The Ready High School football team gets one final tuneup for what is expected to be a postseason appearance when it plays host to Bexley on Thursday, Oct. 26, at Fortress Obetz.

The Silver Knights are 6-3 after losing 32-2 to Whitehall on Oct. 20, but they have clinched a Division V, Region 19 playoff berth, according to joeeitel.com.

Ready beat London 27-23 on Oct. 13 to hand the Red Raiders, a likely Division IV playoff qualifier, their first loss. Bexley is 0-9 after losing to London 38-0 on Oct. 20.

Ready is hoping for more performances in the coming weeks like the one it had against London, particularly in the second half.

After falling behind 20-7, the Knights got a pair of short touchdown runs from Matt Frye and a 56-yard touchdown pass from Austin Aiello to Jaishan Norris in the fourth quarter to rally for the win. Jack Foley rushed for 168 yards, including a 50-yard touchdown in the second quarter.

"You don't get too many possessions against these types of teams, so every possession is critical," coach Brian Cross said.

Ready was projected to be fifth in Region 19 this week. The top eight teams make the playoffs and the top four play first-round home games.

Volleyball team opens tournament

The 10th-seeded girls volleyball team opened the Division III district tournament Oct. 21 by winning at ninth-seeded Centerburg 28-26, 19-25, 25-23, 25-20 on Oct. 21 in the second round.

The Knights play top-seeded Utica in a district semifinal at 6 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 26, at Buckeye Valley. The winner plays second-seeded Fairbanks or sixth-seeded Johnstown in a district final at 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 28, at Buckeye Valley. The district champion advances to a regional semifinal Nov. 2 at Kettering Fairmont.

Ready lost to Grove City 13-25, 25-12, 25-23, 19-25, 15-13 on Oct. 12 in its regular-season finale and was 9-14 after beating Centerburg.

The Knights beat Galion Northmor 25-20, 17-25, 25-17, 18-25, 16-14 on Oct. 11 as Hannah Williams had 15 kills, Lauren Whitt had 13 kills, Jaide Lehnert and Brenna Forrest both had 11 kills and Bella Hoersten led in digs with 21.

Season ends at district for runners

The boys and girls cross country teams were unable to advance any athletes to regional from the Division III, district 2 meet Oct. 21 at Watkins Memorial.

In the boys meet, Ready finished 10th (252) of 11 teams behind champion Columbus Academy (42) as Evan Cordle finished 21st (17:43.89).

Other competitors included Grant Cordle (31st, 18:22.7), Daniel Hamilton (64th, 20:33.45), Hunter McBrayer (69th, 21:04.03) and Cameron Jones (79th, 22:47.49).

For the girls, Ready did not post a team score as Emily O'Connell (46th, 24:53.94), Atemnam Maker (51st, 25:50.8), LeeAnn Sapp (59th, 27:19.0) and Olivia French (64th, 28:44.0) competed.

Boys soccer team gave 'everything'

The 17th-seeded boys soccer team lost at fifth-seeded Johnstown 3-0 on Oct. 16 in the first round of the Division III district tournament.

Although the Knights finished 3-10-2 overall, coach Cameron VanTilburg was pleased with the hard-working tone his six-member senior class set for the program.

"When you play in a conference like we play in and when you ask your kids to play quality teams every night and they give you everything they have, that's all you can ask for," VanTilburg said. "It was hard for me and my seniors because I've had the privilege of coaching them the last three years."

Ready earned victories over Patriot Academy (7-0 on Sept. 14), Village Academy (2-0 on Sept. 20) and Williamsport Westfall (9-0 on Oct. 7). They tied Delaware Christian (3-all on Aug. 26) and Northside Christian (2-all on Sept. 5).

Ready went 0-4 in the CCL to finish behind DeSales (4-0), St. Charles (3-1), Watterson (2-2) and Hartley (1-3).

The senior class featured Jordan Gantz (center midfielder, first-team all-league), Clay Cutteridge (sweeper, second-team all-league), Alan Delgado (center midfielder, second-team all-league) and Aaron Moehrman (left back, second-team all-league).

The other seniors were Eddie Donis, who was a late addition to the program this fall but played several positions, and Braedon Bowers (forward/goalkeeper).

Sophomores Kyle Caisa-guano (stopper/center midfielder), Bailey Garren (goalie) and Luke Monovich (forward) should be among the top expected returnees, according to VanTilburg.

Others eligible to return include junior Nick Drew (forward) and sophomores Eli Bowles (right back), German Garcia (defender), Jonas Happ (forward/outside midfielder) and Jonathan Santiago (forward/midfielder).

Girls soccer team out to build numbers

The 11th-seeded girls soccer team's season ended Oct. 17 with a 3-0 loss at sixth-seeded Johnstown in the first round of the Division III district tournament.

Ready finished 3-13 overall.

"We had a few (opportunities), but we just couldn't capitalize on them," coach Bob Piper said.

A five-member senior class was led by Ashley Buell (defender), Kim Lloyd (goalie), Natalee Patel (center midfielder) and Payton Ritterbeck (forward). Senior forward Morgan Ritterbeck missed most of the season with an injury.

Because of struggles with numbers and injuries, the Knights sometimes had just 11 players in uniform.

"The seniors really were the leaders of the team and helped keep the team together," Piper said.

Ready went 0-4 in the CCL to finish behind DeSales (3-0-1), Watterson (3-1), Hartley (2-2) and CSG (1-2-1).

The Knights closed the regular season with a 4-1 win over Westland on Oct. 14 as freshman Cielo Lopez (midfielder/forward) and sophomore Katelyn Paul (defender) each scored two goals.

Others eligible to return include juniors Erica Saldana (defender) and McKenna Wheaton (forward), sophomore Lindsey Bair (midfielder) and freshmen Ava Hurd (midfielder) and Michaela Kopczewski (defender).

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek