Each of the past two seasons, the Newark Catholic High School girls track and field team advanced to the Division III state meet in one event.

The Green Wave will have several chances to extend that streak when it competes in the regional May 24 and 26 at Fairfield Union.

The top four finishers in each event advance to the state meet June 2 and 3 at Ohio State.

In the district 1 meet that concluded May 20 at Watkins Memorial, Newark Catholic finished fifth (60) of 16 teams behind champion Columbus Academy (122).

Senior Mary Brigid Keck earned runner-up finishes in the discus (114 feet, 10 inches) and shot put (35-2 3/4) and ran on the fourth-place 1,600-meter relay (4 minutes, 19.74 seconds) with senior Megan Stanton, junior Natalie Moran and sophomore Abby Buchanan.

Stanton, who finished 15th at state last season in the 1,600, is competing in this year’s regional in the long jump after taking fourth (15-5 1/2) at district.

Also advancing to regional were junior Jennie Choberka in the discus (fourth, 96-9) and freshman Charlotte Campbell in the 1,600 (fourth, 5:29.35).

The boys finished seventh (35) of 17 teams in district 1 behind champion Academy (98).

Earning runner-up finishes were the 800 relay of juniors Cameron Lewis, Jacob Lumbatis and Konnor Ruff and sophomore Justin Ricciardo (1:34.15) and Ricciardo in the 400 (50.97).

Heath sends large
contingent to regional

The Heath boys and girls track teams compete in the Division II regional May 25 and 27 at Lexington.

In the district meet that concluded May 20 at Westerville South, the boys were second (83) of 21 teams behind Eastmoor Academy (89) and the girls were fourth (45) of 22 teams behind champion Caledonia River Valley (92).

The boys team was paced by senior Taylor Hopkins, who won the 1,600 (4:26.67), ran on the first-place 3,200 relay (8:10.5), was second in the 800 (1:54.88) and ran on the 1,600 relay that was third (3:27.52).

Hopkins was joined in the 3,200 relay by juniors Nick Lee, Wyatt McQueen and Chandler Wilhelm and in the 1,600 relay by Wilhelm, sophomore Doran Dyer and freshman Chance Keller.

Senior Dalton Brown won the shot put (50-4).

Wilhelm added a third-place finish in the 800 (1:56.28) and ran on the second-place 800 relay (1:32.8) with Dyer and seniors Mason Johnson and Gunner Babcock.

Also moving on to regional were Babcock in the long jump (third, 20-8 1/2) and senior Kyle Yoho in the discus (second, 148-4).

For the girls team, senior Rachel Elam won the 300 hurdles (46.83), was second in the 100 hurdles (16.04) and ran on the fourth-place 1,600 relay (4:06.67) with senior Amanda Adams and juniors Kyra Herring and Danielle Titus.

Adams added a runner-up finish in the 800 (2:16.5).

Granville, Newark set
for regional meet

The Division I regional is May 24 and 26 at Pickerington North.

In the district 1 meet that concluded May 20 at Hilliard Darby, the Granville girls finished fourth (74) of 16 teams behind champion Dublin Coffman (94) and the boys were seventh (40) of 15 teams behind champion Olentangy Orange (124).

Senior Natalie Price led the girls team with a championship in the 400 (54.19) and runner-up finishes in the 100 (11.97) and 200 (24.48).

Also finishing second was the 3,200 relay of senior Destiny Braden, junior Kylee McFarland, sophomore Alyssa Christian and freshman Reilly Zink (9:22.74).

Other regional qualifiers were Braden in the 800 (third, 2:17.47), McFarland in the 1,600 (third, 5:02.0) and 800 (fourth, 2:17.68), junior Gracie Dennison in the long jump (third, 17-5) and freshman Reilly Zink in the 3,200 (fourth, 11:24.2).

Senior Jonny Lukins led the Granville boys with a championship in the 800 (1:55.88). He also ran on the second-place 3,200 relay (8:13.25) with senior Thomas Patton, junior Jack Saigh and sophomore Rafi DeGenero.

Also qualifying for regional were senior Noah Green in the pole vault (third, 12-6) and senior Forrest Lee in the long jump (third, 21-5 1/2).

The Newark boys team was ninth (37) in district 1 as senior Owen Keith was second in the 1,600 (4:25.36), senior Jacob Todd took second in the 3,200 (9:33.72) and freshman Bobby Crenshaw was fourth in the 400 (51.08).

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek