No members of the Watkins Memorial High School boys or girls track and field teams advanced to the Division I state meet, signaling an end to all spring sports for the Warriors.

Competing in the regional meet May 24 and 26 at Pickerington North, senior Lindsey Finnegan finished sixth in the 1,600 meters (5 minutes, 8.68 seconds) and seventh in the high jump (5 feet, 2 inches) to lead the girls teams.

The top four finishers in each regional event advanced to state June 2 and 3 at Ohio State and the top eight scored.

Finnegan scored five points for the Warriors, who tied Dublin Scioto and Marysville for 23rd behind champion Gahanna (97) as 35 teams scored.

Also competing at regional were the 3,200 relay of senior Raechal Schoenberger, junior Chloe Cortes, senior Hastings Marek and senior Samantha Hyme (ninth, 9:41.34) and Schoenberger in the 1,600 (14th, 5:29.86).

Finnegan reached regional by winning the high jump (5-3) and placing second in the 1,600 (5:09.35) in the district 2 meet that concluded May 20 at Hilliard Darby. Placing third were the 3,200 relay (9:37.51) and Schoenberger in the 1,600 (5:10.3), as the Warriors scored 46.5 points to place fifth of 17 teams, behind champion Gahanna (158.5).

Also at district, sophomore Andrea Kuhn placed fifth in the 3,200 (11:26.55) and senior Emily Cox tied for fifth in the high jump (4-10), as the top four finishers in each event advanced to regional.

In the LCL-Buckeye Division meet that concluded May 12 at Licking Heights, the Warriors finished second (98), behind Granville (173) and ahead of Licking Valley (52), Lakewood (19) and Licking Heights (11).

Leading the boys team at regional were senior Matt Eader, who placed eighth in the 400 (50.27), and classmate Daniel White, who was eighth in the 3,200 (9:33.78).

The Warriors scored two points to tie for 33rd behind champion Thomas Worthington (73) as 37 teams scored.

Also competing at regional were the 1,600 relay of Eader, seniors Andrew Cornelius and Gerald Brewer and sophomore Bryce Small (10th, 3:28.27) and the 800 relay of Cornelius, Eader, sophomore Noah Shirey and senior Drew Taylor (16th, 1:34.7).

In the district 2 meet, Brewer just missed advancing to regional in two individual events, as he placed fifth in both the 110 hurdles (15.58) and 300 hurdles (40.43). Taylor was fifth in the 100 (11.78), as the Warriors scored 49 points to finish fifth of 15 teams, behind champion Gahanna (151).

Watkins Memorial won the LCL-Buckeye title, scoring 128 points to outdistance Granville (108), Licking Valley (47), Licking Heights (45) and Lakewood (25).

Softball team
finishes 19-5

The softball team finished 19-5 overall after losing to eighth-seeded Hilliard Bradley 2-0 in a Division I district semifinal May 15 at Olentangy.

Junior Carly Brandon pitched a three-hitter, allowing a first-inning home run, a double and a single, for the 11th-seeded Warriors. However, Lexie Hilling threw a no-hitter for the Jaguars, who went on to win a district title.

Watkins Memorial had a first-round bye in the district tournament and beat 25th-seeded Dublin Coffman 10-2 in the second round May 10 before falling to the Jaguars.

The Warriors finished 11-2 in the LCL-Buckeye, placing second behind Lakewood (13-0).

bemerine@thisweeknews.com

@Brad_ThisWeek