson finished fourth (1:32.41).

"We're feeling really good about our sprinters even though we lost our best sprinter, Benton Wilson, to a back injury (the day before the league meet)," Darrow said.

"The 6-2 I got in the high jump was (my personal best) and also a school record, so it felt great."

Junior Kellen Posacki, who is in his first season in track, took third in the 3,200 (9:46.74) and fourth in the 1,600 (4:24.2). He also joined Jeremy Coad, Elliott Cook and Shashank Sawant on the fourth-place 3,200 relay (8:17.79).

Also finishing fourth were Frank Blair in the high jump (5-8), while placing fifth were Carson DeCarlo in the pole vault (11-0), Nic Gilicinski in the 110 hurdles (16.24), Alec Scheurle in the discus (138-11), Scott Sonnastine in the 300 hurdles (42.19) and Ross Stevenson in the pole vault (11-6).

Girls track team
begins postseason

The girls track and field team also is competing in the Division I, district 1 meet.

Jerome scored 41 points in the OCC-Cardinal meet to finish seventh, behind Darby (189), Thomas (143), Scioto (91), Delaware (72), Bradley (51) and Kilbourne (44).

Leading the way with third-place finishes were the 1,600 relay of Olivia Lacy, Emily Oiler, Larkin Thomas and Manaka Yamauchi (4:12.39) and the 3,200 relay of Thomas, Rachel Ferguson, Madison Weigle and Kat Willette (9:54.87).

Paige Elder was fourth in the discus (99-3). Placing fifth were Jacobs in the high jump (4-10), Thomas in the 800 (2:26.05) and Willette in the 1,600 (5:29.08).

Jacobs was competing in her first meet after missing a month with a hip injury.

Volleyball team
to begin postseason

The boys volleyball team was seeded seventh for the Division I East Region tournament and opens with a first-round match at 11 a.m. Saturday, May 20, against sixth-seeded Gahanna at Olentangy Liberty. The winner plays fifth-seeded Liberty, 10th-seeded Westerville North or 16th-seeded Northland at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 23, at Darby in a regional semifinal. The regional final is at 6:30 p.m. May 26 at Westerville Central.

Jerome was 10-9 before playing Delaware on May 16.

Softball team takes
big steps forward

Despite being seeded 31st for the Division I district tournament, the softball team nearly advanced to a district semifinal.

After upsetting 19th-seeded DeSales 4-2 in the first round May 8, the Celtics hung with 14th-seeded Darby in the second round May 10 before falling 5-3.

Jerome finished 10-14 overall a year after winning just four games.

"We haven't had double-digit wins (in my three seasons) and we (had) 10 this year," coach Alyssa Kelley said.

"We did it with freshmen at catcher, second base and pitcher, our right fielder is a freshman and our left fielder is a freshman."

Jerome went 5-7 tin the OCC-Cardinal to finish fifth, behind Bradley (12-0), Scioto (9-3) and Darby and Delaware (both 7-5) and ahead of Kilbourne (2-10) and Thomas (0-12).

Among the expected returnees are juniors Tasia Talton (CF) and Ashley Hammett (INF/P), sophomore Whitney Carg (3B) and freshmen Julia Burch (LF), Alie Intihar (C), Alessandra Monte (OF), Kendall Sestili (SS) and Jenna Watts (P/2B).

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek