Kellen Posacki of the Dublin Jerome High School boys track and field team could have a decision on his hands.

On Friday, May 26, in the Division I regional meet at Pickerington North, the junior is set to compete in the 1,600 meters at about 6:45 p.m. and then would compete at about 8 p.m. in the 3,200.

He could choose to run one event and not the other if he thinks he'd have a better chance of finishing in the top four to qualify for the state meet June 2 and 3 at Ohio State, or he could end up running both.

"I'll just see how things are going and make a decision," Posacki said.

Posacki, who is one of three Jerome athletes to qualify for regional, has been almost equally strong in both the 1,600 and 3,200.

In the OCC-Cardinal Division meet May 11 and 13 at Coffman, he placed third in the 3,200 (9:46.74) and fourth in the 1,600 (4:24.2). Then in the district 1 meet that concluded May 20 at Hilliard Darby, he finished third in both the 1,600 (4:26.42) and 3,200 (9:37.18).

In the 1,600 at district, Posacki was leading for about two laps before eventually finishing behind Pickerington North's Ashwin Briggs (4:23.98) and Newark's Owen Keith (4:25.36).

Also moving on to regional by placing in the top four were junior Alec Scheurle in the discus (fourth, 133 feet, 10 inches) and junior Carson DeCarlo in the pole vault (fourth, 12-6).

DeCarlo and Scheurle both competed at regional May 24.

"Anytime you can get field events out, it's a pretty good day," coach Kalvin McRae said. "For (DeCarlo and Scheurle) to get to the regional is awesome, and both are juniors so it's exciting we'll them next year, too. Carson hit his (personal best at district)."

Jerome scored 45 points at district to place sixth of 15 teams, behind champion Olentangy Orange (124).

Also scoring but falling short of advancing to regional were juniors Cade Kacherski in the 200 (fifth, 22.91), Darrow in the high jump (fifth, 5-10), sophomore Ross Stevenson in the pole vault (eighth, 11-0), freshmen Elliott Cook in the 1,600 (fifth, 4:33.23) and Scott Sonnastine in the 300 hurdles (fifth, 41.79), the 400 relay of seniors Chris Emerson and Zack Kowatch, freshman Blake Harra and Kacherski (fifth, 44.44) and the 3,200 relay of seniors Ryan Gartner and Shashank Sawant, Posacki and Cook (seventh (8:20.84).

Girls track season
ends at district

The girls track and field team did not have any athletes qualify for the Division I regional.

In the district 1 meet, junior Kat Willette placed fifth in the 1,600 (5:19.62) and the 3,200 relay of Willette, senior Rachel Ferguson, sophomore Larkin Thomas and freshman Madison Weigle also was fifth (9:56.5).

Freshman Emily Oiler finished sixth in the 400 (1:00.65).

Placing seventh were sophomore Hayley Jacobs in the long jump (16-8 1/2), the 400 relay of senior Katie Lenz, juniors Alex Dean and Michele Lee and freshman Nadia Coalter (52.16) and the 1,600 relay of Oiler, Thomas, senior Olivia Lacy and freshman Manaka Yamauchi (4:10.47).

Jerome scored 17 points to place 11th of 17 teams, behind champion Coffman (94).

Boys lacrosse team
gets Coffman rematch

With a 14-11 victory over sixth-seeded St. Charles in a quarterfinal May 20 at home, the third-seeded boys lacrosse team advanced to play second-seeded Coffman in a Division I, Region 3 semifinal May 24.

The Celtics, who lost to Coffman 13-10 in a regional semifinal last season and 9-8 on April 8, were 14-4 before the rematch with the Shamrocks.

Jerome opened the postseason May 17 with a 17-5 win over 14th-seeded Darby.

"We were down most of the game (against St. Charles), but the boys kept their composure and finished strong," coach Andy Asmo said. "(We) also (had) strong defense and goalie play in the fourth quarter."

Senior attacker Mitch Canaday scored six goals against St. Charles.

The semifinal winner plays top-seeded Upper Arlington or fourth-seeded Hilliard Davidson in the regional final Saturday, May 27, at a neutral site to be announced.

The regional champion plays Cincinnati St. Xavier, Milford, Mason or Cincinnati Moeller in a state semifinal Wednesday, May 31, at a neutral site to be announced. The state final is June 3 at Ohio Wesleyan University.

Girls lacrosse team
advances to semi

The third-seeded girls lacrosse team also had a chance to avenge a loss when it played at second-seeded Thomas Worthington in a Division I, Region 3 semifinal May 23.

Jerome lost to the Cardinals 20-17 on May 11 with the OCC-Cardinal title on the line.

Both the Celtics and Thomas were 16-3 heading into their rematch.

The semifinal winner plays top-seeded UA or fourth-seeded Watterson in the regional final Saturday, May 27, at a neutral site to be announced.

The regional champion advances to a state semifinal Tuesday, May 30, at a neutral site to be determined. The state final is June 3 at Ohio Wesleyan.

The Celtics opened the postseason with a 26-3 home win over 15th-seeded Kettering Fairmont on May 16 and then blew past sixth-seeded Pickerington Central 20-3 in a quarterfinal May 19 at home.

Against Fairmont, freshman Emmy Peele had five goals and freshmen Isabella Francati and Jamie Cline both scored three. Against Central, Francati scored seven goals and sophomore Mandy Menning scored four.

Volleyball squad
makes regional semi

The seventh-seeded boys volleyball team played fifth-seeded Olentangy Liberty in a Division I East Region semifinal May 23 at Darby.

The winner plays top-seeded Darby or eighth-seeded Pickerington Central in a regional final Friday, May 26, at Westerville Central.

The regional champion advances to a state quarterfinal June 3 at Capital University.

The Celtics beat sixth-seeded Gahanna 25-12, 23-25, 25-20, 26-24 in the first round of the tournament May 20 at Liberty to improve to 12-9.

Tennis season
ends at district

Senior Ryan Worthen of the boys tennis team ran into a tough singles draw at the Division I district tournament.

After opening with a 6-0, 7-5 win over Gahanna's No. 1 singles player, junior Colin Jordan, Worthen faced Coffman senior Bryan Yoshino - a two-time state qualifier - in the second round.

Worthen, who played first singles all four seasons for the Celtics, won the first set but ended up losing 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 in a quarterfinal.

"Worthen-Yoshino was the match everyone knew going in was going to be the featured match," coach Ken Berlin said.

"Ryan's been in second-round matches at district before, but hasn't been able to break through. This was by far Ryan's best performance. Ryan got down 3-0 in the third set and I'm really proud of the way he kept coming back."

Also reaching a state-qualifying match was the doubles team of juniors Nate Meadors and Pranav Murali, who lost to St. Charles' Evan Yakubov and Jack Dabek 6-1, 6-1 after beating Olentangy's Pradhit Gosula and Alex Ulry 6-0, 6-1 in the first round.

The doubles team of senior Michael Lin and sophomore Daniel Utkin lost to St. Charles' Quyen Thai and Vinh Thai 6-1, 6-1 in a first-round match.

Also competing in the postseason in singles for the Celtics were freshman Anish Patel, who lost in a quarterfinal at sectional May 11 at Pickerington Central, and junior Noah Schneider, who lost in the second round at sectional.

Junior Dhruvar Gurushankar and sophomore Dylan Cai are others eligible to return.

Jerome finished 13-2 overall and went 6-0 in the OCC-Cardinal to win its third consecutive league title, ahead of Darby (5-1), Scioto (3-3), Hilliard Bradley (2-4), Thomas (2-4), Worthington Kilbourne (2-4) and Delaware (1-5).

The Celtics lost to UA 3-0 in a district semifinal of the OTCA tournament May 15 after beating Pickerington Central 5-0 on April 17 and Olentangy 4-1 on April 25.

Baseball season
was 'roller-coaster'

Despite being seeded 24th of 46 teams for the Division I district tournament, the baseball team reached a district semifinal.

The Celtics beat 41st-seeded Licking Heights 5-0 in the first round May 8 and upset 13th-seeded Marysville 6-5 in 10 innings in the second round May 10 before falling to top-seeded Grove City 16-6 in a district semifinal May 16 at Darby to finish 16-14 overall.

"This season was a roller-coaster of highs and lows," coach Chris Huesman said.

"Highs were beating Coffman and Scioto, having a great Florida trip, winning the sectional championship over Marysville in 10 innings, seeing a lot of underclassman get a ton of experience and coaching a great group of seniors."

The Celtics went 3-9 in the OCC-Cardinal to finish sixth, behind Darby (11-1), Thomas (9-3), Bradley (7-5), Kilbourne (5-7) and Scioto (5-7) and ahead of Delaware (2-10).

Jerome is losing 11 seniors, led by Marshall University-commit Sam Wilson (SS/P), Nick Ernst (P) and Collin Hannan (P/C).

Junior Rob Cope (LF) should be the top returnee next year after hitting .421. Other key juniors included Vik Doddi (INF/P), Chase Gorman (2B), Cole Harris (INF/OF), Zach Heins (C), Will Intihar (OF), Jacob Johnson (OF), Nick Kirk (P) and Reed Mesaros (INF/OF).

Gorman batted .318, Johnson hit .379 and Harris hit .294. Kirk had a 2.33 ERA.

Others eligible to return include sophomores Trent Belli (1B), Nate Davis (3B), Carson Rengel (P) and Hayden Schell (CF/P) and freshmen Nick Lapham (SS) and Will Piccin (C). Belli batted .394 and Schell set the program record for stolen bases in a season, according to Huesman.

"The guys now understand the sacrifice we need to make to stay on the district level and get back to playing Jerome baseball and how hard we've played in past years," Huesman said.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek