The Columbus School for Girls swimming and diving team jumped out to an early lead in the CCL meet on its way to winning its fifth consecutive league championship.

The Unicorns took the top four places in the diving portion of the league meet Jan. 27 at their home pool. That performance gave them 52 points heading into the swimming events later that day at St. Charles.

CSG went on to outdistance runner-up Watterson by 61 points, 386-325, to take home the title. Hartley (266) finished third, followed by DeSales (111) and Ready (30).

"Our divers went 1-2-3-4, which really helped us a lot," coach Stephanie Donley said. "We did well and everyone was really behind each other, which will be a big help in the coming weeks."

Margeaux Rocco won the diving title with 404.85 points, as Paige Whitt (386.2), Maria Kaufman (310.9) and Aerianna Porter (277.95) rounded out the top four.

Jordan Aurnou-Rhees won the 200-yard individual medley (2 minutes, 9.53 seconds) and was runner-up in the 500 freestyle (5:10.39). She also was a member of the winning 200 medley relay (1:50.38) with Anna Ray Ziegler, Ava Fortney and Nyah Funderburke, and was on the second-place 200 free relay (1:39.78) with Emily Dewolf, Funderburke and Julia Lunt.

"I think we really had a great day and everyone kind of stepped up in their own way," Aurnou-Rhees said. "Instead of relying on a few people, everyone on the whole team really did their part."

Funderburke was runner-up in both the 50 free (24.55) and 100 butterfly (59.16). Also finishing second were Madeline Swoboda in the 200 free (2:04.43), Ziegler in the 100 backstroke (59.89) and the 400 free relay (3:48.88) of Cosette Persall, Lunt, Riley Rogers and Swoboda.

Placing third were Dewolf in the 200 free (2:07.3), Fortney in the 100 breaststroke (1:11.26) and Lunt in the 100 free (56.58).

"We lost some key performers last year, so every one of us had to step up, including our freshmen," Lunt said. "The team community lifted each other up and that means a lot going into sectional, district and state."

The Unicorns are now preparing for the postseason, which begins Feb. 10 with a Division II sectional at Columbus Academy.

"I think (winning the league title) gives us a little fire, a little spark going into sectional," Lunt said. "We weren't tapered for this meet, but we will have started that by then."

shennen@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekHennen

Schedules

Below are the coming schedules for the CSG basketball and swimming & diving teams:

BASKETBALL

Feb. 1 -- At Newark Catholic

Feb. 6 -- At Columbus Academy

SWIMMING & DIVING

Feb. 2 -- Bexley and Village Academy at St. Charles

*League contest