The Dublin Jerome High School boys golf team returned four of the five players who competed in the Division I state tournament last season when the Celtics finished third.

The fact that a player who spent all of last season on the varsity B team ended up as this year's OCC-Cardinal Division Player of the Year is the latest example of the Celtics' depth year after year.

Sophomore Ethan Snyder shot a 73 in the fourth and final round of the OCC-Cardinal tournament Sept. 13 at Clover Valley to earn overall league medalist honors with a 73.3 average, just ahead of Thomas Worthington's Aaron Zeller (73.8).

Jerome has won league titles in each of its 14 seasons, including this year when it went 23-1 to finish ahead of Thomas (19-5), Scioto (18-6), Worthington Kilbourne (11-13), Hilliard Bradley (9-15), Hilliard Darby (5-19) and Delaware (0-24).

"All the wins are exciting, even though we've done it a bunch of times before," Snyder said. "It's my first year (on varsity), so I've had to work my way up and put a lot of effort and work into it. We have so many talented players. Our top six or seven players are all amazing players."

The Celtics shot better than 300 in each round of the league tournament, with its highest total coming at Darby Creek when it shot 298 on Aug. 30.

In the fourth round, Jerome shot 293 as Scioto carded 291 to take first.

Junior Mason Wagner, another who was not on varsity last season, averaged 77.0 in league play to earn second-team all-league honors.

Seniors Davis Root (73.3) and Blake Solomon (74.3) and junior Jackson Chandler (75.3) all competed in three rounds of the league tournament and earned honorable mention all-league honors. Senior Will Birkholz (74.0) competed in two rounds and senior Nick Karlik (76) competed in one round.

"It's been going really well," coach Taylor Harle said. "We won eight of our first nine events and we've played really well to start off. We've had some really competitive tournaments. We've hit a little bit of a midseason skid, but we're still a couple weeks away from the postseason."

Jerome will begin the postseason Oct. 3 with a Division I sectional at Darby Creek. The top four teams and top four individuals not on qualifying teams advance to district Oct. 10 at Apple Valley.

Girls golfers add
to OCC title streak

The biggest competition in the OCC-Cardinal in girls golf took place within the Celtics' roster.

In the fourth and final round of the league tournament Sept. 12 at Cooks Creek, senior Taby Robinson shot a 76 to earn medalist honors, while sophomores Ash Abhang (78) and Caitlin Yant (80) and senior Abby Kiefer (83) rounded out the top four.

Robinson also earned overall league medalist honors with a 75.3 average, ahead of Kiefer (76.0), Abhang (79.5) and Yant (80.5).

The Celtics' No. 5 player, senior Meaghan Yant, averaged 85.8 as Jerome had the five best overall averages in the league and went 24-0 to win its 10th consecutive league championship.

Delaware (19-5), Bradley (17-7), Scioto (10-14), Kilbourne (7-17), Darby (4-20) and Thomas (3-21) rounded out the standings.

"Our first goal is always to win the OCC," Robinson said. "It always gets us motivated going into the postseason."

Jerome, which has won league titles in 13 of its 14 seasons as a program, was host to the Hope Classic on Sept. 18 at Tartan Fields.

The Celtics begin the postseason Oct. 3 with a Division I sectional at Mentel Memorial, where the top three teams and top three individuals not on qualifying teams advance to district Oct. 10 at Cooks Creek.

Gahanna, which won a share of the OCC-Ohio title, and Coffman, which was runner-up in the OCC-Central, also will compete at the sectional site.

"There are four really good teams in central Ohio with us, Orange, Liberty and UA," coach C.D. Butcher said. "Whoever makes the least mistakes at district will make it (to state).

"Taby is actually playing her best golf in her four years here.

"Something clicked recently for her. Our (Nos.) 3, 4 and 5 players just don't have as much experience yet, but it's about consistency."

Runners prep
for home meet

The boys and girls cross country teams are host to the Celtic Clash Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 23.

In the Trinity/Valkyrie Invitational on Sept. 16 in Louisville, Kentucky, Kellen Posacki finished 21st in 16 minutes, 3.5 seconds as the boys team placed 19th (428) of 21 teams behind champion Carmel, Indiana (69).

Also at the meet, Arjun Dhankani was 96th (17:10.9) while Jeremy Coad (121st, 17:35.6), Andrew Reese (137th, 17:52.5) and Kyle Von Cannon (141st, 17:54.9) rounded out the Celtics’ top five.

Posacki placed fifth (15:42.0) and Elliott Cook took 33rd (16:49.9) in the McGowan Invitational on Sept. 9 at Watkins Memorial as Jerome took seventh (225) of 32 teams, behind champion Olentangy Liberty (93).

The girls team entered the open race in the Tiffin Carnival on Sept. 9 and got a runner-up finish from Jessica Blake (20:35.2).

Kathryn Willette was third (20:35.7), followed by Nicole Bowen (21st, 22:11), Larkin Thomas (31st, 22:35.6) and Jessica Webb (46th, 22:55.1) as Jerome took third (100) of 28 teams, behind Medina Highland (77) and Shaker Heights (95).

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek

Schedules

Below are the coming schedules for the Jerome cross country, field hockey, boys golf, girls golf, boys soccer, girls soccer and girls tennis teams:

CROSS COUNTRY

Sept. 23 -- Celtic Clash at home

FIELD HOCKEY

*Sept. 25 -- Home vs. Thomas Worthington

BOYS GOLF

Sept. 23 -- Upper Arlington Master Invitational at Scioto Country Club

Sept. 25 -- Akron Hoban Invitational at Brookside Country Club

GIRLS GOLF

Sept. 23 -- St. Medici Invitational at Makatewah

BOYS SOCCER

Sept. 21 -- At Olentangy Liberty

*Sept. 26 -- At Hilliard Bradley

GIRLS SOCCER

Sept. 21 -- Home vs. Upper Arlington

*Sept. 26 -- Home vs. Hilliard Bradley

GIRLS TENNIS

Sept. 21 -- Home vs. Hilliard Davidson

Sept. 25 -- At Gahanna

Sept. 27 -- Home vs. New Albany

*League contest