The talent that exudes throughout the roster of the Olentangy Liberty High School girls track and field team translated into numerous top-four finishes in the Division I, district 1 meet that concluded May 20 at Hilliard Darby.

Junior Emma Bower captured the title in the 3,200 meters (11 minutes, .61 of a second) to lead the way for the Patriots, who placed third (76) of 16 teams behind Dublin Coffman (94) and Westerville Central (86).

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the regional May 24 and Friday, May 26, at Pickerington North, where the top four move on to the state meet June 2 and 3 at Ohio State.

"We have a pretty deep team," junior Sydney Englehart said. "We've just all been having a really fun time and are really close."

Sophomore Gracie Sprankle earned a runner-up finish in the 1,600 (5:01.53), senior Sam Silber was runner-up in the pole vault (11 feet, 8 inches) and the 400 relay of Englehart, senior Abby Summers, junior Lauren Walsh and sophomore Sienna Sakich also was second (49.6).

Finishing third was sophomore Emily Matta in the 3,200 (11:17.65), and placing fourth were Bower in the 1,600 (5:02.66), Englehart in the long jump (16-11), Summers in the 200 (25.68), the 800 relay (1:45.14) and the 3,200 relay (9:46.75).

Running on the 800 relay were Englehart, Summers and sophomores Carrie Lawal and Brea White, while the 3,200 relay consisted of Bower, Matta, Sprankle and sophomore Lily Biros.

"We're pretty happy," Sprankle said.

Also scoring but coming up short of advancing were Englehart in the 400 (fifth, 59.09), Sprankle in the 800 (sixth, 2:23.13), Summers in the 100 (sixth, 12.72) and freshman Tara Jones in the pole vault (eighth, 9-6).

Boys track team
gets to regional

The boys track team had three individuals and three relays advance to the Division I regional meet.

In the district 2 meet that concluded May 20 at Darby, the Patriots scored 53 points to place fourth of 15 teams behind champion Gahanna (151).

"It's gone very well," coach Nate Cikach said.

Leading the way at district was senior Jonathan Mace, who took third in the 110 hurdles (15.18) and fourth in the 300 hurdles (40.39) and ran on the third-place 800 relay (1:31.17) with seniors Noah Meeker and Cole Richards and junior Andrew Bendick.

Sophomore Joseph Johnson finished third in the 800 (1:56.41) and junior Jared Whitfield was fourth in the high jump (5-10).

The Lions also advanced their 400 relay (third, 43.81) and 3,200 relay (fourth, 8:21.33).

Johnson ran on the 3,200 relay with senior Ryan Milligan, junior Logan Boone and sophomore Adam Clark. Bendick, Meeker and Richards were joined by junior Max Partin on the 400 relay.

Also scoring but coming up short of advancing were Boone in the 3,200 (fifth, 10:12.04), Meeker in the long jump (eighth, 20-9 3/4), junior Nick Anderson in the 1,600 (sixth, 4:34.62), sophomore Mitchell Kershner in the discus (fifth, 130-1), Clark in the 1,600 (eighth, 4:37.54) and the 1,600 relay (eighth, 3:34.45).

Volleyball team
makes regional semi

The fifth-seeded boys volleyball team played seventh-seeded Dublin Jerome on May 23 in a Division I East Region semifinal at Darby.

The winner plays top-seeded Darby or eighth-seeded Pickerington Central in a regional final at 6:30 p.m. Friday, May 26, at Westerville Central.

The regional champion plays Stow-Munroe Falls, Massillon Jackson, Lakewood St. Edward or Brunswick in a state quarterfinal June 2 at Capital University.

The Patriots improved to 10-10 with a 25-16, 20-25, 25-19, 25-23 victory over 10th-seeded Westerville North on May 20 in a second-round match at home.

Last season, Liberty lost in the second round of the regional tournament.

Boys lacrosse team
opens postseason

The top-seeded boys lacrosse team opened the Division I, Region 1 tournament May 20 by blowing past 14th-seeded Marysville 17-1 in a quarterfinal.

The victory sent the Patriots into a regional semifinal May 24 at home against fifth-seeded Delaware, with the winner moving on to face second-seeded Olentangy or third-seeded Orange in a regional final Saturday, May 27, at a site to be announced.

Liberty was 14-5 before playing Delaware, which it also beat 17-5 on May 10.

The regional champion plays North Canton Hoover, Massillon Jackson, Hudson or Cleveland St. Ignatius in a state semifinal Wednesday, May 31, at a site to be announced.

The state championship game is June 3 at Ohio Wesleyan.

Against Marysville, Vincent Ramondelli and Johnny Wiseman each scored three goals and Kyle Dolan, John Paolo and Chase Snyder all scored two.

Girls lacrosse team
reaches semifinal

The second-seeded girls lacrosse team played May 23 at third-seeded Medina in a Division I, Region 1 semifinal.

The winner plays top-seeded New Albany or seventh-seeded Perrysburg for a regional championship Saturday, May 27, at a site to be announced.

Liberty lost to New Albany 14-7 on May 10.

The regional champion advances to a state semifinal Tuesday, May 30, at a site to be announced. The state final is June 3 at Ohio Wesleyan.

Liberty was 13-6 before playing Medina, which it beat 12-11 on May 5.

The Patriots opened the postseason with a 19-3 win over 14th-seeded Delaware on May 16 and beat fifth-seeded Orange 20-6 on May 19.

Tennis season
ends at district

On May 18 in the Division I district boys tennis tournament at Hilliard Davidson, senior Hoang Do and junior Adithya Nair lost to St. Charles' Evan Yakubov and Jack Dabek 6-1, 6-1 in a first-round match, ending the season for the Patriots.

"We knew what we were walking into against (Yakubov and Dabek)," coach Josh Matusky said.

Do was one of just two seniors in the program along with Nick Darragh, who played mostly at third singles and first doubles in the regular season and played singles in a sectional May 11 at Reynoldsburg.

The Patriots went 7-8 overall and finished third (3-2) in the OCC-Buckeye Division behind Orange (5-0) and Olentangy (4-1) and ahead of Westerville North (2-3), Westerville Central (1-4) and Westerville South (0-5).

Freshman Marcello Aguilar and junior K.J. Lawal also played singles at sectional. The other doubles team consisted of junior Samanyu Das and freshman Tarun Nandakumar.

"We started out rough but started getting our lineup set up a little better and we improved," Matusky said. "We lost a lot of (3-2) matches."

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek