Drum roll, please!

It’s time to announce the 159 finalists for our Athlete of the Year awards for all 12 fall sports.

To the athletes selected, congratulations. Check your mail for your invitation. All athletes must RSVP by Friday, Nov. 24.

The first ThisWeek Sports Awards banquet is Tuesday, Nov. 28, at Villa Milano, 1630 Schrock Road, Columbus. Doors open at 6 p.m. and the event begins at 7. Spectrum Sports and Nationwide Children’s Hospital are banquet sponsors.

At the event, ThisWeek will announce the Super 25 football team plus 35 honorable mention players and both the Super 12 boys and girls soccer teams plus 18 honorable mention players. Captains of those three teams will be announced at the banquet. The top five athletes in boys golf, girls golf, boys cross country, girls cross country, field hockey, girls tennis and girls volleyball as well as the top two in boys and girls water polo will be recognized, with the Athlete of the Year being named for each sport.

In addition, a Coach of the Year will be honored in each sport.

Here are the finalists:

FOOTBALL

Daevon Anderson, Hilliard Bradley

Donta Ashcraft, Hilliard Darby

Sam Backenstoe, Hilliard Davidson

Daniel Bangura, Harvest Prep

Byrce Barasch, Johnstown-Monroe

Anthony Baum, Ready

Alexander Blackmon, Hartley

Cannon Blauser, Hilliard Bradley

Joe Boggs, Reynoldsburg

Grey Brancifort, Pickerington Central

Raymell Byrd, Whitehall-Yearling

Robert Cope, Dublin Jerome

Jacob Cover, Hilliard Darby

Luke Crabtree, Dublin Coffman

Darren Davis, Canal Winchester

Devin Dukes, Grove City

Savon Edwards, Eastmoor Academy

Jeremy Erickson, Dublin Scioto

Keon Freeman, Whitehall-Yearling

Jaelen Gill, Westerville South

Brandon Haley, Granville

Justus Harris, Gahanna Lincoln

Zach Harrison Olentangy Orange

Xavier Henderson, Pickerington Central

Griffin Hoak, Dublin Coffman

Bryce Houston, Olentangy Orange

Khalil Jones, Thomas Worthington

Cade Kacherski, Dublin Jerome

Will King, New Albany

James Lachey, Grandview Heights

Dante Landolfi, Upper Arlington

Jake Lewis, Licking Valley

Cody Little, Franklin Heights

Daveonn Logan, Mifflin

Mike Lowery, Gahanna Lincoln

Dorrian Moultrie, Columbus Academy

Herman Moultrie, Columbus Academy

Isaiah Mullens, Harvest Prep

Eli Myers, Big Walnut

John Paolo, Olentangy Liberty

Zaire Porter, Marion-Franklin

Tyler Potts, Pickerington North

K.J. Price, London

Elijah Ratliff, Reynoldsburg

Jacob Slade, Olentangy

Zach Slade, Olentangy

Allen Smith, Westerville Central

Josh Stewart, Hilliard Bradley

Maximus Stienecker, Hartley

Demontae Taylor, Independence

Ty Van Fossen, DeSales

Justin Vance, Walnut Ridge

Gavin Waters, Licking Heights

Jimmy Weirick, Pickerington North

Mike White, Columbus West

Tyler Wiley, Pickerington North

Mike Williams, Northland

Thomas Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne

Johnny Wiseman, Olentangy Liberty

Jeremiah Wood, Pickerington Central

BOYS SOCCER

Brad Biehl, Wellington

Ryan Birgeneau, Granville

Noah Boffo, New Albany

Jacob Borcila, Westerville Central

Max Brennan, Marysville

Wes Collins, Olentangy Liberty

Manny Day, Grandview Heights

Christopher Dowling, Dublin Jerome

Emeka Eneli, Dublin Coffman

Jason Fleischman, Hilliard Darby

Cristian Gomez, DeSales

Hector Gomez, DeSales

William Isaac, Grove City

Brody Kanally, Delaware Hayes

Ryan Kayalar, Hilliard Bradley

Luke Kiley, Dublin Coffman

Zach Lantzy, Grove City Christian

Malani Lungu, Westerville South

Colin McCort, Olentangy Liberty

Mason McCoy, Canal Winchester

Nick Miller, Olentangy

Brennan Nincehelser, Pickerington North

Jack Ostrowski, Columbus Academy

Carter Patchett, Dublin Jerome

James Powers, Bexley

Jacob Roberts, Worthington Kilbourne

Wes Ryan, Grandview Heights

Len Sasaki, Thomas Worthington

Ian Smith, St. Charles

Kyle Smith, Worthington Christian

GIRLS SOCCER

Rachel Butler, Dublin Jerome

Lydia Cornelius, New Albany

Blair Cowan, Hilliard Darby

Katie Cox, Granville

Abby Davies, Newark

Anna Dobies, Grandview Heights

Alicia Donley, Pickerington North

Delaney Earl, Olentangy Orange

Madison Hansen, Gahanna Lincoln

Erin Hartig, Grove City

Kaylee Hensley, Gahanna Lincoln

Maddy James, Grandview Heights

Makenzie Kelly, Pickerington North

Molly Morgan, Upper Arlington

Emma Padgett, Big Walnut

Kayla Primm, Olentangy

Morgan Reeb, Canal Winchester

Olivia Rotolo, Watterson

Rose Sawyers, Granville

McKenna Schaefer, Dublin Coffman

Emma Sears, Dublin Jerome

Olivia Sensky, Olentangy Liberty

Apsara Som, Columbus Academy

Grace Todd, Worthington Christian

Abby Townsend, Olentangy Liberty

Sonia Vargas, Hilliard Davidson

Izzie Vaccari, Dublin Coffman

Gabbi Viggiano, Hilliard Bradley

Anna Weigand, Marysville

Jakaysha Williams, Wellington

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Cesar Arellano, Dublin Scioto

Lucas Bons, Dublin Coffman

Arjun Jha, Thomas Worthington

Andy Payne, Thomas Worthington

Matt Scrape, Pickerington Central

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Emma Bower, Olentangy Liberty

Allie Guagenti, Olentangy Orange

Sophie Lewis, Hilliard Davidson

Danielle Santos, Hilliard Darby

Gracie Sprankle, Olentangy Liberty

BOYS GOLF

Caleb Davern, Central Crossing

Trey Rath, Olentangy Liberty

Blake Solomon, Dublin Jerome

Troy Taylor, Westerville South

Trent Tipton, Hartley

GIRLS GOLF

Ashley Au, Olentangy Orange

Kayla Davis, Gahanna Lincoln

Riley Dean, Olentangy Orange

Taby Robinson, Dublin Jerome

Madison Spiess, New Albany

GIRLS TENNIS

Cassie Alcala, Pickerington North

Clair Ghidotti, Watterson

Kathleen Jones, Olentangy

Sydni Ratliff, Columbus Academy

Zoey Weil, Centennial

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Diana Brown, DeSales

Maddie Fogg, Olentangy Liberty

Carrigan O’Reilly, Olentangy Orange

Julia Vermillion, Pickerington North

Riley Wagoner, Dublin Coffman

FIELD HOCKEY

Emma Brown, Olentangy

Sarah Charley, Thomas Worthington

Mollie McCormack, Olentangy Liberty

Isabelle Perese, Thomas Worthington

Kiersten Thomassey, Columbus Academy

BOYS WATER POLO

Michael Gutman, St. Charles

Jack King, Thomas Worthington

GIRLS WATER POLO

Elaine Miller, Thomas Worthington

Kendra Sheehan, Upper Arlington