Keria Smith and Sasha Bomser gave the Worthington Kilbourne High School girls cross country team a solid one-two punch during the OCC-Cardinal Division meet Oct. 14 at Hilliard Darby.

Smith finished seventh in 19 minutes, 55.9 seconds and Bomser was ninth in 20:00.04.

"I was happy to place seventh, but there's still room for improvement," Smith said. "It wasn't a great time, but it was hot and humid and I did my best.

"The best thing is that Sasha and I made all-league and that was our goal. We've worked real hard together. We push each other during practices and we talk during the races and push each other."

The Wolves placed fifth (101 points) in the league meet, behind Thomas (47), Darby (74), Hilliard Bradley (88) and Dublin Jerome (94) and ahead of Dublin Scioto (110) and Delaware (158).

The top seven runners earned first-team all-league honors, while Nos. 8-14 were second-team honorees and Nos. 15-21 made third team.

Also scoring for the Wolves were Madeline Allen (18th, 21:14.25), Sydney Shannon (31st, 22:00.95) and Amya Harris (38th, 22:11.08).

The Wolves will compete in the Division I, district 3 meet Saturday, Oct. 21, at Watkins Memorial, where the top six teams and top 24 runners advance to the regional meet Oct. 28 at Pickerington North.

"I really want to make it to regionals and I want to get in the mid-19s and hopefully place in the top 10," Smith said. "It would be awesome to make it as a team and I think we can, but it'll take everyone's best effort to do that."

The boys team also placed fifth (108) in the league meet, behind Thomas (35), Jerome (61), Darby (81) and Scioto (83) and ahead of Bradley (143) and Delaware (224).

The Wolves were led by Jack Begley (ninth, 16:55.16) and Tanner Williams (12th, 16:55.41), followed by John Cuozzo (24th, 17:36.64), Gabe Knuth (30th, 17:54.92) and Caleb Martin (35th, 18:00.25).

"Jack and Tanner ran really well and they feed off each other during the race, which helps push one another when one starts to fall off pace," coach Justin Riffle said. "We are working on getting our third, fourth and fifth guys to finish in a tighter pack. They did a pretty good job of that, but it was a little slower than we were hoping for.

"Hopefully, we'll have fresher legs and accomplish that at district."

The boys also will compete in district 3 at Watkins Memorial.

Girls soccer team falls to Bears

Seeded 30th of 42 teams, the girls soccer team lost at 13th-seeded Upper Arlington 4-0 in the first round of the Division I district tournament Oct. 16.

The Wolves finished the season 2-12-2 overall.

Kilbourne concluded the regular season with a 1-0 loss at Thomas on Oct. 10 to finish 0-5-1 in the OCC-Cardinal.

Postseason underway for volleyball team

The girls volleyball team played 46th-seeded Central Crossing in the first round of the Division I district tournament Oct. 17.

The Wolves, who are seeded sixth of 50 teams, entered the tournament 19-3 overall after beating Ready 26-24, 25-15, 25-19 on Oct. 9 and Thomas 25-18, 25-21, 25-12 on Oct. 10 to complete OCC-Cardinal play at 12-0.

The first-round winner plays at 14th-seeded Canal Winchester or 16th-seeded Grove City in the second round Thursday, Oct. 19.

That winner faces eighth-seeded Olentangy, 34th-seeded Marysville or 40th-seeded Columbus West in a district semifinal Wednesday, Oct. 25, at Franklin Heights.

Boys soccer team opens tournament

Seeded 27th of 47 teams, the boys soccer team opened the Division I district tournament Oct. 18 at 17th-seeded Delaware.

The winner plays at fifth-seeded New Albany in the second round Saturday, Oct. 21.

Kilbourne lost to the Eagles 1-0 on Oct. 7.

The second-round winner faces 12th-seeded Hilliard Davidson, 18th-seeded Gahanna and 22nd-seeded Reynoldsburg in a district semifinal Wednesday, Oct. 25, at the home of the higher seed.

The Wolves entered the tournament 4-8-4 overall after beating Thomas 5-1 on Oct. 10 at home to finish 3-1-2 in the OCC-Cardinal.

Chris Guerra scored two goals against the Cardinals, while Josh Blankenship, Dean Elliott and Jimmy Sauder each scored one.

Field hockey team starts postseason

Seeded sixth of 17 teams, the field hockey team played 10th-seeded Bexley or 11th-seeded Jerome in the second round of the district tournament Oct. 18.

The winner plays at fourth-seeded Olentangy Liberty or 16th-seeded Scioto in a district semifinal Tuesday, Oct. 24.

The Wolves entered the tournament 8-6-2 after beating Olentangy 4-1 on Oct. 9 and losing to Thomas 6-0 on Oct. 12.

Catanzarite ends season at district

John Catanzarite of the boys golf team shot a 77 to tie for 16th of 72 golfers in the Division I district tournament Oct. 10 at Apple Valley.

The junior needed a 73 for a playoff for the second and final individual berth for the state tournament Friday, Oct. 20, and Saturday, Oct. 21, at Ohio State's Scarlet Course.

Catanzarite had advanced to district with a 74 in a sectional Oct. 3 at Darby Creek.

The Wolves finished ninth (343) in the 13-team sectional, where junior Carson Dougherty (84), freshman Mark Towns (89), junior Evan Fisher (96) and sophomore Garrett Meeks (96) also competed.

"The best part of this season is that all our top guys should be coming back next year," coach Gavin Meeks said. "The boys played well and improved and they're all coming back, for the most part."

Catanzarite and Dougherty both made second-team all-league, as the Wolves went 11-13 in the four-round OCC-Cardinal tournament to place fourth behind Jerome (23-1), Thomas (19-5) and Scioto (18-6) and ahead of Bradley (9-15), Darby (5-19) and Delaware (0-24).

bemerine@thisweeknews.com

@Brad_ThisWeek