What the Dublin Atlantic swimming team accomplished during the North-East-West championships July 17 at Dublin Community Pool North wasn't lost on its athletes.

Atlantic won both the boys and girls trophies as well as the overall trophy in the seven-team meet.

"This means a lot," said Alanna Howe, who competed in girls 13-14-year-old races. "I've been (with the) Dolphins (program) for eight years and this is the first time in my swimming years here where we've won all three trophies."

Atlantic scored 2,005 combined team points to take first ahead of two-time defending champion Dublin Arctic (1,937). Dublin Pacific (1,437), the Marysville Stingrays (1,362.5), the Muirfield Muirfins (1,169), Lifetime Swim Ohio (613) and the Northland Tigersharks (315.5) rounded out the standings.

In the boys competition, Atlantic scored 1,048 and was followed by Arctic (1,006), Pacific (638), Marysville (553.5), Muirfield (500), Lifetime (407) and Northland (190.5).

Atlantic scored 957 girls points, followed by Arctic (931), Marysville (809), Pacific (799), Muirfield (669), Lifetime (206) and Northland (125).

Atlantic, Arctic and Pacific all are a part of the Dolphins program, which draws athletes directly from the Dublin school district.

It was Atlantic's first combined-points trophy since 2013, although it won the boys trophy in 2015.

"I knew that we had a strong team this year, but I didn't know that we'd win both on the guys side and the girls side," said coach Tanner Barton, a Dublin Jerome High School graduate who plans to return to Ball State as a graduate assistant swimming coach after competing there collegiately. "The guys have always been the stronger part of our team, but the girls came out ready to race from the get-go so I'm super proud to say we won the girls and guys and won the whole championship."

Jacob Nadur got the boys on the right track by winning the 6-and-under 25-meter freestyle (20.19 seconds) and 25 backstroke (23.08).

Also capturing multiple individual boys titles were Eddie Michael in the 15-18 50 back (27.89), 50 free (24.59) and 100 individual medley (1:01.33), Benjamin Nadur in the 9-10 100 IM (1:18.41) and 25 back (15.79), Lucas Stump in the 9-10 25 free (14.99) and 25 breaststroke (18.72) and Graham Carpenter in the 15-18 50 breast (31.41) and 50 butterfly (27.62). Other boys individual titles went to Joseph Nadur in the 13-14 100 IM (1:10.93), Ben Oswiecinski in the 8U 25 breast (26.59) and Bryce Schiming in the 7-8 25 back (21.21).

The other boys winners were the 8U 100 free relay (1:23.3), the 8U 100 medley relay (1:39.29), the 15-18 200 free relay (1:40.14) and the 15-18 200 medley relay (1:51.01).

Winning girls titles were Emma Mathews in the 15-18 50 fly (32.06), 50 free (28.74) and 100 IM (1:12.56), Katie Bohman in the 8U 25 breast (25.61), Ashby Stearns in the 9-10 25 back (19.81) and Ella Wynk in the 7-8 25 back (23.16).

Finishing second for the boys were Carpenter in the 15-18 100 IM (1:01.88), David Coss in the 15-18 50 free (24.99), Owen McQuaid in the 15-18 50 back (29.08) and 50 fly (28.25), Joseph Nadur in the 13-14 50 breast (37.24), the 9-10 100 free relay (1:04.0) and 100 medley relay (1:13.13), the 11-12 200 free relay (2:22.34) and 200 medley relay (2:47.42) and the 13-14 200 free relay (2:10.93) and 200 medley relay (2:29.83).

Placing second for the girls were Howe in the 13-14 100 IM (1:30.56), Stearns in the 9-10 25 free (17.38), Abby Kloss in the 15-18 50 free (30.94), Katrina Kollin in the 9-10 25 back (20.51), the 8U 100 medley relay (1:48.44), the 13-14 200 free relay (2:26.96) and the 15-18 200 free relay (2:08.1) and 200 medley relay (2:26.77).

Arctic captures
26 NEW titles

Dublin Arctic had four girls and three boys win two individual events apiece as the team came up just short of the overall championship.

For the girls team, Jessica Brown won the 7-8 25 free (17.86) and the 8U 25 fly (19.94), Emily Brown won the 9-10 100 IM (1:17.36) and 25 breast (17.8), Izzy King won the 9-10 25 free (16.03) and 25 fly (17.62) and Elena Latshaw was first in the 50 breast (42.1) and 100 IM (1:23.52).

The boys team featured double titles from Dean Sherrer in the 11-12 50 fly (32.52) and 100 IM (1:15.55), Bryce Zimmer in the 11-12 50 free (30.6) and 50 back (36.71) and Colson Wenzel in the 13-14 50 free (27.5) and 50 fly (31.8).

Also capturing individual titles were Max Latshaw in the boys 13-14 50 back (35.88) and Anna Speeney in the girls 13-14 50 fly (35.95).

Other boys titles were earned by the 9-10 100 medley relay (1:12.5) and 100 free relay (1:03.84), the 11-12 200 medley relay (2:28.33) and 200 free relay (2:10.89) and the 13-14 200 medley relay (2:19.93) and 200 free relay (2:04.21).

The girls 8U 100 medley relay (1:37.56) and the girls 9-10 100 medley relay (1:18.01) also were first.

Finishing second for the girls were Rachel Blake in the 7-8 25 back (24.46) and 8U 25 breast (28.42), Kathryn Kelley in the 7-8 25 free (20.02), Leah D'Silva in the 11-12 50 fly (35.63) and the 13-14 200 medley relay (2:43.53).

Placing second for the boys were Charlie Bernotas in the 11-12 50 fly (35.35), Austin Carpenter in the 9-10 25 fly (16.67) and 25 free (15.13), Alex Davis in the 13-14 100 IM (1:13.71), Jake Lloyd in the 9-10 25 back (18.88), Nicholas Van Buskirk in the 6U 25 free (24.43) and the 15-18 200 free relay (1:52.17) and 200 medley relay (2:06.99).

Clayton, Filbert
shine for Stingrays

Marysville captured eight championships, with Janie Clayton and Patrick Filbert each winning multiple individual events.

Clayton was first in the girls 11-12 100 IM (1:20.97) and 50 free (32.34), and Filbert won the boys 7-8 25 free (17.89) and 8U 25 fly (19.53).

Also winning were Lily Arledge in the girls 15-18 50 breast (40.24), Henry Luther in the boys 13-14 50 breast (35.54) and the girls 15-18 200 free relay (2:06.87) and 200 medley relay (2:25.41).

Placing second for the girls were Mikayla Seman in the 15-18 100 IM (1:18.98) and 50 back (35.13), Arledge in the 15-18 50 fly (35.9), Molly Gregory in the 11-12 50 free (32.47), Emma Myers in the 13-14 50 back (41.81), Olivia Myers in the 8U 25 fly (23.01), Remini Roush in the 13-14 50 free (32.2) and 50 fly (37.14) and the 11-12 200 free relay (2:19.55) and 200 medley relay (2:40.37).

Taking second for the boys were Brady Cordonnier in the 7-8 25 free (17.98) and 8U 25 fly (21.86), Gabe Filbert in the 11-12 50 back (42.1), Joey Hazelbaker in the 11-12 100 IM (1:30.01) and Jason Moore in the 11-12 50 free (33.69).

Palazzo, Martyna
lead way for Pacific

Girls in the 11-12 age group won multiple titles for Dublin Pacific.

Isabella Palazzo captured championships in the 50 back (35.41) and 50 breast (41.46), and Cecilia Martyna won the 50 fly (35.21).

Other girls winners were Emma Kethum in the 6U 25 free (25.34) and the 11-12 200 free relay (2:16.77) and 200 medley relay (2:36.38).

Martyna added a runner-up finish in the 100 IM (1:21.86), and Tori Garascia took second in the 11-12 50 back (39.86).

Also taking second were Audrey Martyna in the 9-10 25 fly (18.58), the 8U 100 free relay (1:34.3) and the 9-10 100 medley relay (1:25.43) and 100 free relay (1:14.48).

Taking second for the boys were Taiga Takahashi in the 6U 25 back (23.08), Brendan Li in the 7-8 25 back (24.33) and 8U 25 breast (29.69), Carson Smith in the 13-14 50 free (27.65) and 50 fly (32.39), Jonathan Lynch in the 13-14 50 back (43.26), Fuga Takahashi in the 11-12 50 breast (45.4) and the 8U 100 medley relay (1:49.24).

Muirfins led by
Weeks, Rider

Muirfield won five events, with Macy Weeks capturing titles in the girls 13-14 50 free (31.67) and 50 back (40.44) to lead the way.

Jacob Rider was the top boy, winning the 9-10 25 fly (16.38) and finishing second in the 100 IM (1:25.59).

Also winning titles were the girls 13-14 200 medley relay (2:39.82) and 200 free relay (2:20.06).

Earning runner-up finishes for the girls were Sam Brengartner in the 6U 25 back (32.83), Maria Obert in the 9-10 100 IM (1:33.92) and 25 breast (20.79), Abby Manning in the 11-12 50 breast (47.71) and Molly Brengartner in the 13-14 50 breast (45.41).

Placing second for the boys were Cameron Frazier in the 9-10 25 breast (18.91) and the 8U 100 free relay (1:26.98).

Lifetime wins
three titles

Lifetime Swim Ohio was competing in the meet for the first time.

Cassidy Book, a Hilliard Davidson graduate, won the girls 15-18 50 back (34.5) and was runner-up in the 50 breast (40.41). Karine Bhowmick won the girls 6U 25 back (31.35) and added a runner-up finish in the 25 free (25.78).

Winning a title for the boys team was Brogan Rogers in the 11-12 50 breast (43.71).

Placing third for the boys were Max Foster in the 8U 25 fly (23.98), Sam Schrepferman in the 13-14 50 free (31.03), Tejdeep Somi Reddy in the 11-12 100 IM (1:30.11), the 8U 100 free relay (1:33.81) and 100 medley relay (1:51.65) and the 9-10 100 free relay (1:12.95).

Veteran boys
lead Northland

Whetstone graduate Mitchell Nottage led the Tigersharks in the meet.

The best performance by Nottage was in the boys 15-18 50 breast, in which he finished second (32.2).

Nottage added a third-place finish in the 100 IM (1:05.35) and was fourth in the 50 back (30.95). He also swam on the 200 medley relay that was third (2:16.42) and on the 200 medley relay that placed third (2:16.42).

Finishing fourth were the girls 15-18 200 medley relay (3:05.96) and Carson Christopher in the boys 9-10 25 free (16.56) and 25 breast (24.23).

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek