Dublin Coffman High School girls cross country coach Greg King has been impressed with his team’s mental toughness of late.

On Saturday, Oct. 28, the Shamrocks will try to extend their season when they compete in the Division I regional meet at Pickerington North.

The top five teams and top 20 individuals at regional advance to the state meet

Nov. 4 at National Trail Raceway.

On Oct. 21, despite several of its runners not feeling 100 percent, Coffman scored 118 points in the 11-team district 1 meet to place fifth and earn the final regional-qualifying berth. Olentangy Liberty was first (42).

“We definitely wanted to make it (to regional),” King said. “We had three who were out sick (the day before the meet) and one who has been dealing with asthma, but they all did what I asked. We just needed to have a good race, and we did.”

Senior Ellie Weber, who took 18th at regional last season to advance to state as an individual as the Shamrocks placed 11th, finished seventh (19 minutes, 2.41 seconds) at district to lead Coffman.

Also competing for the Shamrocks were Leah Jablonski (23rd, 20:10.76), MacKenzie Meshcer (27th, 20:32.94), Emma Niswonger (29th, 20:43.15), Delaney Marsalek (32nd, 20:59.0), Grace Marsalek (35th, 21:20.41) and Natalie Conrad (41st, 22:00.66).

“My goal is for Ellie to run a good race and get out to state again,” King said.

“We have a group of kids that should run together and run the best race they can. As much as it was about being conservative at district, it’s about going all out at the regional.”

Bons leads boys runners to regional

Lucas Bons captured the Division I, district 1 title in 15:17.56 to help the boys cross country team advance to regional.

Coffman finished third (88) in the 16-team district meet behind Hilliard Davidson (45) and Lancaster (78).

Ryan Bosworth (fourth, 16:06.89), Alex Dediu (seventh, 16:11.44), Arnaldo Gonzalez-Calero (32nd, 17:10.83), Cameron Hull (45th, 17:32.23), Nate Brown (53rd, 17:43.92) and Colin Gagne (57th, 17:53.08) also competed for the Shamrocks.

Last season, Coffman finished 11th at regional but Bons finished fourth to advance to state, where he placed fifth.

Volleyball team reaches district semi

The top-seeded girls volleyball team opened the Division I district tournament Oct. 18 with a 25-3, 25-8, 25-10 win over 42nd-seeded Marion Harding at home.

The Shamrocks were 21-2 before facing 25th-seeded Scioto in a district semifinal Oct. 25 at Whitehall.

The winner plays ninth-seeded Pickerington Central or 12th-seeded Hilliard Darby in a district final at 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 28, at Whitehall. The district champion plays Pickerington North, Hartley, Olentangy Orange or Lancaster in a regional semifinal at Nov. 2 at Worthington Kilbourne.

Coffman beat Pickerington North 32-30, 25-8, 25-22 on Aug. 24 and defeated Orange 25-12, 25-12, 25-20 on Aug. 29.

Soccer teams make district semifinals

The boys and girls soccer teams competed in Division I district semifinals this week.

The second-seeded boys team played host to 13th-seeded Thomas Worthington on Oct. 25, with the winner playing 18th-seeded Gahanna or 27th-seeded Kilbourne

in a district final Saturday, Oct. 28, at a site to be announced.

The district champion plays St. Charles, Darby, Westerville Central or Marysville

in a regional semifinal, with the date and site to be announced.

The Shamrocks opened the district tournament with a 7-0 win over 39th-seeded Lancaster in a second-round game Oct. 21 to improve to 15-1-2.

The second-seeded girls team played host to ninth-seeded Olentangy Orange on Oct. 24, with the winner facing fifth-seeded Hilliard Bradley or eighth-seeded Liberty in a district final Saturday, Oct. 28, at a site to be announced.

The district champion plays Gahanna, Watterson, Darby or New Albany in a regional semifinal, with the date and site to be announced.

Coffman was 12-1-4 after beating 41st-seeded Briggs 9-0 on Oct. 19 in a second-round tournament game.

Field hockey team has season of growth

The 15th-seeded field hockey team lost to second-seeded Columbus Academy 8-0 on Oct. 17 in the second round of the district tournament to finish 3-13 overall.

The Shamrocks went 1-6 in the Central Ohio Field Hockey League-West Division to place seventh, behind Thomas (7-0), Liberty (6-1), Upper Arlington (5-2), Olentangy (4-3), Jerome (2-4-1) and Olentangy (2-4-1) and ahead of Scioto (0-7).

Coffman will be losing five seniors, including Leia Goldberg (defender), Aubrey Jones (midfielder/defender), Maggie March (midfielder) and Erica Steller (forward).

“There was a lot of growth this year, lots of improvement,” coach Caren Leslie said. “They’re very eager to learn, grow and keep getting better.”

Coffman scored 10 goals this season, with Jones and March each scoring three.

In a 4-0 league win over Scioto on Oct. 4, Jones, Steller and sophomores Mia Citino (midfielder) and Reece Collins (defender) each scored.

Juniors Alexis Frantz (midfielder), Anne Saucier (forward) and Helen Widman (midfielder/forward) and freshman Leah Finley (goalkeeper) are others eligible to return.

“We have a very large sophomore class,” Leslie said. “A lot of them have committed to playing in the offseason.”

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek