Throughout the Division II district meet, the Worthington Christian High School boys track and field team was in contention to earn either the championship or runner-up trophy.

The Warriors settled for third (81 points) in the 21-team meet that concluded May 20 at Westerville South, behind Eastmoor Academy (89) and Heath (83), but they still had reason to celebrate.

Video •Watch an interview with Worthington Christian boys track athletes Jordan Jackson and Isaac Wilson.

The biggest is that they advanced three of their four relays as well as three individuals to the regional Thursday, May 25, and Saturday, May 27, at Lexington. The top four finishers in each district event qualified for regional.

"It was a fun day," senior Isaac Wilson said.

Wilson ran on the third-place 400-meter relay along with seniors Emerson Patrick and Alex Tucker and junior Ethan Crary (44.77 seconds).

The 1,600 relay of senior Sammy Myers and juniors Kyle Smith, Luke Smith and Jordan Jackson was runner-up (3:25.8), and the 3,200 relay of Kyle Smith, Luke Smith, senior Jonathan Davis and junior Jake Bertelsen finished fourth (8:24.73).

Individually, Jackson earned championships in the 200 (22.31) and 400 (49.49) and was runner-up in the 100 (11.31), Bertelsen took third in the 1,600 (4:27.17) and fourth in the 3,200 (9:55.87) and senior Reed Tucker was runner-up in the long jump (20 feet, 8 3/4 inches).

Jackson's focus is on advancing to state in as many events as possible after placing sixth in the 400 at last year's Division III state meet. The top four finishers in each regional event qualify for state June 2 and 3 at Ohio State.

"(My) 200 and 400 (were) nice," Jackson said. "(I had) good starts, good finishes. (Finishing) fourth is (as good as) first."

Also scoring but falling short of advancing to regional were Kyle Smith in the 800 (fifth, 1:56.47), Crary in the 200 (sixth, 23.52), junior Grant Mudge in the shot put (sixth, 47-3), Luke Smith in the 1,600 (seventh, 4:41.65) and the 800 relay (sixth, 1:33.64).

"The boys did fantastic," coach Rod Zody said. "We had some phenomenal performances. We were in an absolutely loaded district meet."

Girls track team
competing at regional

The girls track and field team is represented in the Division III regional meet that began May 24 and concludes Friday, May 26, at Fairfield Union by three individuals and two relays.

In the district 2 meet that concluded May 20 at Watkins Memorial, the Warriors placed seventh (48) of 18 teams, behind champion Mount Gilead (108).

Freshman Ashley Hall placed third in both the 100 (13.0) and 200 (27.12), and ran on the runner-up 800 relay (1:49.25) and third-place 400 relay third (53.3).

She was joined on the 800 relay by juniors Emily Hall and Emma Kasich and freshman Mianna Hartings and on the 400 relay by junior Alex Evans, Emily Hall and Kasich.

Also qualifying for regional were senior Bridgette Rettstatt in the high jump (second, 5-4) and Ayannah Mabry in the shot put (fourth, 31-8 1/2).

Also scoring but falling short of advancing to regional were senior Katie Smith in the discus (fifth, 98-1), Hartings in the 100 (fifth, 13.17) and Emily Hall in the long jump (eighth, 14-9 3/4).

According to Zody, Smith's throw in the discus ranks among the top five in program history.

Tennis season
ends at district

Seniors Ben Kindberg and Chris Tsibouris of the boys tennis team lost in the first round of the Division II district tournament in doubles to Columbus Academy's Michael Qi and Suriya Sundaram 6-1, 6-0 on May 18 at Academy.

Tsibouris, who played second singles while Kindberg was at first singles most of the regular season, has committed to Cedarville University.

Kindberg and Tsibouris took fourth in the sectional May 11 and 13 at Columbus School for Girls to advance to district.

"I was really proud of them," coach Justin Bays said. "They had a great career, won a lot of matches and were district qualifiers two years in a row. They played (Qi and Sundaram) and beat them 8-5 in the MSL tournament, so we were confident going in, but Academy played a little better."

Also competing at sectional were the doubles team of senior Cameron Prior and freshman Tommy Robinson, who lost in a district-qualifying match, as well as junior AjAi Smith and freshman Peter Tsibouris, who lost in the second round in singles, and junior Isaac Deskins, who lost in the first round in singles.

There were nine seniors in the program, but only four were on varsity.

Junior Cam Glassburn and freshmen Benjy Homoelle and Aaron Pettit are others eligible to return next season.

The Warriors finished 8-3 overall and placed third in the MSL-Ohio Division at 4-2 (30 points), behind Academy (46, 6-0) and Bexley (43, 5-1) and ahead of West Jefferson (14, 3-3), Grandview (14, 2-4), Whitehall (7, 1-5) and London (2, 0-6).

"We had a week where we played six matches in five days," Bays said. "Overall, we were pleased with how the season turned out."

Most of baseball
roster to return

Despite having just one senior, the baseball team finished 18-10 overall and was seeded second of 17 teams in the Division III district tournament.

The Warriors opened the postseason by beating 15th-seeded Madison Plains 10-4 in the second round, but lost to fourth-seeded West Jefferson 6-0 in a third-round contest May 10.

Worthington Christian also lost to West Jefferson 15-4 on April 19 and 6-5 on May 12 in MSL-Ohio play, as it finished fourth in the league at 6-6, behind Bexley (10-1) and Columbus Academy and West Jefferson (both 8-3) and ahead of London (3-7), Grandview (3-9) and Whitehall (1-10).

The only senior was outfielder Ry Nicholson.

Junior Conner Crawford (SS/P) sat out the first 13 games because of the OHSAA's transfer rule after coming over from Westerville South. He batted .478 with one home run and 18 RBI in 46 at-bats and was 1-3 with a 2.82 ERA and 25 strikeouts in 22 1/3 innings on the mound.

Sophomore Derek Fabian (INF/P) batted .378 with one home run and 19 RBI, junior Michael Rettstatt (INF/P) hit .289 with 13 RBI and junior Danny Myers (OF/C) batted .284 with 18 RBI.

Rettstatt went 6-1 with a 1.18 ERA and 54 strikeouts in 41 2/3 innings to lead the pitching staff.

Also on the mound, sophomore Nathan Sewall (P/INF) went 3-3 with a 2.65 ERA and 43 strikeouts in 42 1/3 innings, freshman Cooper Crawford was 3-1 with a 2.88 ERA and freshman Jack Lockhart (P/2B) had a 2.70 ERA in 23 1/3 innings.

Other key contributors included juniors Josh DeMarco (P/CF) and Matt McCoy (INF/P) and sophomore Nathaniel Elliott (LF/P).

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek