MASON — Two singles players and four doubles teams from the area will finish in the top four at the state boys tennis tournament.

On the opening day of state May 26 at Lindner Family Tennis Center, Hilliard Bradley High School senior Mitchell Thai and New Albany sophomore Robert Cash both won two singles matches to advance to semifinals.

The state tournament concludes May 27 at the same site.

Cash opened with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Brecksville-Broadview Heights’ Aaron Yeh and then rallied to beat Mason’s Niraj Komatineni 3-6, 6-0, 6-1 in a quarterfinal.

“After the first set (against Komatineni), I took a bathroom break and I just started to play more aggressively and bring all the energy,” said Cash, who finished third in doubles last season.

Thai also needed three sets to get to his semifinal.

After beating Hunting Valley University School’s David Buchinsky 6-0, 6-0 in the first round, he defeated Mason’s Saiprakash Goli 1-6, 6-2, 6-4 in a quarterfinal.

“I’m happy,” Thai said. “The first set (against Goli), I was making a lot of errors and letting him dictate the play, but then I started to wait for him to make errors and waited for opportunities to finish my shots.”

Thai will play Solon’s Vlad Rotnov and Cash will face University School’s Paul Gota in semifinals.

Also moving on in Division I were the Upper Arlington doubles team of senior Jack Zelezny and junior Josh Cole and the New Albany doubles team of senior Graeme Green and sophomore Nathan Jose.

Also in Division I, Olentangy’s Stu Brdicka and Dublin Coffman’s Bryan Yoshino both lost in the first round in singles, St. Charles’ Jack Dabek and Evan Yakubov lost in the second round in doubles and UA’s Jack Hughes and Jack Schadek lost in the first round in doubles.

In Division II, the Columbus Academy doubles team of seniors Austin Lawrence and Eric Min beat Cincinnati Indian Hill’s Milan Bhandari and Christiano Lima 5-7, 6-4, 6-1 in their quarterfinal to reach a semifinal.

Also moving on in Division II was the Bexley doubles team of sophomore Leo Schottenstein and junior Mark Nudelman.

In Division II singles, Wellington’s Connor Biernat lost in the second round and teammate Trevor Ball lost in the first round. Biernat was the state runner-up last season.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek