Ready High School wrestling coach Anthony Aiello believes his team is hanging tough as it begins the final stretch of the regular season.

Juniors Andrew Halko (145 pounds) and Sam Hardenbergh (220) and freshman Aiden Aiello (113) have been leading the Silver Knights, who have just two meets remaining before the CCL tournament Feb. 15 at Hartley.

“Considering we wrestle a lot of Division I and Division II tournaments, things are going well,” coach Aiello said. “We’re wrestling tough competition, and that should really help prepare us for our sectionals.”

Ready will compete in a Division III sectional Feb. 24.

On Jan. 20 in the 14-team Pickerington Invitational at Pickerington North, Ready finished 10th (63) behind champion Upper Arlington (217.5) as Halko captured a title and Hardenbergh and Aiden Aiello both were fourth. UA is a Division I program.

Senior T.J. Crowder went 1-2 at 160. Also competing were sophomores Cameron Jones (120), Jacob Robinson (170) and Billy Fannin Jr. (220) and freshman Masabo Ndikumana (132).

Ready was seventh (87) in the 17-team Grandview Invitational on Jan. 6 behind champion Grove City (179), which also is a Division I program.

Girls basketball team looks for solid finish

The girls basketball team will learn its Division III district tournament draw Sunday, Feb. 4.

After losing to Hartley 76-43 on Jan. 25 and beating Columbus School for Girls 44-21 on Jan. 27, the Knights were 1-4 in the CCL.

They were 8-8 overall after losing to Worthington Christian 46-38 on Jan. 29.

Ready will look to avenge a 59-41 loss to DeSales on Jan. 11 when it visits the Stallions on Thursday, Feb. 1.

Junior forward Derricka Bramwell, who was averaging 13.2 points through 13 games, had 11 points in the first meeting with DeSales.

“We’re a lot like last year where it takes us a while to jell,” coach Joe Lang said. “Bramwell has played well, there’s no question. (Senior guard/forward) Kim (Lloyd) has done well for a kid that hasn’t played for two years and (senior guard) Dani Hall’s played well.”

Hall was the Knights’ second-leading scorer through 13 games, averaging 11 points, followed by senior guard Katelyn Wolfe (7.0), senior forward Nikki Hawkins (4.5), sophomore guard Bre Hejduk (4.5) and Lloyd (3.1).

Junior guard Ariyhana Marshall scored 14 points in a 73-37 victory over Horizon Science on Jan. 19.

Girls bowlers try to keep pace in CCL

The girls bowling team improved to 7-3 overall, 6-3 in the Central Ohio High School Bowling Conference-D Division and 2-1 in the CCL by beating Hartley 1,381-1,345 on Jan. 24.

Ready, which lost to Watterson 1,623-1,528 on Dec. 5 but beat DeSales 1,425-1,168 on Dec. 14, returned to CCL action Jan. 30 with a second-round league contest against Hartley at Game of Western Columbus. It also had a rematch with DeSales on Jan. 31 at the same site.

Ready closes CCL action Feb. 8 against Watterson at Sawmill Lanes.

Sophomore Mary Zerrien was leading in average (160.7) through eight matches. Juniors Brooke Smith and Javana Joyce, sophomores Samantha Blackburn, Maryann Rucker and Megan Hackman and freshman Cheyenne Blackburn also have contributed.

“We’re getting there,” coach Russ Rehner said. “If we can just stay focused, we’ll beat some people. (Zerrien) last year finished with a 171 (average) and this year she’s at about 160, but you can (improve your average) really quickly.”

The boys were 4-6 overall, 3-6 in the COHSBC-D and 0-3 in the CCL after losing to Hartley 1,971-1,765 on Jan. 24.

Sophomore Baily Garren was averaging a team-best 161.2 through nine matches, followed by sophomore Preston Thach-Bun (147.4) and senior Robert Shephard (140). Senior Arin Thach-Bun, sophomores Finn Hardenbergh and Aaron King and freshman Wesley Hendricks also have contributed.

Boys basketball team moves on from loss

The boys basketball team bounced back from its first loss by beating Liberty Union 78-58 on Jan. 24.

On Jan. 23, the Knights had a 12-game winning streak to start the season end with a 61-52 loss at Wellington, which was the Division IV state runner-up last year but has moved to Division III.

Ready, which was second in the area coaches poll but first in the state poll last week, beat Hartley 65-59 in overtime Jan. 26 to improve to 14-1 overall and 5-0 in the CCL.

Ready also beat Hartley 68-48 on Dec. 15, but the Hawks were without three key players because of illness or injury.

Senior guards Chanc Dawson and Brady Thomas were held to 13 and 14 points, respectively, by Wellington. Ready was within 57-50 but missed three 3-point attempts with less than a minute left.

Thomas scored 18 and Dawson had 11 against Liberty Union.

“We’ll be fine,” coach Dan DeCrane said.

Against Hartley, Dawson had 30 points and Thomas added 15, including scoring the 1,000th point of his prep career.

Entering the week, Dawson was averaging 17.9 points and Thomas was averaging 16.4.

Swimmers compete in league meet

On Jan. 27 in the CCL meet at St. Charles, the girls swimming and diving team scored 30 points to finish behind CSG (386), Watterson (325), Hartley (266) and DeSales (111).

The boys scored 14 points to place behind St. Charles (464), Watterson (225), DeSales (179) and Hartley (161).

Elaine Smith was fourth in the 200-yard freestyle (2 minutes, 7.98 seconds) and fourth in the 500 free (5:41.05) and Katie Smith was seventh in the 100 breaststroke (1:19.55) and 12th in the 200 individual medley (2:38.52) in the girls meet. Josh Conturo was sixth in the 100 free (58.04) and eighth in the 200 free (2:13.38) in the boys meet.

The postseason begins Feb. 10 with a Division II sectional at Columbus Academy.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek

Schedules

Below are the coming schedules for the Ready boys basketball, girls basketball, bowling and wrestling teams:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Feb. 6 – At Centerburg

GIRLS BASKETBALL

*Feb. 1 – At DeSales. The Silver Knights lost to the Stallions 59-41 on Jan. 11.

Feb. 3 – Home vs. Circleville New Hope Christian

BOWLING

*Feb. 2 – Walnut Ridge at Eastland Lanes

WRESTLING

Feb. 3 – Williamsport Westfall Tournament

Feb. 6 – Home vs. Columbus West

*League contest