Connor Biernat of the Wellington School boys tennis team will have company as he attempts to advance to his third consecutive Division II state tournament.

The junior, who was state runner-up a year ago, will be competing in the district tournament Thursday, May 18, at Columbus Academy.

He'll be joined by freshman singles player Trevor Ball, the doubles team of sophomores Adam Sorrels and Anarag Reddy and the doubles team of juniors Kolapo Dairo and Ryan Young.

The semifinal and championship matches at district will be held Saturday, May 20, at Upper Arlington.

The top two finishers in singles and doubles at district advance to state May 26 and 27 at Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason.

On May 11 at Academy, both Biernat and Ball both won three matches and the doubles teams both won two matches to qualify for district.

Then on May 13, Biernat defeated Ball 7-6, 6-1 for the sectional title, while Sorrels and Reddy beat Dairo and Young 6-3, 4-6, 6-4 in the consolation match after both teams lost in the semifinals.

In their district-qualifying matches, the top-seeded Biernat beat Academy's Rhian Seneviratne 6-1, 6-0, the second-seeded Ball defeated West Jefferson's Spencer King 6-0, 6-0, Sorrels and Reddy beat Jonathan Alder's Devin Keaton and Brandon Dembek 6-1, 6-2 and Dairo and Young defeated Bloom-Carroll's Melanie Casto and Grant Lach 6-0, 6-0.

Wellington's other singles player at sectional was freshman Ben Marshall, who lost to Academy's Sid Menon, the fourth seed, 6-1, 6-3 in the first round.

Girls lacrosse team
to face Fenwick

The girls lacrosse team will open the Division II, Region 7 tournament Thursday, May 18, with a second-round game at seventh-seeded Middletown Fenwick.

Wellington is seeded 10th of 17 teams.

The winner plays at second-seeded Academy or 15th-seeded Dayton Miami Valley in a regional quarterfinal Saturday, May 20, with that winner playing host to third-seeded Worthington Kilbourne, sixth-seeded Hartley, 11th-seeded Chillicothe or 14th-seeded Dayton Chaminade Julienne in a regional semifinal Wednesday, May 24.

The regional final is May 27.

Wellington lost to Watterson 22-4 on May 11 to close the regular season at 3-9.

Nia Gill scored three goals and Annie Taylor scored one against the Eagles.

"Nia Gill, Liz Chester and Annie Taylor have been standouts in the midfield," coach Caitlin Fearon said. "They play every minute of every game in the midfield, which is tough. Defensively, Libby White has been such a leader back there and a solid defender. Our goalie this year is Ella Sweitzer. She is such a natural in goal and has made some huge stops for us."

Boys lacrosse team
opens postseason

The 15th-seeded boys lacrosse team opened the Division II, Region 7 tournament May 16 at second-seeded DeSales in the second round.

The winner plays host to seventh-seeded Dayton Oakwood or 10th-seeded Big Walnut in a regional quarterfinal Friday, May 19, with the winner playing host to third-seeded Kilbourne, sixth-seeded Academy, 11th-seeded Dayton Carroll or 14th-seeded Johnstown in a regional semifinal Tuesday, May 23. The regional final is May 27.

The Jaguars beat Xenia 10-6 on May 12 in their regular-season finale to improve to 2-10.

Trevor Seitz scored four goals and James Rohrbach, who usually plays goalkeeper, scored one against Xenia.

"It was great to end the regular season on such a positive note," coach Eric Fraser said.

"Everyone played extremely hard."

Baseball team
falls to Danville

The baseball team nearly pulled off an upset in the Division IV district tournament.

Seeded 15th of 18 teams, the Jaguars took a 3-2 lead in the top of the fifth inning of their tournament opener May 11 at fifth-seeded Danville but gave up one run in the bottom of the fifth and one in the sixth and lost 4-3.

Ryan Ouellette, Trevor McCraw and Max Wing each had an RBI and Ngozi Pinkston went 2-for-3 with two runs scored. Ouellette pitched the first four innings, giving up one earned run.

The Jaguars finished 4-14 but won three of their final seven games.

Softball team loses
close game to Eagles

The ninth-seeded softball team lost to 12th-seeded Gahanna Christian 12-11 in eight innings May 9 in the first round of the Division IV district tournament to finish 8-7.

The Jaguars trailed 8-3 heading into the bottom of the fourth inning but scored one run in both the fourth and fifth and added five runs in the sixth to take a 10-9 lead before the Eagles scored one run in the seventh to force extra innings.

Gahanna Christian scored two runs in the top of the eighth and Wellington scored one in the bottom of the inning but couldn't complete the rally.

The Jaguars had split a doubleheader with Gahanna Christian on April 25, losing 8-7 and winning 12-0.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek