Eleanor Richardson led the Columbus School for Girls cross country team in the CCL meet Oct. 14 at Otterbein University.

The junior finished fourth in a season-best 21 minutes, 24.98 seconds as the Unicorns prepared for the Division III, district 1 meet Saturday, Oct. 21, at Watkins Memorial, where the top four teams and top 16 runners advance to the regional meet Oct. 28 at Pickerington North.

"I think this race is a good indicator of where we stand in the season," Richardson said of the CCL meet. "It's fun to race against people you know because a lot of us recognize people from year to year at this race, and it really helps you prepare for the championship season."

CSG finished fourth (90 points) in the league meet, behind DeSales (37), Hartley (45) and Watterson (52) and ahead of Ready (144).

"I think Eleanor ran really well and looked strong," coach Patrick Helgerman said. "We talked about getting out in the top five and finding out what was going to happen. She was right there in sixth heading into the woods the first time and then moved up two spots and fell into a gap that was hard to push past.

"I think she needed to get out and run hard like she did, and I think she has a very good shot at qualifying for regional. Today's race helps get her mindset for that."

Also competing for the Unicorns were Sarah O'Dell (20th, 24:32.73), Charlotte Falk (21st, 24:34.92), Katie Pawlik (22nd, 24:37.29), Sabrina Morse (23rd, 25:11.3), Elizabeth Tierney (24th, 25:28.59) and Amanda Barok (30th, 27:43.39).

Doubles teams fall short of state tourney

The girls tennis team had two doubles teams competing on the opening day of the Division II district tournament Oct. 12 at home, but neither advanced to state.

The district tournament concluded Oct. 14 at Upper Arlington, with the top singles player and top doubles team advancing to state Friday, Oct. 20, and Saturday, Oct. 21, at Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason.

The doubles teams of seniors Savannah Halley and Grace Weiler and junior Rosie Gliatis and sophomore Helen Hoag both won in the first round, but both were eliminated in semifinal matches.

Halley and Weiler defeated Bexley's Avery Weisman and Haley Wilson 7-6, 7-6 before losing to Columbus Academy's Himaja Reddy and Georgia Tuckerman 6-0, 6-1, while Gliatis and Hoag beat Worthington Christian's Isabelle Nguyen and Alyssa Weishaar 6-0, 6-1 before losing to Academy's Lexis Hughes and Maddie Tuckerman 6-2, 6-3.

In a sectional Oct. 6 and 7 at home, Gliatis and Hoag defeated Halley and Weiler, 6-2, 6-0 in the championship match as the top four finishers in singles and doubles advanced to district.

Competing in singles at sectional were senior Imani Babatunde, junior Emma Showe and freshman Sophia Vershinin.

The Unicorns finished 5-7 overall and won the CCL title at 4-0, ahead of Watterson (3-1), DeSales (2-2), Hartley (1-3) and Ready (0-4).

Postseason begins for soccer team

The seventh-seeded soccer team was 7-6-3 before playing 10th-seeded Fisher Catholic on Oct. 17 in the first round of the Division III district tournament.

The winner plays second-seeded Academy or 15th-seeded Madison Plains in the second round Thursday, Oct. 19, at the home of the higher seed. CSG lost to Academy 2-1 on Oct. 2.

The second-round winner faces third-seeded Fairbanks, fifth-seeded Worthington Christian, 12th-seeded Marion Pleasant or 13th-seeded Liberty Union in a district semifinal Wednesday, Oct. 25, at the home of the higher seed. The Unicorns tied Fairbanks at 1 on Aug. 29 and tied Worthington Christian at 2 on Sept. 2.

The district final is Oct. 28.

Goalkeeper Alyssa Estepp had six saves and scored the winning goal on a penalty kick as CSG defeated Bexley 1-0 on Oct. 11 to close the regular season.

Volleyball team set for postseason

The eighth-seeded volleyball team has a first-round bye and will open the Division III district tournament Saturday, Oct. 21, at seventh-seeded Worthington Christian or at home against 17th-seeded Liberty Union in a second-round match.

The Unicorns, who are 14-8, have defeated Worthington Christian twice this season, winning 25-13, 25-23, 23-25, 25-23 on Aug. 22 and 25-13, 25-18 in the Panther Classic on Sept. 16 at Fairbanks.

The second-round winner faces third-seeded Pleasant, 11th-seeded Marion Elgin, 16th-seeded North Union or 19th-seeded East Knox in a district semifinal Tuesday, Oct. 24, at Buckeye Valley.

The district final is Oct. 28 at Buckeye Valley.

Field hockey team to face Eagles

The 13th-seeded field hockey team is 3-10-3 overall and will open the 17-team district tournament Thursday, Oct. 19, at fifth-seeded Watterson in a second-round game.

The Unicorns lost to the Eagles 6-0 on Sept. 5.

The winner advances to play Tuesday, Oct. 24, at third-seeded Granville or at home against 14th-seeded Hartley in a district semifinal.

The district final is Oct. 28 at Olentangy Liberty.

The Unicorns finished 1-5-2 in the Central Ohio Field Hockey League-East Division after tying New Albany at 1 on Oct. 9. Katie Wagenbrenner scored and goalie Olivia Barry-Wilson had nine saves.

shennen@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekHennen