Six individuals and two relays for the Delaware Hayes High School girls track and field team competed in the Division I regional meet May 24 and 26 at Pickerington North.

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the state meet Friday, June 2, and Saturday, June 3, at Ohio State.

"I am extremely happy for our girls and proud of them," coach Andy Graham said after the district 3 meet that concluded May 20 at Hilliard Darby. "We did very well in field events and we got both of our sprint relays through."

The Pacers did not have any champions or runners-up at district, where the top four finishers in each event advanced to regional.

Madeline Hayes and Chase Patton tied for third in the pole vault (9 feet, 6 inches), Ari Avant placed third in the 300-meter hurdles (46.08 seconds) and Sydney McMillin was third in the 200 (25.7).

McMillin also teamed with Ashley Smiley, Torie Young and Brooke Glesenkamp to place third in both the 400 relay (49.66) and 800 relay (1:44.51).

Smiley placed fourth in the long jump (16-9 1/4) and Glesenkamp was fourth in the high jump (5-0), as the Pacers totaled 51 points to finish fifth of 16 teams, behind champion Pickerington Central (161).

Glesenkamp finished 12th (4-10) in the high jump on the first day at regional.

Also scoring at district were the 1,600 relay of Young, McMillin, Emily Gray and Glesenkamp (fifth, 4:07.64) and Young in the 100 (seventh, 13.03).

Led by Deven Ward, the boys team qualified for regional in three events.

Ward was district champion in the 200 (22.11), finished second in the 100 (11.25) and anchored the third-place 400 relay (43.07) behind Phillipe Mutwali, Connor Derstine and Blain McCormick.

The Pacers finished sixth (35) of 14 teams in the district 3 meet, behind champion Central (154.5).

Also scoring were Justin Hernan in the 1,600 (fifth, 4:27.29) and 3,200 (eighth, 10:21.18), Wayne Brookover in the shot put (seventh, 46-3), the 800 relay of Mutwali, Aaron Adair, McCormick and Laquans Banks (seventh, 1:34.78), Banks in the long jump (eighth, 19-9 3/4) and the 1,600 relay of Adair, Aaron Koehler, Jason Mathus and Raul Olivera (eighth, 3:46.54).

Boys lacrosse team
falls to Patriots

The boys lacrosse team lost to top-seeded Olentangy Liberty 14-6 in a Division I, Region 1 semifinal May 24 to finish 12-8.

The fifth-seeded Pacers, who also lost to the Patriots 17-5 on May 10, beat fourth-seeded Medina 9-3 in a regional quarterfinal May 19.

Boys volleyball team
losing three seniors

The boys volleyball team lost to top-seeded Darby 25-8, 25-14, 25-10 in the first round of the Division I East Region tournament May 19 to finish 5-13 overall.

The Pacers, who were seeded 15th in the 18-team tournament, improved on last season, when they finished 1-15.

Delaware went 2-10 in the OCC-Cardinal Division to place sixth, behind Darby (12-0), Dublin Scioto (10-2), Dublin Jerome (8-4), Hilliard Bradley (6-6) and Worthington Kilbourne (4-8) and ahead of Thomas Worthington (0-12).

The Pacers are losing three seniors in Colten McCabe, Jacob Queen and Cameron Rathburn.

Among the expected returnees are juniors Gabe Haferman, Joe Strubler, Max Van Dyne and A.J. Vasek, sophomore Brennen Tucker and freshman Colin Ashworth.

Softball roster should
return largely intact

The softball team is losing just one senior in designated player Alyssa Durbin after finishing 14-8 overall and 7-5 in the OCC-Cardinal.

Seeded 18th of 45 teams, Delaware lost to third-seeded Teays Valley 13-1 in a Division I district semifinal May 15 at Pickerington Central after beating 41st-seeded Westland 18-0 on May 8 and 17th-seeded Olentangy 6-1 on May 10 in the first two rounds.

The Pacers tied Darby for third in the OCC-Cardinal, behind Bradley (12-0) and Scioto (9-3) and ahead of Jerome (5-7), Kilbourne (2-10) and Thomas (0-12).

"I'm very happy with the progression we made this year considering we had just one senior," coach Mark Thomas said. "But with that being said, the girls need more playing experience and our young pitching needs to be in tough late-game situations to get more comfortable. It's all about just gaining experience and coming back for a better varsity season next year.

"Although we return pretty much the entire starting lineup, there are no guarantees because we have some girls on the j.v. who will push for starting positions next year."

Junior Amaia Daniel (SS/C) led the team in hitting (.552), runs (29), RBI (34), home runs (5) and doubles (13). Junior Mallory Stonebraker (1B) batted .484 with 13 runs and 23 RBI, sophomore Alex Armstrong batted .431 with 25 runs, 16 RBI and 10 doubles and sophomore Lexi Mattix (2B) batted .386 and scored 22 runs.

Also expected back are junior Audrey Hannahs (CF), sophomores Bobbi Adams (C), Chloe Barton (3B), Ally James (RF) and Laiha Slayton (designated player) and freshman Haley Osborne (P).

Adams hit .429 with 16 RBI, followed in batting average by Slayton (.375), Barton (.368), Hannahs (.367) and Osborne (.357).

Osborne was 11-7 with a 2.77 ERA in 98 2/3 innings.

bemerine@thisweeknews.com

@Brad_ThisWeek